Bill Text: TX HB4484 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Introduced
[…] 88R2436 JAM-F | ||
By: Bonnen | H.B. No. 4484 |
|
||
|
||
relating to the ownership of the pore space underlying the surface | ||
of land and to the use of that space for the geologic storage of | ||
carbon dioxide; authorizing a fee. | ||
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: | ||
SECTION 1. Section 382.502(d), Health and Safety Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
(d) A penalty collected under this section shall be | ||
deposited to the credit of the [ |
||
storage trust fund established under Section 121.003, Natural | ||
Resources Code. | ||
SECTION 2. Section 91.802, Natural Resources Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 91.802. LAW APPLICABLE TO GEOLOGIC STORAGE FACILITIES | ||
AND ASSOCIATED INJECTION WELLS. (a) In this section, | ||
"[ |
||
assigned by Section 27.002, Water Code. | ||
(b) If a well is authorized as or converted to a [ |
||
Subchapter C-1, Chapter 27, Water Code, applies to the well. | ||
(c) A conversion of a [ |
||
injection well from use for enhanced recovery operations to use for | ||
geologic storage is not considered to be a change in the purpose of | ||
the well. | ||
SECTION 3. The heading to Chapter 121, Natural Resources | ||
Code, is amended to read as follows: | ||
CHAPTER 121. OWNERSHIP AND STEWARDSHIP OF [ |
||
DIOXIDE | ||
SECTION 4. Section 121.001, Natural Resources Code, is | ||