Bill Text: TX HB4169 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Introduced
[…] of the offense of indecent exposure, but not if the second violation | ||
results in a deferred adjudication; | ||
(J) a violation of Section 33.021 (Online | ||
solicitation of a minor), Penal Code; | ||
(K) a violation of Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), | ||
(7), or (8) (Trafficking of persons), Penal Code; or | ||
(L) a violation of Section 20A.03 (Continuous | ||
trafficking of persons), Penal Code, if the offense is based partly | ||
or wholly on conduct that constitutes an offense under Section | ||
20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8) of that code. | ||
SECTION 10. Sections 76.010(a), (c), (d), (e), and (f), | ||
Government Code, are amended to read as follows: | ||
(a) In this section, "community [ |
||
[ |
||
meaning assigned by Section 509.001. | ||
[ |
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
(c) The department may authorize expenditures of funds | ||
provided by the division to the department for the purposes of | ||
providing facilities, equipment, and utilities for community | ||
corrections facilities [ |
||
(1) the judges described by Section 76.002 recommend | ||
the expenditures; and | ||
(2) the division[ |
||
|
||
|
||
assisting in the establishment or improvement of the facilities. | ||
(d) A department may acquire, hold title to, and own real | ||
property for the purpose of establishing a community corrections | ||
facility [ |
||
(e) A department, county, municipality, or a combination | ||
involving more than one of those entities may not use a facility or | ||
real property purchased, acquired, or improved with state funds | ||
unless the division[ |
||
|
||
|
||
(f) The division [ |
||
|
||
|
||
described by Subsection (e) of all state funds used by the entity | ||
without the approval required by Subsection (e). | ||
SECTION 11. Section 402.035(d), Government Code, is amended | ||
to read as follows: | ||
(d) The task force shall: | ||
(1) collaborate, as needed to fulfill the duties of | ||
the task force, with: | ||
(A) United States attorneys' offices for all of | ||