relating to the creation of the Valencia Municipal Management |
[…] |
|
|
|
AN ACT
|
|
relating to the creation of the Valencia Municipal Management |
|
District No. 1; providing authority to levy an assessment and issue |
|
bonds. |
|
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: |
|
SECTION 1. Subtitle C, Title 4, Special District Local Laws |
|
Code, is amended by adding Chapter 3868 to read as follows: |
|
CHAPTER 3868. VALENCIA MUNICIPAL MANAGEMENT DISTRICT NO. 1 |
|
SUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
|
Sec. 3868.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: |
|
(1) "Board" means the district's board of directors. |
|
(2) "County" means Denton County, Texas. |
|
(3) "Development agreement" means the "Valencia on the |
|
Lake Pre-Annexation Agreement, Development Agreement, Public |
|
Improvement District Agreement and Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone |
|
Agreement," effective December 16, 2008, as recorded on January 5, |
|
2009, in the real property records of Denton County, Texas, as |
|
Instrument Number 2009-499, as amended by the "First Amendment to |
|
the Valencia on the Lake Pre-Annexation Agreement, Development |
|