Bill Text: TX HB3498 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Introduced
[…] performs labor for construction of improvements on your property is | ||
not paid, your property may be subject to a lien for the unpaid | ||
amount if[ |
||
[ |
||
the claimant, you fail to withhold payment to your contractor that | ||
is sufficient to cover the unpaid claim until the dispute is | ||
resolved. Additionally, you may be liable for up to an additional | ||
10 percent of the price of the original contract for contractual | ||
retainage claims"[ |
||
[ |
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
[ |
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
SECTION 32. Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
(b) The disclosure statement must read substantially | ||
similar to the following: | ||
"KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You | ||
are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel | ||
existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor | ||
to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights, | ||
responsibilities, and risks in this transaction. | ||
"CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may | ||
not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a | ||
condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on | ||
your property. | ||