Bill Text: TX HB3498 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Introduced
[…] SECTION 29. Section 53.207, Property Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
Sec. 53.207. FAILURE TO SEND [ |
||
SURETY. [ |
||
fixed under this chapter [ |
||
|
||
[ |
||
surety does not relieve the surety of any liability under the bond | ||
if the claimant has complied with the requirements of this | ||
subchapter, nor does that failure impose any liability on the | ||
owner. | ||
SECTION 30. The heading to Section 53.254, Property Code, | ||
is amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 53.254. CONTRACT REQUIREMENTS FOR LIEN ON HOMESTEAD. | ||
SECTION 31. Section 53.254(g), Property Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
(g) For the lien on a homestead to be valid, a [ |
||
must [ |
||
and [ |
||
following statement: | ||
"If a subcontractor or supplier who furnishes materials or | ||
performs labor for construction of improvements on your property is | ||
not paid, your property may be subject to a lien for the unpaid | ||
amount if[ |
||
[ |
||
the claimant, you fail to withhold payment to your contractor that | ||
is sufficient to cover the unpaid claim until the dispute is | ||
resolved. Additionally, you may be liable for up to an additional | ||
10 percent of the price of the original contract for contractual | ||
retainage claims"[ |
||
[ |
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
[ |
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
SECTION 32. Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to | ||