Bill Text: TX HB3236 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating to the temporary exemption of certain tangible personal property related to certain colocation data centers from sales and use taxes.
Sponsorship: Partisan Bill (Republican 1)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2021-05-03 - No action taken in committee [HB3236 Detail]
Download: Texas-2021-HB3236-Introduced.html
| 87R6448 SMT-D | ||
| By: Capriglione | H.B. No. 3236 | |
|
|
||
|
|
||
| relating to the temporary exemption of certain tangible personal | ||
| property related to certain colocation data centers from sales and | ||
| use taxes. | ||
| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: | ||
| SECTION 1. Subchapter H, Chapter 151, Tax Code, is amended | ||
| by adding Section 151.3596 to read as follows: | ||
| Sec. 151.3596. PROPERTY USED IN COLOCATION DATA CENTERS; | ||
| TEMPORARY EXEMPTION. (a) In this section: | ||
| (1) "Colocation data center" means all or part of a new | ||
| or redeveloped facility that: | ||
| (A) is located in this state; | ||
| (B) is composed of space in a building or a series | ||
| of buildings and related improvements located or to be located on | ||
| one or more parcels of land; | ||
| (C) is specifically constructed or refurbished, | ||
| repaired, restored, remodeled, or otherwise modified and actually | ||
| used primarily to house servers and related equipment and support | ||
| staff for the processing, storage, and distribution of data; | ||
| (D) if redeveloped, has not been previously used | ||
| for the purpose specified by Paragraph (C); | ||
| (E) is designed for use by one or more tenants for | ||
| the processing, storage, and distribution of data; | ||
| (F) has an uninterruptible power source or | ||
| generator backup power and cooling systems, towers, and other | ||
| temperature control infrastructure; and | ||
| (G) does not generate electricity for resale or | ||
| for use outside the facility. | ||
| (2) "Operator" means a person who controls access to a | ||
| colocation data center, regardless of whether that person owns each | ||
| item of tangible personal property located at the colocation data | ||
| center. | ||
| (3) "Qualifying tenant" means a tenant who is | ||
| certified by the comptroller under Subsection (d). | ||
| (4) "Tenant" means a person who: | ||
| (A) contracts with an operator, for a period of | ||
| at least five years: | ||
| (i) for at least one megawatt of critical IT | ||
| load capacity per month beginning not later than the first | ||
| anniversary of the date the operator and tenant enter into the | ||
| contract; and | ||
| (ii) to place, or cause to be placed, and | ||
| use tangible personal property at the colocation data center; or | ||
| (B) is the operator and who places or causes to be | ||
| placed and uses tangible personal property at the colocation data | ||
| center. | ||
| (b) Except as otherwise provided by this section, tangible | ||
| personal property that is necessary and essential to the operation | ||
| of a colocation data center is exempted from the taxes imposed by | ||
| this chapter if the tangible personal property is purchased by a | ||
| qualifying tenant for installation at, incorporation into, or in | ||
| the case of electricity, use in a colocation data center, and the | ||
| tangible personal property is: | ||
| (1) electricity; | ||
| (2) an electrical system; | ||
| (3) a cooling system; | ||
| (4) an emergency generator; | ||
| (5) hardware or a distributed mainframe computer or | ||
| server; | ||
| (6) a data storage device; | ||
| (7) network connectivity equipment; | ||
| (8) a rack, cabinet, and raised floor system; | ||
| (9) a peripheral component or system; | ||
| (10) software; | ||
| (11) a mechanical, electrical, or plumbing system that | ||
| is necessary to operate any tangible personal property described by | ||
| Subdivisions (2)-(10); | ||
| (12) any other item of equipment or system necessary | ||
| to operate any tangible personal property described by Subdivisions | ||
| (2)-(11), including a fixture; and | ||
| (13) a component part of any tangible personal | ||
| property described by Subdivisions (2)-(10). | ||
| (c) The exemption provided by this section does not apply | ||
| to: | ||
| (1) office equipment or supplies; | ||
| (2) maintenance or janitorial supplies or equipment; | ||
| (3) equipment or supplies used primarily in sales | ||
| activities or transportation activities; | ||
| (4) tangible personal property on which the purchaser | ||
| has received or has a pending application for a refund under Section | ||
| 151.429; | ||
| (5) tangible personal property not otherwise exempted | ||
| under Subsection (b) that is incorporated into real estate or into | ||
| an improvement of real estate; | ||
| (6) tangible personal property that is rented or | ||
| leased for a term of one year or less; or | ||
| (7) notwithstanding Section 151.3111, a taxable | ||
| service that is performed on tangible personal property exempted | ||
| under this section. | ||
| (d) A tenant may be certified by the comptroller as a | ||
| qualifying tenant for purposes of this section if: | ||
| (1) the tenant employs at least 500 people full time in | ||
| this state; and | ||
| (2) on or after January 1, 2021, the tenant: | ||
| (A) contracts with an operator or tenant, as | ||
| applicable, to lease space in a facility in which the tenant will | ||
| locate a colocation data center; and | ||
| (B) makes or agrees to make a capital investment | ||
| of at least $15 million in the facility in which the colocation data | ||
| center will be located over a three-year period beginning on the | ||
| date the tenant is certified by the comptroller as a qualifying | ||
| tenant. | ||
| (e) A tenant that is eligible under Subsection (d) to be | ||
| certified by the comptroller as a qualifying tenant shall apply to | ||
| the comptroller for certification and for the issuance of a | ||
| registration number by the comptroller. The application must be | ||
| made on a form prescribed by the comptroller and must include the | ||
| information required by the comptroller. The application must | ||
| include the tenant's name and contact information and the address | ||
| of the colocation data center. The application form must include a | ||
| section for the tenant to certify that the tenant will meet the | ||
| capital investment required by Subsection (d)(2)(B) within the | ||
| period prescribed by that paragraph. | ||
| (f) The comptroller shall: | ||
| (1) act on an application submitted under Subsection | ||
| (e) not later than the 60th day after the date the comptroller | ||
| receives the application from the applicant; and | ||
| (2) issue the certification and registration number to | ||
| the applicant not later than the 14th day after the date the | ||
| comptroller approves the application. | ||
| (g) The exemption provided by this section begins as to a | ||
| qualifying tenant on the date the comptroller issues a registration | ||
| number to the qualifying tenant under Subsection (f) and expires: | ||
| (1) on the 10th anniversary of that date, if the | ||
| qualifying tenant makes a capital investment of at least $15 | ||
| million but less than $50 million as provided by Subsection | ||
| (d)(2)(B); or | ||
| (2) on the 15th anniversary of that date, if the | ||
| qualifying tenant makes a capital investment of $50 million or more | ||
| as provided by Subsection (d)(2)(B). | ||
| (h) Each qualifying tenant who is eligible to claim an | ||
| exemption authorized by this section must hold a registration | ||
| number issued by the comptroller. The registration number must be | ||
| stated on the exemption certificate provided by the tenant to the | ||
| seller of tangible personal property eligible for the exemption. | ||
| (i) The comptroller shall revoke a registration number | ||
| issued to a tenant if the comptroller determines that the tenant | ||
| does not meet the requirements prescribed by Subsection (d). Each | ||
| tenant who has the tenant's registration number revoked by the | ||
| comptroller is liable for taxes, including penalties and interest | ||
| from the date of purchase, imposed under this chapter on purchases | ||
| for which the tenant claimed an exemption under this section, | ||
| regardless of whether the purchase occurred before the date the | ||
| registration number was revoked. | ||
| (j) The comptroller shall adopt rules consistent with and | ||
| necessary to implement this section, including rules relating to: | ||
| (1) a colocation data center, operator, and qualifying | ||
| tenant; | ||
| (2) the issuance and revocation of a registration | ||
| number required under this section; and | ||
| (3) reporting and other procedures necessary to ensure | ||
| that a colocation data center, operator, and qualifying tenant | ||
| comply with this section and that the qualifying tenant remains | ||
| entitled to the exemption authorized by this section. | ||
| (k) The exemption provided under this section does not apply | ||
| to the taxes imposed under Chapter 321, 322, or 323. | ||
| (l) Information submitted to the comptroller in an | ||
| application under Subsection (e) is confidential and excepted from | ||
| the requirements of Section 552.021, Government Code. | ||
| SECTION 2. Section 151.317(a), Tax Code, is amended to read | ||
| as follows: | ||
| (a) Subject to Sections 151.1551, 151.359, [ |
||
| and 151.3596 and Subsection (d) of this section, gas and | ||
| electricity are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter | ||
| when sold for: | ||
| (1) residential use; | ||
| (2) use in powering equipment exempt under Section | ||
| 151.318 or 151.3185 by a person processing tangible personal | ||
| property for sale as tangible personal property, other than | ||
| preparation or storage of prepared food described by Section | ||
| 151.314(c-2); | ||
| (3) use in lighting, cooling, and heating in the | ||
| manufacturing area during the actual manufacturing or processing of | ||
| tangible personal property for sale as tangible personal property, | ||
| other than preparation or storage of prepared food described by | ||
| Section 151.314(c-2); | ||
| (4) use directly in exploring for, producing, or | ||
| transporting, a material extracted from the earth; | ||
| (5) use in agriculture, including dairy or poultry | ||
| operations and pumping for farm or ranch irrigation; | ||
| (6) use directly in electrical processes, such as | ||
| electroplating, electrolysis, and cathodic protection; | ||
| (7) use directly in the off-wing processing, overhaul, | ||
| or repair of a jet turbine engine or its parts for a certificated or | ||
| licensed carrier of persons or property; | ||
| (8) use directly in providing, under contracts with or | ||
| on behalf of the United States government or foreign governments, | ||
| defense or national security-related electronics, classified | ||
| intelligence data processing and handling systems, or | ||
| defense-related platform modifications or upgrades; | ||
| (9) use directly by a data center or large data center | ||
| project that is certified by the comptroller as a qualifying data | ||
| center under Section 151.359 or a qualifying large data center | ||
| project under Section 151.3595 in the processing, storage, and | ||
| distribution of data; | ||
| (9-a) use directly in the processing, storage, and | ||
| distribution of data by a tenant of a colocation data center who is | ||
| certified by the comptroller as a qualifying tenant under Section | ||
| 151.3596; | ||
| (10) a direct or indirect use, consumption, or loss of | ||
| electricity by an electric utility engaged in the purchase of | ||
| electricity for resale; or | ||
| (11) use in timber operations, including pumping for | ||
| irrigation of timberland. | ||
| SECTION 3. The change in law made by this Act does not | ||
| affect tax liability accruing before the effective date of this | ||
| Act. That liability continues in effect as if this Act had not been | ||
| enacted, and the former law is continued in effect for the | ||
| collection of taxes due and for civil and criminal enforcement of | ||
| the liability for those taxes. | ||
| SECTION 4. Section 151.3596, Tax Code, as added by this Act, | ||
| applies only to a qualifying tenant of a colocation data center who | ||
| becomes a qualifying tenant on or after the effective date of this | ||
| Act. | ||
| SECTION 5. This Act takes effect September 1, 2021. | ||
