Bill Text: TX HB3232 | 2025-2026 | 89th Legislature | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating to the strong families credit against certain taxes for entities that contribute to certain organizations.
Sponsorship: Partisan Bill (Republican 4)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2025-04-07 - Left pending in committee [HB3232 Detail]
Download: Texas-2025-HB3232-Introduced.html
| 89R10422 SRA-D | ||
| By: Harris | H.B. No. 3232 | |
|
|
||
|
|
||
| relating to the strong families credit against certain taxes for | ||
| entities that contribute to certain organizations. | ||
| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: | ||
| SECTION 1. Chapter 201, Alcoholic Beverage Code, is amended | ||
| by adding Subchapter D to read as follows: | ||
| SUBCHAPTER D. STRONG FAMILIES TAX CREDIT | ||
| Sec. 201.101. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter: | ||
| (1) "Designated contribution," "eligible | ||
| organization," and "strong families credit" have the meanings | ||
| assigned by Section 171.801, Tax Code. | ||
| (2) "Taxpayer" means a person who pays a tax under this | ||
| chapter. | ||
| Sec. 201.102. ELIGIBILITY. A taxpayer that makes a | ||
| designated contribution that meets the requirements of Subchapter | ||
| P, Chapter 171, Tax Code, is entitled to apply for a strong families | ||
| credit in the amount and under the conditions provided by this | ||
| subchapter against taxes paid under this chapter. | ||
| Sec. 201.103. AMOUNT OF CREDIT; LIMITATIONS. (a) Subject | ||
| to Subsections (b) and (c), the amount of a taxpayer's credit for a | ||
| state fiscal year is equal to the lesser of: | ||
| (1) the amount of designated contributions made to | ||
| eligible organizations during the state fiscal year; or | ||
| (2) the amount of taxes paid by the taxpayer under this | ||
| chapter during the state fiscal year. | ||
| (b) The maximum amount of strong families credits that may | ||
| be awarded is the amount provided by Section 171.805(c), Tax Code. | ||
| (c) The maximum amount of designated contributions a | ||
| taxpayer may make to all eligible organizations in a state fiscal | ||
| year is the amount provided by Section 171.805(b), Tax Code. | ||
| (d) The comptroller shall allocate strong families credits | ||
| as provided by Section 171.805(d), Tax Code. | ||
| Sec. 201.104. APPLICATION. (a) A taxpayer must apply to | ||
| claim a strong families credit against a tax imposed under this | ||
| chapter. | ||
| (b) A taxpayer must apply for the credit in the manner | ||
| prescribed by the comptroller and include with the application any | ||
| information requested by the comptroller to determine whether the | ||
| taxpayer is eligible for the credit under this subchapter. | ||
| (c) The comptroller may award a credit to a taxpayer who | ||
| applies for the credit under Subsection (a) if the taxpayer is | ||
| eligible for the credit and the credit is available under Section | ||
| 171.805(c), Tax Code. | ||
| (d) The comptroller shall notify a taxpayer in writing of | ||
| the comptroller's decision to grant or deny the application under | ||
| Subsection (a). If the comptroller denies a taxpayer's | ||
| application, the comptroller shall include in the notice of denial | ||
| the reasons for the comptroller's decision. | ||
| Sec. 201.105. RULES. The comptroller may adopt rules and | ||
| procedures necessary to implement, administer, and enforce this | ||
| subchapter. | ||
| Sec. 201.106. EXPIRATION. (a) This subchapter expires | ||
| January 1, 2028. | ||
| (b) The expiration of this subchapter does not affect | ||
| credits for which a taxpayer is eligible after the date this | ||
| subchapter expires based on designated contributions made before | ||
| that date. | ||
| SECTION 2. Subtitle B, Title 3, Insurance Code, is amended | ||
| by adding Chapter 230 to read as follows: | ||
| CHAPTER 230. STRONG FAMILIES TAX CREDIT | ||
| Sec. 230.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: | ||
| (1) "Designated contribution," "eligible | ||
| organization," and "strong families credit" have the meanings | ||
| assigned by Section 171.801, Tax Code. | ||
| (2) "State insurance tax liability" means any tax | ||
| liability incurred by an entity under Chapters 221 through 226 or | ||
| Chapter 281. | ||
| Sec. 230.002. ELIGIBILITY. An entity that makes a | ||
| designated contribution that meets the requirements of Subchapter | ||
| P, Chapter 171, Tax Code, is entitled to apply for a strong families | ||
| credit in the amount and under the conditions provided by this | ||
| chapter against the entity's state insurance tax liability. | ||
| Sec. 230.003. AMOUNT OF CREDIT; LIMITATION ON TOTAL | ||
| CREDITS. (a) Subject to Subsections (b) and (c), the amount of an | ||
| entity's credit for a report is equal to the lesser of: | ||
| (1) the amount of designated contributions made to an | ||
| eligible organization during the year covered by the report; or | ||
| (2) the amount of the entity's state insurance tax | ||
| liability for the year covered by the report after applying all | ||
| other applicable credits. | ||
| (b) The maximum amount of strong families credits that may | ||
| be awarded is the amount provided by Section 171.805(c), Tax Code. | ||
| (c) The maximum amount of designated contributions an | ||
| entity may make to all eligible organizations in a state fiscal year | ||
| is the amount provided by Section 171.805(b), Tax Code. | ||
| (d) The comptroller shall allocate strong families credits | ||
| as provided by Section 171.805(d), Tax Code. | ||
| Sec. 230.004. APPLICATION FOR CREDIT. (a) An entity must | ||
| apply to claim a strong families credit under this chapter on or | ||
| with the report covering the year in which the designated | ||
| contribution was made. | ||
| (b) An entity must apply for the credit in the manner | ||
| prescribed by the comptroller and include with the application any | ||
| information requested by the comptroller to determine whether the | ||
| entity is eligible for the credit under this chapter. | ||
| (c) The comptroller may award a credit to an entity that | ||
| applies for the credit under Subsection (a) if the entity is | ||
| eligible for the credit and the credit is available under Section | ||
| 171.805(c), Tax Code. | ||
| Sec. 230.005. ASSIGNMENT PROHIBITED; EXCEPTION. An entity | ||
| may not convey, assign, or transfer a strong families credit to | ||
| another entity unless substantially all of the assets of the entity | ||
| are conveyed, assigned, or transferred in the same transaction. | ||
| Sec. 230.006. RULES. The comptroller may adopt rules and | ||
| procedures necessary to implement, administer, and enforce this | ||
| chapter. | ||
| Sec. 230.007. EXPIRATION. (a) This chapter expires | ||
| January 1, 2028. | ||
| (b) The expiration of this chapter does not affect credits | ||
| for which an entity is eligible after the date this chapter expires | ||
| based on designated contributions made before that date. | ||
| SECTION 3. Chapter 171, Tax Code, is amended by adding | ||
| Subchapter P to read as follows: | ||
| SUBCHAPTER P. STRONG FAMILIES TAX CREDIT | ||
| Sec. 171.801. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter: | ||
| (1) "At-risk family" has the meaning assigned by | ||
| Section 137.002, Human Resources Code. | ||
| (2) "Commission" means the Health and Human Services | ||
| Commission. | ||
| (3) "Designated contribution" means a monetary | ||
| contribution to an eligible organization that the contributor | ||
| designates at the time of contribution as being made for the purpose | ||
| of the strong families credit. | ||
| (4) "Eligible organization" means an organization | ||
| that is certified by the commission as an eligible organization | ||
| under this subchapter. | ||
| (5) "Strong families credit" means the tax credit | ||
| established under this subchapter that may be claimed under: | ||
| (A) Subchapter D, Chapter 201, Alcoholic | ||
| Beverage Code; | ||
| (B) Chapter 230, Insurance Code; | ||
| (C) this subchapter; or | ||
| (D) Chapter 203. | ||
| Sec. 171.802. ELIGIBILITY FOR CREDIT. A taxable entity | ||
| that makes a designated contribution that meets the requirements of | ||
| this subchapter is eligible to apply for a strong families credit in | ||
| the amount and under the conditions provided by this subchapter | ||
| against the tax imposed under this chapter. | ||
| Sec. 171.803. QUALIFICATIONS FOR ELIGIBLE ORGANIZATION; | ||
| CERTIFICATION OF ELIGIBILITY. (a) An organization may apply to the | ||
| commission for certification as an eligible organization under this | ||
| subchapter if the organization: | ||
| (1) is exempt from federal income taxation under | ||
| Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as an organization | ||
| described by Section 501(c)(3) of that code; | ||
| (2) is authorized to transact business in this state; | ||
| (3) has provided the following in this state for at | ||
| least three years preceding the organization's initial application | ||
| for certification as an eligible organization: | ||
| (A) comprehensive case management services for | ||
| at-risk families based on an assessment of family strengths and | ||
| needs, including assisting families in achieving self-sufficiency, | ||
| stability, and encouraging workforce participation; and | ||
| (B) services and resources to assist fathers in | ||
| learning and improving parenting skills and being more engaged in | ||
| their children's lives through in-school programs and online | ||
| resources; | ||
| (4) does not directly or indirectly provide abortion | ||
| services, or offer information related to abortion services; and | ||
| (5) has not received, either directly or indirectly | ||
| through a contractor, more than 50 percent of its total annual | ||
| revenue from this state or a political subdivision of this state in | ||
| the preceding state fiscal year. | ||
| (b) Services and resources described by Subsection (a)(3) | ||
| must be implemented with a continuous quality improvement process | ||
| and evaluated based on outcomes. | ||
| (c) An organization must reapply for certification as an | ||
| eligible organization each calendar year by submitting to the | ||
| commission a signed application form containing: | ||
| (1) a description of the qualifying services and | ||
| resources provided by the organization; | ||
| (2) the total number of individuals served through the | ||
| services and resources described by Subdivision (1) during the | ||
| previous calendar year and the number of those individuals served | ||
| and provided with resources that year using designated | ||
| contributions; | ||
| (3) outcomes for services and resources described by | ||
| Subdivision (1); | ||
| (4) the organization's financial information; | ||
| (5) the organization's contact information; | ||
| (6) a statement, signed under penalty of perjury by an | ||
| officer of the organization, that the organization meets all | ||
| criteria to qualify as an eligible organization, has fulfilled the | ||
| requirements for the previous calendar year, and intends to fulfill | ||
| the requirements for the next calendar year; and | ||
| (7) any other documentation requested by the | ||
| commission to verify eligibility or compliance with this section. | ||
| (d) The commission shall: | ||
| (1) issue a certificate of eligibility to an eligible | ||
| applicant stating that the organization meets the qualifications of | ||
| an eligible organization; | ||
| (2) revoke an organization's certificate of | ||
| eligibility if the organization violates this subchapter or fails | ||
| to maintain the eligibility requirements of this subchapter; | ||
| (3) publish information about the strong families | ||
| credit on the commission's Internet website, including: | ||
| (A) the requirements and process for an | ||
| organization to be certified as an eligible organization; and | ||
| (B) a list of organizations currently certified | ||
| as eligible organizations; and | ||
| (4) require the return of designated contributions | ||
| made to an organization that has had the organization's | ||
| certification as an eligible organization revoked or that otherwise | ||
| fails to comply with the requirements of this subchapter. | ||
| (e) An organization that is required to return | ||
| contributions under Subsection (d)(4) is ineligible for | ||
| certification as an eligible organization. | ||
| (f) An organization whose certification as an eligible | ||
| organization lapses or is revoked for a reason other than the reason | ||
| described by Subsection (d)(4) may reapply for certification as an | ||
| eligible organization. | ||
| Sec. 171.804. DUTIES OF ELIGIBLE ORGANIZATION. (a) An | ||
| eligible organization shall: | ||
| (1) conduct a local, state, and national criminal | ||
| background check for all individuals working directly with children | ||
| in a program funded by designated contributions that includes the | ||
| use of: | ||
| (A) a commercial multistate and | ||
| multijurisdiction criminal records locator or other similar | ||
| commercial nationwide database; and | ||
| (B) the national sex offender registry database | ||
| maintained by the United States Department of Justice or a | ||
| successor agency; | ||
| (2) spend all designated contributions, other than the | ||
| amount described by Subdivision (3), to provide services or | ||
| resources for residents of this state; | ||
| (3) spend no more than five percent of the total dollar | ||
| amount of designated contributions on administrative expenses; and | ||
| (4) annually submit to the comptroller: | ||
| (A) the report of an audit of the eligible | ||
| organization conducted by an independent certified public | ||
| accountant in accordance with generally accepted auditing | ||
| principles completed not later than the 180th day after the end of | ||
| the eligible organization's fiscal year; and | ||
| (B) a copy of the eligible organization's most | ||
| recent Form 990 filed with the Internal Revenue Service. | ||
| (b) On receipt of a designated contribution, an eligible | ||
| organization shall provide the entity making the contribution with | ||
| a certificate of contribution that includes: | ||
| (1) the entity's name; | ||
| (2) the eligible organization's name; | ||
| (3) the entity's federal employer identification | ||
| number, if applicable; | ||
| (4) the amount of the designated contribution; and | ||
| (5) the date the designated contribution was made. | ||
| Sec. 171.805. AMOUNT OF CREDIT; LIMITATION ON TOTAL | ||
| CREDITS. (a) Subject to Subsections (b) and (c), the amount of a | ||
| taxable entity's credit for a report is equal to the lesser of: | ||
| (1) the amount of designated contributions made to | ||
| eligible organizations during the period covered by the report; or | ||
| (2) the amount of franchise tax due for the report | ||
| after applying all other applicable credits. | ||
| (b) A taxable entity may not apply for a credit for a report | ||
| in connection with more than $1 million in designated | ||
| contributions. | ||
| (c) The total amount of strong families credits awarded may | ||
| not exceed $10 million. | ||
| (d) The comptroller by rule shall prescribe procedures by | ||
| which the comptroller will allocate strong families credits. The | ||
| procedures must provide that any credits are allocated to entities | ||
| that apply on a first-come, first-served basis. | ||
| Sec. 171.806. CARRYFORWARD. (a) If a taxable entity is | ||
| eligible for a credit that exceeds the limitation under Section | ||
| 171.805(a), the entity may carry the unused credit forward for not | ||
| more than five consecutive reports. | ||
| (b) A carryforward is considered the remaining portion of a | ||
| credit that cannot be claimed on a report because of the limitation | ||
| under Section 171.805(a). | ||
| Sec. 171.807. APPLICATION FOR CREDIT. (a) A taxable entity | ||
| must apply to claim a strong families credit under this subchapter | ||
| on or with the report covering the period in which the designated | ||
| contribution was made. | ||
| (b) A taxable entity must apply for the credit in the manner | ||
| prescribed by the comptroller and include with the application any | ||
| information requested by the comptroller to determine whether the | ||
| entity is eligible for the credit under this subchapter. | ||
| (c) The comptroller may award a credit to a taxable entity | ||
| that applies for the credit under Subsection (a) if the taxable | ||
| entity is eligible for the credit and the credit is available under | ||
| Section 171.805(c). | ||
| (d) The comptroller shall notify a taxable entity in writing | ||
| of the comptroller's decision to grant or deny the application | ||
| under Subsection (a). If the comptroller denies a taxable entity's | ||
| application, the comptroller shall include in the notice of denial | ||
| the reasons for the comptroller's decision. | ||
| Sec. 171.808. ASSIGNMENT PROHIBITED; EXCEPTION. A taxable | ||
| entity may not convey, assign, or transfer a strong families credit | ||
| awarded under this subchapter to another taxable entity unless | ||
| substantially all of the assets of the taxable entity are conveyed, | ||
| assigned, or transferred in the same transaction. | ||
| Sec. 171.809. RULES. The commission and the comptroller | ||
| may adopt rules and procedures necessary to implement, administer, | ||
| and enforce this subchapter. | ||
| Sec. 171.810. EXPIRATION. (a) This subchapter expires | ||
| January 1, 2028. | ||
| (b) The expiration of this subchapter does not affect the | ||
| carryforward of a credit under Section 171.806 or those credits for | ||
| which a taxable entity is eligible after the date this subchapter | ||
| expires based on designated contributions made before that date. | ||
| SECTION 4. Subtitle I, Title 2, Tax Code, is amended by | ||
| adding Chapter 203 to read as follows: | ||
| CHAPTER 203. STRONG FAMILIES TAX CREDIT | ||
| Sec. 203.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter, "designated | ||
| contribution," "eligible organization," and "strong families | ||
| credit" have the meanings assigned by Section 171.801. | ||
| Sec. 203.002. ELIGIBILITY. A producer that makes a | ||
| designated contribution that meets the requirements of Subchapter | ||
| P, Chapter 171, is entitled to apply for a strong families credit in | ||
| the amount and under the conditions provided by this chapter | ||
| against tax paid under Chapter 201 or 202. | ||
| Sec. 203.003. AMOUNT OF CREDIT; LIMITATIONS. (a) Subject | ||
| to Subsections (b) and (c), the amount of a producer's credit for a | ||
| state fiscal year is equal to the lesser of: | ||
| (1) the amount of designated contributions made to | ||
| eligible organizations during the state fiscal year; or | ||
| (2) the amount of taxes paid by the producer under | ||
| Chapter 201 or 202, as applicable, during the state fiscal year. | ||
| (b) The maximum amount of strong families credits that may | ||
| be awarded is the amount provided by Section 171.805(c). | ||
| (c) The maximum amount of designated contributions a | ||
| producer may make to all eligible organizations in a state fiscal | ||
| year is the amount provided by Section 171.805(b). | ||
| (d) The comptroller shall allocate strong families credits | ||
| as provided by Section 171.805(d). | ||
| Sec. 203.004. APPLICATION. (a) The person responsible for | ||
| paying the tax under Chapter 201 or 202 must apply to claim a strong | ||
| families credit against that tax. | ||
| (b) The person responsible for paying the tax must apply for | ||
| the credit in the manner prescribed by the comptroller and include | ||
| with the application any information requested by the comptroller | ||
| to determine whether the person is eligible for the credit under | ||
| this section. | ||
| (c) The comptroller may award a credit to a person who | ||
| applies for the credit under Subsection (a) if the person is | ||
| eligible for the credit and the credit is available under Section | ||
| 171.805(c). | ||
| (d) The comptroller shall notify a person in writing of the | ||
| comptroller's decision to grant or deny the application under | ||
| Subsection (a). If the comptroller denies a person's application, | ||
| the comptroller shall include in the notice of denial the reasons | ||
| for the comptroller's decision. | ||
| Sec. 203.005. RULES. The comptroller may adopt rules and | ||
| procedures necessary to implement, administer, and enforce this | ||
| chapter. | ||
| Sec. 203.006. EXPIRATION. (a) This chapter expires | ||
| January 1, 2028. | ||
| (b) The expiration of this chapter does not affect credits | ||
| for which a person is eligible after the date this chapter expires | ||
| based on designated contributions made before that date. | ||
| SECTION 5. (a) An entity may apply for a credit under | ||
| Subchapter D, Chapter 201, Alcoholic Beverage Code, as added by | ||
| this Act, Chapter 230, Insurance Code, as added by this Act, | ||
| Subchapter P, Chapter 171, Tax Code, as added by this Act, or | ||
| Chapter 203, Tax Code, as added by this Act, only for a designated | ||
| contribution made on or after January 1, 2026. | ||
| (b) Subchapter D, Chapter 201, Alcoholic Beverage Code, as | ||
| added by this Act, Chapter 230, Insurance Code, as added by this | ||
| Act, Subchapter P, Chapter 171, Tax Code, as added by this Act, and | ||
| Chapter 203, Tax Code, as added by this Act, apply only to a report | ||
| originally due on or after January 1, 2026. | ||
| SECTION 6. This Act takes effect January 1, 2026. | ||
