Bill Text: TX HB3065 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Comm Sub
[…] must: | ||
(1) give to the original contractor a notice of | ||
furnishing or a notice of unpaid balance, unless the person has | ||
contracted directly with the original contractor [ |
||
|
||
(2) give to the surety on the bond a written notice of | ||
the amount and nature of the claim and a copy of the notice to the | ||
original contractor within the time period required for filing a | ||
lien claim affidavit under Section 53.052 [ |
||
|
||
|
||
(b) To perfect a claim under this section, a person is not | ||
required to [ |
||
[ |
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
[ |
||
|
||
|
||
[ |
||
SECTION 37. Section 53.255(b), Property Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
(b) The disclosure statement must read substantially | ||
similar to the following: | ||
"KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You | ||
are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel | ||
existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor | ||
to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights, | ||
responsibilities, and risks in this transaction. | ||
"CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED. Your contractor may | ||
not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a | ||
condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on | ||
your property. | ||