Bill Text: TX HB2879 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: TX HB2879 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Introduced
Bill Title: Relating to treatment and registration of juveniles adjudicated for a sexual offense.
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2017-04-12 - Left pending in committee [HB2879 Detail]
Download: Texas-2017-HB2879-Introduced.html
By: Dutton | H.B. No. 2879 |
|
||
|
||
relating to treatment and registration of juveniles adjudicated for | ||
a sexual offense. | ||
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: | ||
SECTION 1. Article 62.001, Chapter 62, Code of Criminal | ||
Procedure, is amended by amending Subdivisions (5) and (10) and | ||
adding Subdivision (5-a) to read as follows: | ||
(5) "Reportable conviction [ |
||
conviction [ |
||
|
||
the pendency of an appeal, is a conviction for or [ |
||
|
||
(A) a violation of Section 21.02 (Continuous | ||
sexual abuse of young child or children), 21.11 (Indecency with a | ||
child), 22.011 (Sexual assault), 22.021 (Aggravated sexual | ||
assault), or 25.02 (Prohibited sexual conduct), Penal Code; | ||
(B) a violation of Section 43.05 (Compelling | ||
prostitution), 43.25 (Sexual performance by a child), or 43.26 | ||
(Possession or promotion of child pornography), Penal Code; | ||
(B-1) a violation of Section 43.02 | ||
(Prostitution), Penal Code, if the offense is punishable under | ||
Subsection (c)(3) of that section; | ||
(C) a violation of Section 20.04(a)(4) | ||
(Aggravated kidnapping), Penal Code, if the actor committed the | ||
offense or engaged in the conduct with intent to violate or abuse | ||
the victim sexually; | ||
(D) a violation of Section 30.02 (Burglary), | ||
Penal Code, if the offense or conduct is punishable under | ||
Subsection (d) of that section and the actor committed the offense | ||
or engaged in the conduct with intent to commit a felony listed in | ||
Paragraph (A) or (C); | ||
(E) a violation of Section 20.02 (Unlawful | ||
restraint), 20.03 (Kidnapping), or 20.04 (Aggravated kidnapping), | ||
Penal Code, if, as applicable: | ||
(i) the judgment in the case contains an | ||
affirmative finding under Article 42.015; or | ||
(ii) the order in the hearing or the papers | ||
in the case contain an affirmative finding that the victim or | ||
intended victim was younger than 17 years of age; | ||
(F) the second violation of Section 21.08 | ||
(Indecent exposure), Penal Code, but not if the second violation | ||
results in a deferred adjudication; | ||
(G) an attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation, as | ||
defined by Chapter 15, Penal Code, to commit an offense or engage in | ||
conduct listed in Paragraph (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), or (K); | ||
(H) a violation of the laws of another state, | ||
federal law, the laws of a foreign country, or the Uniform Code of | ||