Bill Text: TX HB2508 | 2017-2018 | 85th Legislature | Engrossed
[…] payment of a fee to the department under this chapter.
         SECTION 1.08.  The heading to Section 2303.056, Occupations
  Code, is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 2303.056.  PERIODIC [AND RISK-BASED] INSPECTIONS.
         SECTION 1.09.  Section 2303.058, Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 2303.058.  ADVISORY BOARD. The Towing and [,]
  Storage[, and Booting] Advisory Board under Chapter 2308 shall
  advise the commission in adopting vehicle storage rules under this
  chapter.
         SECTION 1.10.  Section 2303.103, Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 2303.103.  ELIGIBILITY. The department shall approve
  an application submitted as provided by Section 2303.102 unless
  [the department determines that:
               [(1)     the applicant knowingly supplied false or
  incomplete information on the application;
               [(2)     in the three years preceding the date of
  application, the applicant, a partner, principal, or officer of the
  applicant, or the general manager of the applicant, was convicted
  of:
                     [(A)  a felony; or
                     [(B)     a misdemeanor punishable by confinement in
  jail or by a fine exceeding $500; or
               [(3)]  the vehicle storage facility for which the
  license is sought does not meet the standards for storage
  facilities established by commission rules.
         SECTION 1.11.  Section 2303.104(b), Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  The notice must state the reason for the department's
  decision and that the applicant is entitled to a hearing before the
  State Office of Administrative Hearings under Section 51.354