Bill Text: TX HB2446 | 2023-2024 | 88th Legislature | Introduced
[…] (3)  the actor was acquitted in a previous proceeding
  in which the actor successfully established the defense under that
  subsection or Section 481.115(g), 481.1151(c), 481.116(f),
  481.1161(c), 481.117(f), 481.119(c), 481.121(c), 481.125(g),
  483.041(e), or 485.031(c); or
               (4)  at any time during the 18-month period preceding
  the date of the commission of the instant offense, the actor
  requested emergency medical assistance in response to
  the  possible overdose of the actor or another person.
         SECTION 13.  Section 481.119(d), Health and Safety Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (d)  The defense to prosecution provided by Subsection (c) is
  not available if:
               (1)  at the time the request for emergency medical
  assistance was made:
                     (A)  a peace officer was in the process of
  arresting the actor or executing a search warrant describing the
  actor or the place from which the request for medical assistance was
  made; or
                     (B)  the actor is committing another offense,
  other than an offense punishable under Section 481.115(b),
  481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(1) or (2), 481.117(b),
  481.118(b), or 481.121(b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3), or (b-1) [(2)], or an
  offense under Section 481.125(a), 483.041(a), or 485.031(a);
               (2)  the actor has been previously convicted of or
  placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for an
  offense under this chapter or Chapter 483 or 485;
               (3)  the actor was acquitted in a previous proceeding
  in which the actor successfully established the defense under that
  subsection or Section 481.115(g), 481.1151(c), 481.116(f),
  481.1161(c), 481.117(f), 481.118(f), 481.121(c), 481.125(g),
  483.041(e), or 485.031(c); or
               (4)  at any time during the 18-month period preceding
  the date of the commission of the instant offense, the actor
  requested emergency medical assistance in response to
  the  possible overdose of the actor or another person.
         SECTION 14.  Section 481.121, Health and Safety Code, is
  amended by amending Subsections (b) and (c) and adding Subsection
  (b-1) to read as follows:
         (b)  An offense under Subsection (a) is:
               (1)  a Class C [B] misdemeanor if the amount of