Bill Text: TX HB2401 | 2021-2022 | 87th Legislature | Introduced
[…] (1) "state officer or employee" includes any state or local | ||
officer or employee of this State, including any member of the board | ||
of trustees of any school district in this state, and any teacher, | ||
principal, administrator, or other person employed by any school | ||
district in this state; | ||
(2) "court" includes any court of this State (other than an | ||
administrative or agency tribunal) or any Article III court of the | ||
United States; | ||
(3) "Blaine amendments" refers to: (a) the provision | ||
codified at article I, section 7 of the Texas Constitution, which | ||
reads: "No money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury | ||
for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or | ||
religious seminary; nor shall property belonging to the State be | ||
appropriated for any such purposes"; and (b) the third sentence of | ||
article VII, section 5(c) of the Texas Constitution, which reads: | ||
"The permanent school fund and the available school fund may not be | ||
appropriated to or used for the support of any sectarian school"; | ||