Bill Text: TX HB1927 | 2015-2016 | 84th Legislature | Enrolled
[…] after the 60th day before election day and before] the close of
  regular business in the early voting clerk's office or 12 noon,
  whichever is later, on the 11th [ninth] day before election day
  unless that day is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal state or national
  holiday, in which case the last day is the first preceding regular
  business day.
         (e)  The early voting clerk shall designate an e-mail address
  for receipt of an application under Subsection (b)(4). The
  secretary of state shall include the e-mail addresses on the
  secretary of state's website.
         SECTION 4.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
  voting ballot must include:
               (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
  statement: "I certify that the information given in this
  application is true, and I understand that giving false information
  in this application is a crime.";
               (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
  offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
               (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
  registration number and county election precinct of registration,