Bill Text: TX HB172 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Introduced
[…] Rules adopted under this subsection
  may not require that a sign be larger than 8.5 inches by 11 inches
  for each language in which the sign must be posted.
         (b)  The department by rule shall adopt Spanish translations
  of the language described by Sections 30.06(c)(3)(A) and
  30.07(c)(3)(A), Penal Code, for the signs described by Subsection
  (a).
         (c)  The department shall make available on the department's
  Internet website a printable copy of the English and Spanish
  versions of the signs described by Subsection (a).
         SECTION 2.  Section 30.06(c)(3), Penal Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
               (3)  "Written communication" means:
                     (A)  a card or other document on which is written
  language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.06,
  Penal Code (trespass by license holder with a concealed handgun), a
  person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code
  (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a
  concealed handgun"; or
                     (B)  a sign posted on the property that:
                           (i)  includes the language described by
  Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
                           (ii)  appears in contrasting colors with