Bill Text: TX HB172 | 2019-2020 | 86th Legislature | Introduced
[…] (B)  a sign posted on the property that:
                           (i)  includes the language described by
  Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
                           (ii)  appears in contrasting colors with
  block letters and otherwise complies with the requirements
  regarding the size and lettering of the sign provided by rules
  adopted under Section 411.2045, Government Code [at least one inch
  in height]; and
                           (iii)  is displayed in a conspicuous manner
  clearly visible to the public.
         SECTION 3.  Section 30.07(c)(3), Penal Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
               (3)  "Written communication" means:
                     (A)  a card or other document on which is written
  language identical to the following: "Pursuant to Section 30.07,
  Penal Code (trespass by license holder with an openly carried
  handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411,
  Government Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this
  property with a handgun that is carried openly"; or
                     (B)  a sign posted on the property that:
                           (i)  includes the language described by
  Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
                           (ii)  appears in contrasting colors with