Bill Text: TX HB1511 | 2013-2014 | 83rd Legislature | Enrolled
[…] (3) three-eighths of one percent; or | ||
(4) one-half of one percent. | ||
SECTION 5. Section 504.252(b), Local Government Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
(b) The rate of the tax imposed under Subsection (a) may be | ||
any rate that is an increment of one-eighth of one percent, that the | ||
authorizing municipality determines is appropriate, and that would | ||
not result in a combined rate that exceeds the maximum combined rate | ||
prescribed by Section 504.254(a) [ |
||
|
||
SECTION 6. Section 504.256, Local Government Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
Sec. 504.256. BALLOT. In an election to adopt the sales and | ||
use tax under this chapter, the ballot shall be printed to provide | ||
for voting for or against the proposition: "The adoption of a | ||
sales and use tax for the promotion and development of new and | ||
expanded business enterprises at the rate of __________ [ |
||
percent" (insert [ |
||
|
||
SECTION 7. Section 504.258(c), Local Government Code, is | ||
amended to read as follows: | ||
(c) The tax rate may be reduced or increased to any rate that | ||
is an increment of one-eighth of one percent, that the authorizing | ||