Bill Text: TX HB1511 | 2013-2014 | 83rd Legislature | Enrolled
[…] (2) the proposition on which the vote was held; | ||
(3) the total number of votes cast for and against the | ||
proposition; and | ||
(4) the number of votes by which the proposition was | ||
approved. | ||
SECTION 18. Section 327.004, Tax Code, is amended to read as | ||
follows: | ||
Sec. 327.004. TAX RATE. The tax authorized by this chapter | ||
may be imposed at any rate that is an increment of one-eighth of one | ||
percent, that the municipality determines is appropriate, and that | ||
would not result in a combined rate that exceeds the maximum | ||
combined rate prescribed by Section 327.003(b) [ |
||
|
||
SECTION 19. Section 327.006(b), Tax Code, is amended to | ||
read as follows: | ||
(b) At an election to adopt the tax, the ballot shall be | ||
prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The | ||
adoption of a local sales and use tax in (name of municipality) at | ||
the rate of (insert appropriate rate [ |
||
|
||
repair of municipal streets." | ||
SECTION 20. Section 327.0065, Tax Code, is amended to read | ||
as follows: | ||
Sec. 327.0065. RATE CHANGE. (a) A municipality that has | ||
adopted a sales and use tax under this chapter [ |
||
|
||
tax in increments of [ |
||