Bill Text: SC S1087 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Enrolled
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act may be cited as the "Comprehensive Tax Cut Act of 2022".

SECTION    2.    Section 12-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-510.    (A)    Subject to the provisions of subsection (B), for taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:

Not over $2,220                                        2.5 percent of taxable income

Over $2,220 but not over $4,440            $56 plus 3 percent of the excess over $2,220;

Over $4,440 but not over $6,660            $123 plus 4 percent of the excess over $4,440;

Over $6,660 but not over $8,880            $212 plus 5 percent of the excess of $6,660;

Over $8,880 but not over $11,100            $323 plus 6 percent of the excess over $8,880;

Over $11,100                                            $456 plus 7 percent of the excess over $11,100.

(B)(1)    Notwithstanding subsection (A), for taxable years beginning after 2021, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:

At Least            But less than        Compute the tax as follows

$0                    $3,200                    0% times the amount

$3,200                $16,040                3% times the amount minus $96

$16,040            or more                6% times the amount minus $577