Bill Text: SC S0558 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Download: South_Carolina-2017-S0558-Introduced.html


A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-710 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE RESALE OF TICKETS TO AN EVENT, TO PROVIDE THAT A PERSON OR ENTITY WHO OFFERS FOR RESALE OR RESELLS A TICKET FOR ADMISSION TO AN EVENT MUST REQUEST OR RECEIVE NO MORE THAN ONE DOLLAR ABOVE THE PRICE CHARGED BY THE ORIGINAL TICKET SELLER AND TO PROVIDE THAT THIS SECTION APPLIES TO ALL EVENT TICKETS, INCLUDING TICKETS OFFERED FOR RESALE THROUGH AN INTERNET WEBSITE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-17-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-17-710.    (A)    A person or entity who offers for resale or resells a ticket for admission to an event must request or receive no more than one dollar above the price charged by the original ticket seller. This section applies to all event tickets, including tickets offered for resale through an internet website.

(B)    This section does not apply to an open market event ticket offered for resale through an internet website or at a permitted physical location when the person or entity reselling the ticket guarantees to the ticket buyer a full refund of the amount paid for the ticket if:

(1)    the event is cancelled, except that ticket delivery and processing charges are not required to be refunded if disclosed in the guarantee;

(2)    the buyer is denied admission to the event, unless the denial is due to the act or omission of the buyer; or

(3)    the ticket is not delivered to the buyer and the failure results in the buyer's inability to use the ticket to attend the event.

(C)    For purposes of this section, the term 'open market event ticket' means a ticket to an event other than an event sponsored by or taking place at a venue owned by an institution of higher education.