Bill Text: SC S0408 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] The Department can administer the legislative changes with existing resources.
State Revenue
Section 1. When a corporate taxpayer conducts business in more than one state, they are statutorily required to account for the amount of business attributable to each state. Generally, income is apportioned among the states on a formula basis. The apportionment method becomes clouded when the taxpayer is a service provider rather than a manufacturer. Pursuant to Sections 12-6-2290 and 12-6-2295, taxpayers whose principal business is not manufacturing or dealing in tangible personal property must apportion income using a gross receipts factor. The gross receipts factor is defined as "a fraction in which the numerator is gross receipts from within this State during the taxable year and the denominator is total gross receipts from everywhere during the taxable year."
During the last legislative session, Act 254 of 2017 amended Section 12-6-2295 to clarify the apportionment language for direct broadcast satellite companies' services in the definition of gross sales with regard to their assessment of corporate income tax revenue.