Bill Text: SC S0400 | 2013-2014 | 120th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (J)    Premium rates for Medicare supplement policies and certificates may differ between individuals sixty-five years of age or older who are enrolled in Medicare and individuals under sixty-five years of age who are eligible for and enrolled in Medicare by reason of disability or end-stage renal disease. Benefits provided in a Medicare supplement policy or certificate must be reasonable in relation to the premiums charged."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-71-530 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(c)    Individual Medicare supplement policies must comply with the provisions of Section 38-71-225 and regulations promulgated under Section 38-71-225."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-71-730(6) of the 1976 Code is amended as follows:

"(6)    A group policy or subscriber contract of accident and health insurance which is advertised, marketed, or designed primarily as a supplement to reimbursements under Medicare for the hospital, medical, or surgical expenses of persons eligible for Medicare must equal, and may exceed, the minimum standards for group Medicare supplement policies and certificates as contained in Section 38-71-225 and regulations promulgated by the department under Section 38-71-225."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

feedback