Bill Text: SC S0322 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Exhibits introduced are subject to redaction to protect personal information where the public disclosure would constitute an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy. The willful release of confidential information is a misdemeanor, and any person releasing such confidential information, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year."

SECTION    2     Section 8-13-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-510    (A)    There is created a House of Representatives Legislative Ethics Committee and a Senate Legislative Ethics Committee.

Each ethics committee is composed of six members. Terms are coterminous with the term for which members are elected to the House or Senate. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term in the manner of the original selection. The members of each ethics committee must be elected by the House or the Senate, as appropriate. One member of each ethics committee must be elected as chairman by a majority of the members of the ethics committee. will be governed according to its Rules and applicable statutes that are not inconsistent with the Rules.