Bill Text: SC S0322 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The House or Senate shall sustain or overrule the ethics committee's action or order other action consistent with the House or Senate rules, or the provisions of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2 that are not inconsistent with the rules.

(B) Upon consideration of an ethics committee report by the House or the Senate, whether in executive or open session, the results of the consideration, except in the case of the issuance of a private reprimand, are a matter of public record."

SECTION    7.    Section 8-13-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-560    Unless otherwise currently or hereafter provided for by House or Senate rule, as is appropriate:

(1) A member of the General Assembly who is indicted in a state court or a federal court for a crime that is a felony, a crime that involves moral turpitude, a crime that has a sentence of two or more years, or a crime that violates election laws must be suspended immediately without pay by the presiding officer of the House or Senate, as appropriate. The suspension remains in effect until the public official is acquitted, convicted, pleads guilty, or pleads nolo contendere. In the case of a conviction, the office must be declared vacant. In the event of an acquittal or dismissal of charges against the public official, he is entitled to reinstatement and back pay.

(2) If the public official If a member of the General Assembly is involved in an election between the time of the suspension and final conclusion of the indictment, is successful in a bid for reelection while suspended pursuant to the Rules of the House of Senate due to an indictment the presiding officer of the Speaker of the House or Senate the President