Bill Text: SC S0322 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (4) An individual has ten days from the date of the notification of the ethics committee's action to appeal the action to the full legislative body.

(5) No ethics committee member may participate in any matter in which he is involved.

(6) The ethics committee shall establish procedures which afford respondents appropriate due process protections, including the right to be represented by counsel, the right to call and examine witnesses, the right to introduce exhibits, and the right to cross-examine opposing witnesses."

SECTION    6.    Section 8-13-550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-550    (A) Upon receipt of a recommendation of expulsion or an appeal from an order of the ethics committee made pursuant to the provisions of Section 8-13-540, the presiding officer Speaker of the House or the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall call the House or Senate into open session at a time to be determined at his discretion or in executive session if the House or Senate chooses, as a committee of the whole, to consider the action of the ethics committee. The House or Senate shall sustain or overrule the ethics committee's action or order other action consistent with the House or Senate rules, or the provisions of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2 that are not inconsistent with the rules.

(B) Upon consideration of an ethics committee report by the House or the Senate, whether in executive or open session, the results of the consideration, except in the case of the issuance of a private reprimand, are a matter of public record."

SECTION    7.    Section 8-13-560 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-560    Unless otherwise currently or hereafter provided for by House or Senate rule, as is appropriate: