Bill Text: SC S0322 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (i)    members of the General Assembly;

(ii)    former members, provided the allegations are related to the former member's service in the General Assembly;

(iii)    candidates for an office in the General Assembly;

(iv)    former candidates, provided the allegations are related to the former candidate's bid for General Assembly;

(v)    officers and employees of the General Assembly;

(vi)    staff and independent contractors for a legislative caucus committee.

SECTION    3.    Section 8-13-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-530    Each ethics committee shall:

(1) ascertain whether a person has failed to comply fully and accurately with the disclosure requirements of this chapter and promptly notify the person to file the necessary notices and reports to satisfy the requirements of this chapter;

(2) receive complaints filed by individuals and, upon a majority vote of the total membership of the committee, file complaints when alleged violations are identified;

(3) upon the filing of a complaint, investigate possible violations of breach of a privilege governing a member or staff of the appropriate house, the alleged breach of a rule governing a member of, legislative caucus committees for, or a candidate, or staff for the appropriate house, misconduct of a member or staff of, legislative caucus committees for, or a candidate for the appropriate house, or a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2;

(4) receive and hear a complaint which alleges a breach of a privilege governing a member or staff of the appropriate house, the alleged breach of a rule governing a member or staff of or candidate for the appropriate house, misconduct of a member or staff of or candidate for the appropriate house, or a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2. No complaint may be accepted by the ethics committee concerning a member of or candidate for the appropriate house during the fifty-day period before an election in which the member or candidate is a candidate. During this fifty-day period, any person If any person alleges a breach of privilege, breach of rule, misconduct or a violation of this chapter or of Chapter 17 of Title 2 concerning a member of or candidate for the House or Senate during the fifty-day period before an election in which the member or candidate is a candidate, the person may petition the court of common pleas alleging the violations complained of and praying for appropriate