Bill Text: SC S0026 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Bill Title: Birth certificates
Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Republican 1-0)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2011-01-11 - Referred to Committee on Medical Affairs [S0026 Detail]
Download: South_Carolina-2011-S0026-Introduced.html
A BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 44-63-140 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO BIRTH CERTIFICATES FOR ADOPTED CHILDREN OR ADULTS INCLUDING FOREIGN ADOPTIONS, TO DELETE THE PROVISION REQUIRING A STATEMENT ON A CERTIFICATE OF FOREIGN BIRTH THAT THE CERTIFICATE IS NOT EVIDENCE OF UNITED STATES CITIZENSHIP.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 44-63-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-63-140. Upon receipt of a certified Certificate of Adoption pursuant to Section 20-7-1790:
(1) For a person born in this State, the state registrar shall prepare a supplementary Certificate of Birth in the name of the adoptee, free of any reference to or indication of the fact that the child was adopted and showing the adoptive parents as the real parents, except that an adoption of an adult must display the words 'By Adoption' on the face of the amended certificate.
The state registrar shall furnish a copy of the amended certificate to the county registrar who shall file the amended certificate in lieu of the copy of the original birth certificate.