Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The Department Division of Public Safety may promulgate regulations to ensure the safe operation of motor carriers. The Transport Police Division of the Department Division of Public Safety has exclusive authority in this State for enforcement of the commercial motor vehicle carrier laws, which include Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, Hazardous Material Regulations, and size and weight laws and regulations."

SECTION    104.    Section 59-67-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 59-67-20.    The State Board of Education, by and with the advice of the Department Division of Public Safety, shall adopt and enforce regulations not inconsistent with Chapter 5 of, Title 56 to govern the design and operation of all school buses used for the transportation of school children when owned and operated by any school district or privately owned and operated under contract with any school district in this State and such regulations shall by reference be made a part of any such contract with a school district. Every school district, its officers and employees, and every person employed under contract by a school district shall be subject to such regulations. Any officer or employee of any school district who violates any of such regulations or fails to include the obligation to comply with such regulations in any contract executed by him on behalf of a school district shall be guilty of misconduct and subject to removal from office or employment.