Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Ten percent of the fine must be remitted to the county governing body in which the charge was disposed, or the municipality if the charge was disposed in municipal court."

SECTION    56.    Section 56-5-2930(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(F)    One hundred dollars of each fine imposed pursuant to this section must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department Division of Public Safety the Highway Patrol."

SECTION    57.    Section 56-5-2933(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(F)    One hundred dollars of each fine imposed pursuant to this section must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department Division of Public Safety the Highway Patrol."

SECTION    58.    Section 56-5-2945(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: