Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] No permit shall be issued for loads exceeding a width of one hundred six inches, exclusive of safety devices approved by the Department Division of Public Safety. The fee for each permit shall be fifteen dollars for each vehicle hauling such loads.

    Any person violating the provisions of this section or any regulation promulgated by authority hereof shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined in an amount not to exceed two hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed thirty days."

SECTION    70.    Section 56-5-4070(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)        Two- or three-unit vehicle combinations may be operated on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and on other highways as designated by the Department of Transportation in accordance with Section 56-5-4075. The Department Division of Public Safety may require warning devices which may be necessary to protect public safety. When in use on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and 'other qualifying highways':

        (1)    No trailer or semitrailer may be operated in a two-unit truck tractor-trailer or truck tractor-semitrailer combination in excess of fifty-three feet, inclusive of the load carried on it. A fifty-three foot long trailer must be equipped with a rear underride guard, and the distance between the kingpin of the vehicle and the center of the rear axle assembly or to the center of the tandem axle assembly if equipped with two axles may be no greater than forty-one feet. However, trailers or semitrailers used exclusively or primarily to transport vehicles used in connection with motorsports competition events may not exceed forty-six feet on the distance measured from the kingpin to the center of the rear axle.

        (2)    A trailer or semitrailer, operating in a three-unit combination, may not exceed a length of twenty-eight and one-half feet, inclusive of the load carried on it.

        (3)    Auto and boat transporters may not have an overall length in excess of seventy-five feet, exclusive of front and rear overhang. However, front overhang may not exceed three feet, and rear overhang may not exceed four feet.

        (4)    Saddle mounts and full mounts may not have an overall length in excess of seventy-five feet.

    (B)    No motor vehicle, exclusive of truck tractors being used in two or three unit combinations on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, on those qualifying federal-aid highways so designated by the United States Secretary of Transportation, and on other highways as designated by the Department of Transportation in