Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] SECTION    98.    Section 56-11-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-11-40.    The Department of Motor Vehicles, the Department Division of Public Safety, and their agents and representatives have the right at any reasonable time to examine the books and records of any motor carrier."

SECTION    99.    Section 56-19-420(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(2)    the remainder must be allocated to the Department Division of Public Safety and used to support highway patrol programs."

SECTION    100.    Section 56-35-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-35-50.    (A)    The State Transport Police Division of the Department Division of Public Safety is primarily responsible for enforcing the provisions of this chapter. An officer or agent of the State Transport Police that observes a vehicle operator violating the provisions of this chapter is authorized to issue a citation to the offender. The provisions of this chapter do not apply to a commercial diesel vehicle idling on the premises of a restricted access facility or in areas on the private property of a business that are generally designed and intended for commercial vehicle access, loading or unloading when the facility or business is located at least five hundred feet away from any church, school, playground, daycare facility, or hospital.

    (B)    The officer must inform the individual receiving the citation that he has the option, at that time, to elect to pay his fine directly to the Department Division of Public Safety or to receive a hearing in magistrates court. If the individual at the time the citation is issued elects to pay his fine directly to the Department Division of Public Safety within twenty-eight days, as specified on the citation, no assessments may be added to the original fine pursuant to this section. The fine may be deposited with the arresting officer or a person the Department Division of Public Safety may designate. Within forty-five days of collection, fifty dollars of the monies collected by the Department Division of Public Safety must be forwarded to the Department of Health and Environmental Control for deposit in the Diesel Idling Reduction Fund, twenty-five dollars of the monies collected must be deposited into an account to be used by the Department Division of Public Safety's State Transport Police Division in support of the Idling Restrictions for Commercial Diesel Vehicles program which at the end of a fiscal year does not lapse to the general fund, but is instead carried forward to the succeeding fiscal year.

    (C)(1)    Magistrates have jurisdiction of all contested violations of this chapter.