Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (7)    a representative of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division, to be appointed by the Director of the Department of Natural Resources; and

        (8)    the President of the South Carolina Fraternal Order of Police, or his designee."

SECTION    26.    Section 36-9-410(B)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(4)    to personal property titled by the Department Division of Public Safety or the Law Enforcement Division of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources."

SECTION    27.    Section 38-55-530(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    'Authorized agency' means any duly constituted criminal investigative department or agency of the United States or of this State; the Department of Insurance; the Department of Revenue; the Department of Law Enforcement and Public Safety; the Department of Motor Vehicles; the Workers' Compensation Commission; the State Accident Fund; the Second Injury Fund; the Employment Security Commission; the Department of Consumer Affairs; the Human Affairs Commission; the Department of Health and Environmental Control; the Department of Social Services; the Department of Health and Human Services; the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation; all other state boards, commissions, and agencies; the Office of the Attorney General of South Carolina; or the prosecuting attorney of any judicial circuit, county, municipality, or political subdivision of this State or of the United States, and their respective employees or personnel acting in their official capacity."

SECTION    28.    Section 38-55-570(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: