Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Five dollars of the collected fee must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167."

SECTION    38.    Section 56-1-1760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-1-1760.    Every licensee shall have his license in his immediate possession at all times when operating a moped and shall display it upon demand of any officer or agent of the Department Division of Public Safety or any police officer of the State."

SECTION    39.    Section 56-1-2220(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(G)    The records required by this section are subject to inspection by the Department Division of Public Safety."

SECTION    40.    Section 56-1-2230(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(E)    Fines collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department Division of Public Safety's Transport Police Division."

SECTION    41.    Section 56-3-662 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-3-662.    The Department of Motor Vehicles shall charge a fee of five dollars for each identifier. The five-dollar identifier fee must be remitted to the general fund.