Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (A)    Law Enforcement Hall of Fame, formerly provided for in Section 23-25-10, et seq.;

    (B)    State Highway Patrol, formerly provided for in Section 23-5-10, et seq.;

    (C)    Public Service Commission Safety Enforcement, formerly provided in Section 58-3-310;

    (D)    Public Safety Division, formerly of the Governor's Office."

SECTION    6.    Section 2-13-240(a)(69) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(69)    Department of Law Enforcement and Public Safety, five;"

SECTION    7.    Section 5-3-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 5-3-90.    Any municipality increasing its territory shall file a notice with the Secretary of State, Department of Transportation, and the Department Division of Public Safety describing its new boundaries. The notice shall include a written description of the boundary, along with a map or plat which clearly defines the new territory added."

SECTION    8.    Section 5-7-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: