Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] SECTION    92.    Section 56-7-12(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    When the operator or owner of an individual private passenger automobile as defined in Section 38-77-30(5.5) is issued a traffic ticket for a moving violation by a law enforcement officer, he may be furnished a written request form to be completed by him and his insurance company or the agent issuing the policy to verify liability insurance coverage. The form must be prescribed by the Department of Motor Vehicles and the Department Division of Public Safety."

SECTION    93.    Section 56-7-30(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)        The Department Division of Public Safety shall have the traffic tickets printed. Law enforcement agencies shall order tickets from the Department Division of Public Safety and shall record the identifying numbers of the tickets received by them. The cost of the tickets must be paid by the law enforcement agency. The court's copy must be forwarded by the law enforcement agency to the appropriate court and electronically to the Department of Motor Vehicles within three business days of issuance to the offender. After final trial court action or nolle prosequi, disposition information must be forwarded electronically to the Department of Motor Vehicles by the appropriate court within five business days of the trial date."

SECTION    94.    The first undesignated paragraph of Section 56-9-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: