Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] "(A)    Except as otherwise provided by law or through regulations promulgated by the Department Division of Public Safety, a commercial motor vehicle (CMV) and its driver operating in intrastate commerce with a gross vehicle weight (GVW), gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR), gross combination weight (GCW), and gross combination weight rating (GCWR) equal to or exceeding 26,001 pounds must meet the requirements of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, as enforced exclusively by the State Transport Police Division of the Department Division of Public Safety."

SECTION    76.    Section 56-5-4630(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(1)    for any commercial motor vehicle as defined in this title transporting unmanufactured forest products as defined in Department Division of Public Safety Regulation 38-390, one amber strobe-type lamp equipped with a multi-directional-type lens securely affixed as close as practical to the end of the projecting load, so as to be visible from the rear and side of the projecting load. If one strobe lamp fails to make the projecting load visible from both sides and the rear of the projecting load, multiple strobe lamps must be utilized to meet the visibility requirements. The strobe lamp shall flash at a rate of at least sixty flashes per minute and must be plainly visible from a distance of at least five hundred feet to the sides and rear of the projecting load.