Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] SECTION    46.    Section 56-5-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-5-380.    Every county and municipality in this State and any other local board or body having authority to maintain any public highways or to regulate the traffic thereon, but not including the Department Division of Public Safety, is a 'local authority'."

SECTION    47.    Section 56-5-765(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of a law enforcement agency, except a motor vehicle or motorcycle of the Department Division of Public Safety, is involved in a traffic collision that: (1) results in an injury or a death, or (2) involves a privately-owned privately owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the State Highway Patrol must investigate the collision and must file a report with findings on whether the agency motor vehicle or motorcycle was operated properly within the guidelines of appropriate statutes and regulations.

    (B)    When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of the Department Division of Public Safety is involved in a traffic collision that: (1) results in an injury or a death, or (2) involves a privately-owned privately owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the sheriff of the county in which the collision occurred must investigate the collision, regardless of whether the collision occurred within an incorporated jurisdiction, and must file a report with findings on whether the Department Division of Public Safety's motor vehicle or motorcycle was operated properly within the guidelines of appropriate statutes and regulations."

SECTION    48.    Section 56-5-1270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: