Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Agents of the Department of Revenue have the same power and authority provided to authorized personnel under the applicable statute."

SECTION    13.    Section 12-28-2325 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-28-2325.    The Department Division of Public Safety and law enforcement agents, upon request of the Department of Revenue, may assist in the enforcement of all laws relating to the inspection of petroleum products."

SECTION    14.    Section 13-7-70(4)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(a)    Rules and regulations adopted by the department pursuant to this section may be enforced, within their respective jurisdiction, by any authorized representative of the department, the Department Division of Public Safety, and the Department of Transportation, and the Public Service Commission, according to mutual understandings between such bodies of their respective responsibilities and authority."

SECTION    15.    Section 13-7-160C. of the 1976 Code is amended to read: