Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The remaining seventy-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167. The temporary alcohol license allows the person to drive a motor vehicle without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of the contested case hearing provided for in this section or the final decision or disposition of the matter; and"

SECTION    36.    Section 56-1-460(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(C)    One hundred dollars of each fine imposed pursuant to this section must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department Division of Public Safety for the Highway Patrol."

SECTION    37.    Section 56-1-1320(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: