Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (B)    Fifty percent of the reinstatement fee as provided by Section 56-10-510(1) must be transferred by the Department Division of Public Safety and recorded to the Uninsured Enforcement Fund to be used by the Department Division of Public Safety as provided by subsection (A) of this section. The remaining fifty percent of the reinstatement fee as provided by Section 56-10-510 must be retained in the Uninsured Motorist Fund to be used as provided in Sections 56-10-550, 38-77-151, and 38-77-154."

SECTION    97.    Section 56-11-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-11-20.    The Department of Motor Vehicles and the Department Division of Public Safety each shall enforce this chapter with respect to the possession of correct registration and display of the proper identification marker. Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the department may enter into an agreement with other states in a registration and identification marker reciprocal agreement known as the International Fuel Tax Agreement (IFTA). Qualified vehicles operating in accordance with this agreement are not required to purchase other fuel markers in member states."

SECTION    98.    Section 56-11-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: