Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] If one strobe lamp fails to make the projecting load visible from both sides and the rear of the projecting load, multiple strobe lamps must be utilized to meet the visibility requirements. The strobe lamp shall flash at a rate of at least sixty flashes per minute and must be plainly visible from a distance of at least five hundred feet to the sides and rear of the projecting load. The lamp must be operating any time the vehicle is operated on a highway or parked on the shoulder or immediately adjacent to the traveled portion of a public roadway; or"

SECTION    77.    Section 56-5-4840 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-5-4840.    It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, offer for sale or use any device or equipment which tends to change the original design or performance of any head lamps or any other lamps or reflectors required by law to be attached to motor vehicles, trailers or semitrailers unless the equipment or device has been approved by the director of the Department Division of Public Safety."

SECTION    78.    Section 56-5-4880 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: