Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] No police officer in investigating a traffic accident shall necessarily deem the fact that an accident has occurred as giving rise to the presumption that a violation of a law has occurred. Arrests and criminal prosecution for violation of this chapter shall be based upon evidence of a violation of the law."

SECTION    88.    Section 56-5-6525(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    The Department Division of Public Safety or any other law enforcement agency must not use a 'Click It or Ticket' campaign or a similar endeavor of systematic checkpoints or roadblocks as a law enforcement tool where the principal purpose is to detect and issue a ticket to a violator of the provisions of this article on either a primary or secondary basis."

SECTION    89.    Section 56-5-6560(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: