Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] "Section 56-5-5870.    The Department Division of Public Safety, or any county or municipality may contract with any federal, other state, county, or municipal authority or private enterprise for tagging, collection, storage, transportation, or any other services necessary to prepare derelict or abandoned vehicles for recycling or other methods of disposal. Publicly-owned Publicly owned properties, when available, shall be provided as temporary collecting areas for the motor vehicles defined herein."

SECTION    86.    Section 56-5-5880 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-5-5880.    All officers, employees, and agents of any person under contract with the Department Division of Public Safety, county, or municipality, are authorized to go on private property for the purposes of enforcing this article. No agent or employee of any federal, state, county, or municipal government or other political subdivision, no person or occupant of the premises from which any derelict or abandoned motor vehicle shall be removed, nor any person or firm contracting for the removal of or disposition of any such motor vehicle shall be held criminally or civilly liable in any way arising out of or caused by carrying out or enforcing any provisions of this article unless such person is guilty of willfulness wilfullness, wantonness, or recklessness."

SECTION    87.    Section 56-5-6170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: