Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] SECTION    64.    Section 56-5-3690 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-5-3690.    It shall be unlawful to sell, offer for sale or distribute any protective helmets, goggles or face shields for use by the operators of two-wheeled motorized vehicles, or protective helmets for the use of passengers thereon, unless they are of a type and specification approved by the Department Division of Public Safety and appear on the list of approved devices maintained by the department division."

SECTION    65.    Section 56-5-3890(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(F)    The Department Division of Public Safety shall maintain statistical information regarding citations issued pursuant to this section."

SECTION    66.    Section 56-5-3900(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: