Bill Text: SC H4796 | 2019-2020 | 123rd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] SECTION    65.    Section 56-5-3890(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(F)    The Department Division of Public Safety shall maintain statistical information regarding citations issued pursuant to this section."

SECTION    66.    Section 56-5-3900(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(2)    the child is secured or restrained by a seat belt manufactured in compliance with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 208, installed to support a load of not less than five thousand pounds for each belt, and of a type approved by the Department Division of Public Safety;"

SECTION    67.    Section 56-5-4010(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: