Bill Text: SC H4514 | 2013-2014 | 120th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] SECTION    3.    A.    Section 7-5-310(B)(6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 466 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(6)    South Carolina Protection and Advocacy System for the Handicapped People with Disabilities, Inc.;"

B.    Section 7-5-310(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 466 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(D)    If a voter registration agency designated under the provisions of this section provides services to a person with a disability at the person's a voter's home, the agency shall provide the services described in subsection (C) at the person's home."

SECTION    4.    Section 7-7-990 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 494 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-7-990.    A.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, (A)    The county election commission in each county of the State is encouraged to make every polling place barrier free accessible and shall provide at least one accessible polling place, free of architectural barriers, which shall be known as the Countywide Barrier-Free Voting Precinct, for use by physically handicapped electors of the county. Such This polling place may be within any existing polling place that now is barrier-free or that is made barrier-free accessible. Any physically handicapped elector with disabilities, regardless of his place of residence in the county, may vote in this polling place if he meets the following criteria:

(1)    Elector either cannot ambulate without the aid of a wheelchair, leg braces, crutches or a walker, or elector suffers from a lung disease to such an extent that he is unable to walk without the aid of a respirator.