Bill Text: SC H4514 | 2013-2014 | 120th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] If the newspaper is not published daily, then on the date of publication nearest and prior to the date of election.

(5)    Whenever precincts are pooled in a municipal election, the voter registration lists, poll lists, and ballots for each precinct represented must be used by the managers of election. Results of the election must also be reported and certified by individual precinct."

SECTION    6.    Section 7-15-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-200.    (A)    Upon receipt of the list of names the county committee, the commissioners of election or other persons responsible for the conduct of the election shall, as soon as the ballots to be used in the election are delivered to them, mail at his absentee address, in one envelope, the following items to each person qualified to receive an absentee ballot and who has requested an absentee ballot:

(1)    one of each ballot to be used in the election;

(2)    a copy of the oath set forth in Section 7-15-220;

(3)    printed instructions as to the marking, folding and return of each ballot and as to the signing and return of the oath;

(4)    a return-addressed envelope for the return of the ballots and the oath to the commissioners of election;

(5)    any additional oath, instructions or information necessary to enable such absentee ballot applicant to execute and return a ballot legally acceptable by the officials charged with conducting such election.

(B)    Ballots for absentee voters must be available in Braille and in large print. In applying for an absentee ballot, the applicant must be informed that such ballots are available and allowed to request such a ballot in lieu of the standard paper ballot delivered to absentee voters."