Bill Text: SC H4514 | 2013-2014 | 120th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-5-120(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 408 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(2)    is not laboring under the legal disabilities named in the Constitution of 1895 provided in Section 7, Article II of the Constitution of this State; and"

SECTION    2.    Section 7-5-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 408 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-5-180.    Except as otherwise provided by law, a person who has not attained the age of eighteen years before the closing of the books of registration preceding any election, including presidential primary elections, but attains that age before the next ensuing election appears before the board of registration and makes application for registration, under oath as to the facts above stated entitling a person to registration, the board shall register the applicant, if he is otherwise qualified. Any A person not laboring under the legal disabilities named in provided in Section 7, Article II of the Constitution of this State and in Section 7-5-120 and whose qualification as an elector is completed after the closing of the registration books, but before the next ensuing election, has the right to apply for and secure registration at any time within one hundred twenty days immediately preceding the closing of the books for the election or for the primary election preceding the election. Written notification of approval or rejection must be issued personally or mailed by the board to each applicant on a form to be prescribed and provided by the State Election Commission. The decision of the board of registration may be appealed as provided by Section 7-5-230."

SECTION    3.    A.    Section 7-5-310(B)(6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 466 of 1996, is amended to read:

"(6)    South Carolina Protection and Advocacy System for the Handicapped People with Disabilities, Inc.;"