Bill Text: SC H4514 | 2013-2014 | 120th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] E.    The provisions of this section shall only apply to elections conducted by the county election commission or county executive committee of a political party and are in lieu of voting by absentee ballot.

(B)    In addition to a polling place made accessible pursuant to subsection (A) of this section, any alternative polling place established pursuant to Section 7-7-910(B) must be accessible.

(C)    For purposes of this section, 'accessible' means a polling place that conforms to the applicable standards established by the United States Access Board."

SECTION    5.    Section 7-7-1000 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 412 of 1998, is amended to read:

"Section 7-7-1000.    For purposes of municipal elections only, a municipality may pool one or more precincts with other precincts and have one voting place for all of these pooled precincts. The precinct must be accessible as defined in Section 7-7-990(C) and must meet upon the following conditions:

(1)    Any precinct which contains five hundred or more registered voters within the municipality must have its own voting place.

(2)    The total number of registered voters within the municipality in each group of pooled precincts cannot exceed one thousand five hundred.

(3)    The voting place of any precinct pooled with others cannot be more than three miles from the nearest part of any pooled precinct.

(4)    The notice requirements of Section 7-7-15 must be complied with and in addition to this requirement, the location of voting places for all precincts including those pooled must be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality on the day of the election. If the newspaper is not published daily, then on the date of publication nearest and prior to the date of election.