Bill Text: SC H4075 | 2021-2022 | 124th General Assembly | Amended
[…] AMENDED--NOT PRINTED IN THE HOUSE

Amt. No. 4A (4075C002.BH.AHB22)

May 12, 2022

H. 4075

Introduced by Reps. Wetmore, Stavrinakis and Weeks

S. Printed 5/12/22--H.

Read the first time April 28, 2021.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 23-3-430, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY, SO AS TO CONFORM THE REGISTRATION PROVISIONS FOR SECOND DEGREE CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT WITH A MINOR TO THIRD DEGREE CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT WITH A MINOR.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 23-3-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-430.    (A)    Any person, regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina who in this State has been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, pled guilty or nolo contendere to an offense described below, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity in any comparable court in the United States, or a foreign country, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity in the United States federal courts of a similar offense, or who has been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity to an offense for which the person was required to register in the state where the conviction or plea occurred, shall be required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article. A person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity shall not be required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article unless and until the person is declared to no longer be insane or is ordered to register by the trial judge. A person who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity in any court in a foreign country may raise as a defense to a prosecution for failure to register that the offense in the foreign country was not equivalent to any offense in this State for which he would be required to register and may raise as a defense that the conviction, adjudication, plea, or finding in the foreign country was based on a proceeding or trial in which the person was not afforded the due process of law as guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States and this State.

(B)    For purposes of this article, a person who remains in this State for a total of thirty days during a twelve-month period is a resident of this State.