Bill Text: SC H3677 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (a)(1)    bad-conduct discharge;

(b)(2)    confinement of not more than three six months;

(c)(3)    a fine of not more than one thousand dollars twenty days' pay;

(d)(4)    reduction of enlisted personnel to the lowest pay grade;

(e)(5)    forfeiture of pay and allowances not to exceed twenty days' pay;

(f)(6)    a reprimand;

(g)(7)    any combination of these punishments."

SECTION    17.    Section 25-1-2570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2570.    Subject to Section 25-1-2540, summary courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to the code, except officers, for any an offense made punishable by the code. and may, Under such limitations as the Governor or Adjutant General may prescribe, adjudge a summary court-martial may order any of the following punishments:

(a)(1)    reduction of enlisted personnel by one pay grade, provided the grade of the accused is within the promotion authority of the convening authority;

(b)(2)    a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ten days' pay;

(c)(3)    imprisonment not to exceed thirty days;

(d)(4)    forfeiture of pay and allowances not to exceed five ten days' pay;

(e)(5)    any combination of these punishments.

No A person with respect to whom summary courts-martial have jurisdiction may not be brought to trial before a summary court-martial if he objects. If objection to trial by summary court-martial is made by an accused, trial may be ordered by special or general court-martial as may be appropriate."

SECTION    18.    Section 25-1-2580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2580.    General courts-martial may be appointed only by order of the Governor, who may delegate this authority to the Adjutant General.