Bill Text: SC H3677 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (b)(2)    a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ten days' pay;

(c)(3)    imprisonment not to exceed thirty days;

(d)(4)    forfeiture of pay and allowances not to exceed five ten days' pay;

(e)(5)    any combination of these punishments.

No A person with respect to whom summary courts-martial have jurisdiction may not be brought to trial before a summary court-martial if he objects. If objection to trial by summary court-martial is made by an accused, trial may be ordered by special or general court-martial as may be appropriate."

SECTION    18.    Section 25-1-2580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2580.    General courts-martial may be appointed only by order of the Governor, who may delegate this authority to the Adjutant General. The Adjutant General may not sub-delegate general courts-martial appointment authority."

SECTION    19.    Section 25-1-2600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: