Bill Text: SC H3677 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] No punishment under this section extending to the taking of life shall in any case be inflicted except in time of actual war, invasion, or insurrection declared to exist by proclamation of the President of the United States or the Governor of this State, and then only after the approval of such sentence by the Governor. The Governor shall review the findings of all general courts-martial convened during such situations hereinabove recited arising pursuant to this section."

SECTION    4.    Section 25-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-60.    (A)    The militia of this State consists of all able-bodied persons over seventeen years of age who are:

(1)    citizens of the United States residing within this State;             (2)    citizens of the United States bound by law, lawful order, or contract to serve in the militia or military forces of this State; or         (3)    persons who have declared their intention to become citizens of the United States and are bound by law, lawful order, or contract to serve in the militia or military forces of this State.

(B)    The militia is divided into three classes:

(1)    the National Guard,;

(2)    the organized militia, not in National Guard service; and         (3)    the unorganized militia."

SECTION    5.    Section 25-1-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: