Bill Text: SC H3677 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Under similar regulations, rules may be prescribed with respect to the suspension of punishments authorized hereunder pursuant to this section. A colonel or general officer may delegate his nonjudicial punishment authority to an individual within his authority, who is no more than one grade inferior in rank, so long as the adjudged sentence is not executed until the delegating commander has approved the procedure and sentence."

SECTION    15.    Section 25-1-2550 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2550.    Subject to Section 25-1-2540, general courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this code for any an offense made punishable by the code. and may, Under such limitations the as Governor may prescribe, or such further limitations as the Adjutant General may prescribe, adjudge a general court-martial may order any of the following:

(a)(1)    dismissal, or dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge;

(b)(2)    confinement of not more than six twelve months;

(c)(3)    a fine of not more than three thousand dollars forty days' pay;

(d)(4)    reduction of enlisted personnel to the lowest pay grade;

(e)(5)    forfeiture of pay and allowances not to exceed forty days' pay;

(f)(6)    a reprimand;

(g)(7)    any combination of these punishments."

SECTION    16.    Section 25-1-2560 1. of the 1976 Code is amended to read: