Bill Text: SC H3677 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (a)(1)    dismissal, or dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge;

(b)(2)    confinement of not more than six twelve months;

(c)(3)    a fine of not more than three thousand dollars forty days' pay;

(d)(4)    reduction of enlisted personnel to the lowest pay grade;

(e)(5)    forfeiture of pay and allowances not to exceed forty days' pay;

(f)(6)    a reprimand;

(g)(7)    any combination of these punishments."

SECTION    16.    Section 25-1-2560 1. of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"1. Subject to Section 25-1-2540, special courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this code, for any an offense made punishable by the code. and may, Under such limitations as the Governor may prescribe, or such further limitations as the Adjutant General may prescribe, adjudge a special court-martial may order any of the following punishments:

(a)(1)    bad-conduct discharge;

(b)(2)    confinement of not more than three six months;

(c)(3)    a fine of not more than one thousand dollars twenty days' pay;

(d)(4)    reduction of enlisted personnel to the lowest pay grade;

(e)(5)    forfeiture of pay and allowances not to exceed twenty days' pay;

(f)(6)    a reprimand;

(g)(7)    any combination of these punishments."

SECTION    17.    Section 25-1-2570 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: