Bill Text: SC H3677 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] If objection to trial by summary court-martial is made by an accused, trial may be ordered by special or general court-martial as may be appropriate."

SECTION    18.    Section 25-1-2580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2580.    General courts-martial may be appointed only by order of the Governor, who may delegate this authority to the Adjutant General. The Adjutant General may not sub-delegate general courts-martial appointment authority."

SECTION    19.    Section 25-1-2600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2600.    Summary courts-martial must be appointed by the adjutant general and by such other commanding officers of the National Guard as who may be delegated such the power of appointment by the adjutant general. The power to appoint summary courts-martial, when delegated by the adjutant general, may be redelegated repeatedly from higher echelon of command to lower echelon of command as which is considered best by each successive commander delegated that authority. When units without summary court-martial authority report directly to the Adjutant General, he may delegate his summary court-martial appointment authority to a staff officer who holds the rank of colonel or higher. Summary court officers have power and authority to administer oaths."

SECTION    20.    Section 25-1-2630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: