Bill Text: SC H3677 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (1)    feigns illness, physical disablement, mental lapse, or derangement;

(2)    intentionally inflicts self-injury, or commits, performs, or undertakes service-disqualifying activity;

(3)    hires or attempts to hire any other another person to do his duty."

SECTION    24.    Section 25-1-3065 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-3065.    Any officer A person subject to the Code of Military Justice, who is convicted of conduct unbecoming, an officer may be punished as a court-martial may direct directs."

SECTION    25.    Section 25-1-3160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-3160.    The Code of Military Justice must be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make it uniform so far as practical with the Uniform Code of Military Justice, Chapter 47, of Title 10, United States Code, and the Manual for Courts-Martial. Moreover, the Adjutant General may establish procedures to conform state military judicial proceedings with those used in circuit courts of this State. The systems and procedures established in the Uniform Code of Military Justice for the governing of military forces, so far as applicable and not in conflict with any a statute or regulation prescribed in this code, is considered in full force and regarded as a part of this chapter."