Bill Text: SC H3677 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The power to appoint summary courts-martial, when delegated by the adjutant general, may be redelegated repeatedly from higher echelon of command to lower echelon of command as which is considered best by each successive commander delegated that authority. When units without summary court-martial authority report directly to the Adjutant General, he may delegate his summary court-martial appointment authority to a staff officer who holds the rank of colonel or higher. Summary court officers have power and authority to administer oaths."

SECTION    20.    Section 25-1-2630 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2630.    (1)    For each general and special court-martial, either the authority convening the court or the state judge advocate shall detail trial counsel and defense counsel, and such the assistants as he considers appropriate. No A person who has acted as investigating officer, military judge, or court member in any a case may not act later as trial counsel, assistant trial counsel, or unless expressly requested by the accused, as defense counsel or assistant defense counsel in the same case. No A person who has acted for the prosecution may not act later in the same case for the defense, nor may any and a person who has acted for the defense may not act later in the same case for the prosecution.

(2)    Trial counsel or defense counsel detailed for a general court martial must be:

(a)    must be a person who is a member of the South Carolina bar or a member of the bar of a federal court;

(b)    must be certified as competent to perform such the duties by a the state judge advocate.

(3)    In the case of a special court-martial:

(a)    The accused must be afforded the opportunity to be represented at the trial by counsel having who has the qualifications prescribed under subsection (2) of this section unless counsel having such who has these qualifications may not be obtained on account of physical conditions or military exigencies. If counsel having such who has these qualifications may not be obtained, the court may be convened and the trial held, but the convening authority shall make a detailed written statement, to be appended to the record stating why counsel with such these qualifications was not obtained;.

(b)    If the trial counsel is qualified to act as counsel before a general court-martial, the defense counsel detailed by the convening authority must be a person similarly qualified;.

(c)    If the trial counsel is a member of the South Carolina Bar, the defense counsel detailed by the convening authority also must also be a member of the South Carolina Bar."

SECTION    21.    Section 25-1-2640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: