Bill Text: SC H3677 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] "Section 25-1-2910.    Any A person may be punished as a court-martial may direct who:

(1) procures his own enlistment or appointment in the military forces by knowingly false representation or deliberate concealment as to his qualifications for that enlistment or appointment and receives pay or allowances for the enlistment or appointment; or

(2) procures his own separation from the military forces by knowingly false representation, wilful misconduct, or deliberate concealment as to his eligibility a fact or status for that separation."

SECTION    23.    Section 25-1-3025 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Any A person, subject to this code must be punished as a court-martial may direct directs, if he, for the purpose of avoiding work, duty, or service in the military forces:

(1)    feigns illness, physical disablement, mental lapse, or derangement;

(2)    intentionally inflicts self-injury, or commits, performs, or undertakes service-disqualifying activity;

(3)    hires or attempts to hire any other another person to do his duty."

SECTION    24.    Section 25-1-3065 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-3065.    Any officer A person subject to the Code of Military Justice, who is convicted of conduct unbecoming, an officer may be punished as a court-martial may direct directs."