Bill Text: SC H3677 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] 5.(E)    Convening authorities at all times shall at all times communicate directly with the state judge advocate or with judge advocates within their command in matters relating to the administration of military justice.

(F)    No A person who has acted as member, military judge, trial counsel, assistant trial counsel, defense counsel, assistant defense counsel, or investigating officer in any a case may later not act later as staff judge advocate or legal officer to any a reviewing authority upon the same case."

SECTION    13.    Section 25-1-2455(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A military judge must be appointed by the Adjutant General from among the military forces. To be eligible for appointment as a military judge, the person must be:

(1)    a member in good standing of the South Carolina Bar in at least one state;

(2)    a judge advocate;

(3)    an active member of the National Guard; and

(4)    hold the rank of major or above."

SECTION    14.    Section 25-1-2520 1. of the 1976 Code is amended to read: