Bill Text: SC H3677 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (b)    If the trial counsel is qualified to act as counsel before a general court-martial, the defense counsel detailed by the convening authority must be a person similarly qualified;.

(c)    If the trial counsel is a member of the South Carolina Bar, the defense counsel detailed by the convening authority also must also be a member of the South Carolina Bar."

SECTION    21.    Section 25-1-2640 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2640.    Under such regulations as the Adjutant General may prescribe, the convening authority of a general or special court-martial or court of inquiry shall assign or hire qualified individuals, who shall electronically record electronically the proceedings of and testimony taken before that court. Under like regulations the convening authority of a military court may detail or employ interpreters who shall interpret for the court."

SECTION    22.    Section 25-1-2910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 25-1-2910.    Any A person may be punished as a court-martial may direct who: