Bill Text: SC H3620 | 2013-2014 | 120th General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-90-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 217 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-90-160. (A) No provisions of this title, other than those contained in this chapter or contained in specific references contained in this chapter and regulations applicable to them, apply to captive insurance companies.
(B) The director may exempt, by rule, regulation, or order, special purpose captive insurance companies, on a case by case basis, from provisions of this chapter that he determines to be inappropriate given the nature of the risks to be insured.
(C) The provisions of Sections 38-5-120(A)(3), 38-5-120(C), 38-5-120(D), 38-9-225, 38-9-230, 38-9-320, 38-21-10, 38-21-30, 38-21-60, 38-21-70, 38-21-90, 38-21-95, 38-21-120, 38-21-130, 38-21-140, 38-21-150, 38-21-160, 38-21-170, 38-21-250, 38-21-270, 38-21-280, 38-21-310, 38-21-320, 38-21-330,