Bill Text: SC H3579 | 2017-2018 | 122nd General Assembly | Introduced
[…] (8)    a school district board member and a county board of education member;

(9)    the chief finance official or employee and the chief purchasing official or employee of each agency, institution, or facility of state government, and of each county, municipality, or other political subdivision including, but not limited to, those named in item (6);

(10)    a public official;

(11)    a public member who serves on a state board, commission, or council; and

(12)    Department of Transportation District Engineering Administrators.

SECTION    7.    Section 8-13-1120(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 283 of 2016, is further amended to read:

"(A)    A statement of economic interests filed pursuant to Section 8-13-1110 must be on forms prescribed by the State Ethics Commission and must contain full and complete information concerning:

(1)    the name, business or government address, and workplace telephone number of the filer;

(2)    the source, type, and amount or value of income, not to include tax refunds, of substantial monetary value received from a governmental entity by the filer or a member of the filer's immediate family during the reporting period;

(3)(a)    the description, value, and location of all real property owned and options to purchase real property during the reporting period by a filer or a member of the filer's immediate family if:

(i)        there have been any public improvements of more than two hundred dollars on or adjacent to the real property within the reporting period and the public improvements are known to the filer; or

(ii)    the interest can reasonably be expected to be the subject of a conflict of interest; or

(b)    if a sale, lease, or rental of personal or real property is to a state, county, or municipal instrumentality of government, a copy of the contract, lease, or rental agreement must be attached to the statement of economic interests;

(4)    the name of each organization which that paid for or reimbursed actual expenses of the filer for speaking before a public or private group, the amount of such the payment or reimbursement, and the purpose, date, and location of the speaking engagement;

(5)    the identity of every business or entity in which the filer or a member of the filer's immediate family held or controlled, in the aggregate, securities or interests constituting five percent or more of the total issued and outstanding securities and interests which constitute a value of one hundred thousand dollars or more;