Bill Text: SC H3216 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] B.    Section 12-6-3360(M) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    'Knowledge-intensive business' is a business that is primarily dependent upon the professional and intellectual expertise of its workforce and the translation and distribution of its product to various markets including the healthcare, computer and information technology, architecture, business and financial operations, arts, and design sectors."

SECTION    3.    A.    Section 12-6-3410(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    The headquarters establishment, expansion, or addition must result in the creation of:

(a)    at least forty new jobs performing headquarters related functions and services or research and development related functions and services. These jobs must constitute at least ten percent of the corporate payroll and be permanent, full-time positions located in this State, and

(b)    at least twenty one-half of the above-referenced new jobs must be classified as headquarters staff employees."

B.    Section 12-6-3410(D)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 352 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(2)    The establishment, expansion, or addition of a corporate headquarters or research and development facility must result in the creation of at least seventy-five new full-time jobs performing either:

(a)    headquarters related functions and services; or

(b)    research and development related functions and services.

The seventy-five required new full-time jobs must constitute at least ten percent of the corporate payroll and have an average cash compensation level of more than twice the per capita income of this State based on the most recent per capita income data available as of the end of the taxpayer's taxable year in which the jobs are filled."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and is applicable for taxable years beginning after 2010.

feedback