Bill Text: SC H3216 | 2011-2012 | 119th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] The tax credit allowed by this section must not be claimed before the completion of the project. The amount of the credit in any year may not exceed fifty percent of the taxpayer's tax liability for that taxable year. Excess credit may be carried forward for up to ten years.

(B)    For purposes of this section, the definitions in Section 48-52-810 apply to their common terms."

SECTION    2.    A.    Subsections (A) and (B) of Section 12-6-3360 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, are further amended to read:

"(A)    Taxpayers that operate manufacturing, tourism, processing, warehousing, distribution, research and development, corporate office, qualifying service-related facilities, agribusiness operations, extraordinary retail establishment, and qualifying technology intensive facilities, knowledge-intensive businesses, and banks as defined pursuant to this title are allowed an annual jobs tax credit as provided in this section. In addition, taxpayers that operate retail facilities and service-related industries qualify for an annual jobs tax credit in counties designated as 'Tier IV'. As used in this section, 'corporate office' includes general contractors licensed by the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation. Credits pursuant to this section may be claimed against income taxes imposed by Section 12-6-510 or 12-6-530, bank taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title, and insurance premium taxes imposed pursuant to Chapter 7, Title 38, and are limited in use to fifty percent of the taxpayer's South Carolina income tax, bank tax, or insurance premium tax liability. In computing a tax payable by a taxpayer pursuant to Section 38-7-90, the credit allowable pursuant to this section must be treated as a premium tax paid pursuant to Section 38-7-20.

(B)    The department shall rank and designate the state's counties by December thirty-first each year using data from the South Carolina Employment Security Commission and the United States Department of Commerce. The county designations are effective for taxable years that begin in the following calendar year. The counties are ranked using the last three completed calendar years of per capita income data and the last thirty-six months of unemployment rate data that are available on November first, with equal weight given to unemployment rate and per capita income as follows:

(1)    The twelve counties with a combination of the highest unemployment rate and lowest per capita income or average regional wage roll, whichever is less, are designated 'Tier IV' counties.