Bill Text: OR SB941 | 2011 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] to make restitution pursuant to ORS 137.106, but with respect to
whom payment of all or a portion of the fine or restitution was
suspended until the release of the inmate from imprisonment, the
board may establish a schedule by which payment of the
compensatory fine or restitution shall be resumed. In fixing the
schedule and supervising the paroled inmate's performance
thereunder, the board shall consider the factors specified in ORS
137.106   { - (4) - }  { +  (5) + }. The board shall provide to
the sentencing court a copy of the schedule and any modifications
thereof.
  SECTION 2c. ORS 419A.004 is amended to read:
  419A.004. As used in this chapter and ORS chapters 419B and
419C, unless the context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'CASA Volunteer Program' means a program approved or
sanctioned by the juvenile court to recruit, train and supervise
volunteer persons to serve as court appointed special advocates.
  (2) 'Child care center' means a residential facility for wards
or youth offenders that is licensed under the provisions of ORS
418.240.
  (3) 'Community service' has the meaning given that term in ORS
137.126.
  (4) 'Conflict of interest' means a person appointed to a local
citizen review board who has a personal or pecuniary interest in
a case being reviewed by that board.
  (5) 'Counselor' means a juvenile department counselor or a
county juvenile probation officer.
  (6) 'Court' means the juvenile court.
  (7) 'Court appointed special advocate' or 'CASA' means a person
appointed by the court pursuant to a CASA Volunteer Program to
act as special advocate pursuant to ORS 419A.170.
  (8) 'Court facility' has the meaning given that term in ORS
166.360.
  (9) 'Department' means the Department of Human Services.
  (10) 'Detention' or 'detention facility' means a facility
established under ORS 419A.010 to 419A.020 and 419A.050 to
419A.063 for the detention of children, wards, youths or youth
offenders pursuant to a judicial commitment or order.
  (11) 'Director' means the director of a juvenile department
established under ORS 419A.010 to 419A.020 and 419A.050 to
419A.063.
  (12) 'Guardian' means guardian of the person and not guardian
of the estate.
  (13) 'Indian child' means any unmarried person less than 18
years of age who is:
  (a) A member of an Indian tribe; or
  (b) Eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the
biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.
  (14) 'Juvenile court' means the court having jurisdiction of
juvenile matters in the several counties of this state.
  (15) 'Local citizen review board' means the board specified by
ORS 419A.090 and 419A.092.
  (16) 'Parent' means the biological or adoptive mother and the