Bill Text: OR SB723 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) Moneys deducted under subsection (1) of this section shall be paid over promptly: (a) To the carriers { + or coordinated care organizations + } or persons responsible for payment of premiums to carriers { + or coordinated care organizations + }, in accordance with the terms of the contracts made by the eligible employees or on their behalf; or (b) With respect to self-insurance benefits, in accordance with rules, procedures and directions of the Public Employees' Benefit Board. SECTION 6. ORS 243.860 is amended to read: 243.860. As used in ORS 243.860 to 243.886, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Benefit plan' includes but is not limited to: (a) Contracts for insurance or other benefits, including medical, dental, vision, life, disability and other health care recognized by state law, and related services and supplies; (b) Self-insurance programs managed by the Oregon Educators Benefit Board; { - and - } (c) Comparable benefits for employees who rely on spiritual means of healing { + ; and (d) Membership in a coordinated care organization + }. (2) 'Carrier' means an insurance company or health care service contractor holding a valid certificate of authority from the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, or two or more companies or contractors acting together pursuant to a joint venture, partnership or other joint means of operation, or a board-approved provider or guarantor of benefit plan coverage and compensation. { + (3) 'Coordinated care organization' has the meaning given that term in ORS 414.025. + } { - (3) - } { + (4) + } 'District' means a common school district, a union high school district, an education service district, as defined in ORS 334.003, or a community college district, as defined in ORS 341.005. { - (4)(a) - } { + (5)(a) + } 'Eligible employee' includes: (A) An officer or employee of a district who elects to participate in one of the benefit plans described in ORS 243.864 to 243.874; and (B) An officer or employee of a district, whether or not retired, who: (i) Is receiving a service retirement allowance, a disability retirement allowance or a pension under the Public Employees Retirement System or is receiving a service retirement allowance, a disability retirement allowance or a pension under any other retirement or disability benefit plan or system offered by the district for its officers and employees; (ii) Is eligible to receive a service retirement allowance under the Public Employees Retirement System and has reached earliest service retirement age under ORS chapter 238; (iii) Is