Bill Text: OR SB462 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] efficiency, cost and cost responsibility.
    { - (5) - }   { + (4) + } Not later than 12 months after the
issuance of an audit report, review the actions of an agency or
other government organization for compliance with the
recommendations of the audit report.
    { - (6) - }   { + (5) + } Assign tasks to the
 { - Legislative Fiscal Office, the Budget and Management
Division, the Division of Audits or a special task force - }
 { +  Legislative Auditor + }.

    { - (7) - }   { + (6) + } Review state agency performance
measures and make recommendations for change.
  SECTION 10. ORS 291.272 is amended to read:
  291.272. As used in ORS 291.272 to 291.278, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Administrative expenses' has the meaning defined by ORS
291.305.
  (2) 'Department' means the Oregon Department of Administrative
Services.
  (3) 'Governmental service expenses' means the expenses of state
government that are attributable to the operation, maintenance,
administration and support of state government generally, and
includes the following:
  (a) Administrative expenses of the Oregon Department of
Administrative Services supported out of the General Fund.
  (b) Sixty percent of the expenditures of the Legislative
Assembly out of moneys appropriated from the General Fund, and
all of the expenditures incurred in the administration of the
duties of the Emergency Board.
  (c) Sixty percent of the expenditures incurred in the
administration of the duties of the Joint Committee on Ways and
Means and the Emergency Board.
   { +  (d) Sixty percent of the expenditures incurred in the
administration of the duties of the Joint Legislative Audit
Committee. + }
    { - (d) - }   { + (e) + } Sixty percent of the expenditures
incurred out of moneys appropriated from the General Fund in the
administration of the duties of the Legislative Counsel
Committee.
    { - (e) - }   { + (f) + } Expenditures of the Secretary of
State in the administration of the office of the State Archivist,
of historic properties programs, and of the administrative rules
publication program.
    { - (f) - }   { + (g) + } Seventy-five percent of the
administrative expenses of the Office of the Governor incurred
out of moneys appropriated from the General Fund.
  (4) 'State agency' means every state officer, board,
commission, department, institution, branch or agency of the
state government, whose costs are paid wholly or in part from
funds held in the State Treasury, and includes the Legislative
Assembly, the courts and their officers and committees.

                               { +
MISCELLANEOUS + }

  SECTION 11. ORS 171.590 is amended to read: