Bill Text: OR SB420 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] Moneys accepted under this subsection shall be deposited in the Public Defense Services Account created in ORS 151.225 and expended for the purposes for which given or granted. (4) The commission may not: (a) Make any decision regarding the handling of any individual case; (b) Have access to any case file; or (c) Interfere with the director or any member of the staff of the director in carrying out professional duties involving the legal representation of public defense clients. SECTION 21. ORS 162.135 is amended to read: Enrolled Senate Bill 420 (SB 420-B) Page 22 162.135. As used in ORS 162.135 to 162.205, unless the context requires otherwise: (1)(a) 'Contraband' means: (A) Controlled substances as defined in ORS 475.005; (B) Drug paraphernalia as defined in ORS 475.525; (C) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, currency possessed by or in the control of an inmate confined in a correctional facility; or (D) Any article or thing which a person confined in a correctional facility, youth correction facility or state hospital is prohibited by statute, rule or order from obtaining or possessing, and whose use would endanger the safety or security of such institution or any person therein. (b) 'Contraband' does not include authorized currency possessed by an inmate in a work release facility. (2) 'Correctional facility' means any place used for the confinement of persons charged with or convicted of a crime or otherwise confined under a court order and includes but is not limited to a youth correction facility. 'Correctional facility ' applies to a state hospital or a secure intensive community inpatient facility only as to persons detained therein charged with or convicted of a crime, or detained therein after having been found guilty except for insanity of a crime under ORS 161.290 to 161.370. (3) 'Currency' means paper money and coins that are within the correctional institution. (4) 'Custody' means the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest or court order, but does not include detention in a correctional facility, youth correction facility or a state hospital. (5) 'Escape' means the unlawful departure of a person from custody or a correctional facility. 'Escape' includes the unauthorized departure or absence from this state or failure to return to this state by a person who is under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board { + or under the jurisdiction of the Oregon Health Authority under ORS 161.315 to 161.351 + }. ' Escape' does not include failure to comply with provisions of a conditional release in ORS 135.245. (6) 'Youth correction facility'