Bill Text: OR SB22 | 2013 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] term in ORS

Enrolled Senate Bill 22 (SB 22-B)                         Page 26

  { - 430.010 - }  { +  427.005 + }.   { - Mental retardation - }
 { +  Intellectual disability + } may be shown by attaching to
the motion of the district attorney:
  (a) Documentary evidence of intellectual functioning; or
  (b) The affidavit of a qualified person familiar with the
person with   { - mental retardation - }  { +  an intellectual
disability + }.  ' Qualified person' includes, but is not limited
to, a teacher, therapist or physician.
  SECTION 36. ORS 162.135 is amended to read:
  162.135. As used in ORS 162.135 to 162.205, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1)(a) 'Contraband' means:
  (A) Controlled substances as defined in ORS 475.005;
  (B) Drug paraphernalia as defined in ORS 475.525;
  (C) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this
subsection, currency possessed by or in the control of an inmate
confined in a correctional facility; or
  (D) Any article or thing which a person confined in a
correctional facility, youth correction facility or state
hospital is prohibited by statute, rule or order from obtaining
or possessing, and whose use would endanger the safety or
security of such institution or any person therein.
  (b) 'Contraband' does not include authorized currency possessed
by an inmate in a work release facility.
  (2) 'Correctional facility' means any place used for the
confinement of persons charged with or convicted of a crime or
otherwise confined under a court order and includes but is not
limited to a youth correction facility. 'Correctional facility '
applies to a state hospital or a secure intensive community
inpatient facility only as to persons detained therein charged
with or convicted of a crime, or detained therein after having
been found guilty except for insanity of a crime under ORS
161.290 to 161.370.
  (3) 'Currency' means paper money and coins that are within the
correctional institution.
  (4) 'Custody' means the imposition of actual or constructive
restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest or court
order, but does not include detention in a correctional facility,
youth correction facility or a state hospital.
  (5) 'Escape' means the unlawful departure of a person from
custody or a correctional facility. 'Escape' includes the
unauthorized departure or absence from this state or failure to
return to this state by a person who is under the jurisdiction of
the Psychiatric Security Review Board or under the jurisdiction
of the Oregon Health Authority under ORS 161.315 to 161.351.  '
Escape' does not include failure to comply with provisions of a