Bill Text: OR SB22 | 2013 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] Enrolled Senate Bill 22 (SB 22-B)                         Page 38

ages of the deceased, the causes of death and the disposition of
the remains, within the institution to the Department of
Corrections  { - , the Department of Human Services - }  or the
Oregon Health Authority, as the case may be, having jurisdiction
over the institution.
  (2) The agencies shall compile the reports described in
subsection (1) of this section and submit them quarterly to the
offices of the President of the Senate and of the Speaker of the
House of Representatives.
  SECTION 57. ORS 179.610 is amended to read:
  179.610. As used in ORS 179.610 to 179.770, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Authorized representative' means an individual or entity
appointed under authority of ORS chapter 125, as guardian or
conservator of a person, who has the ability to control the
person's finances, and any other individual or entity holding
funds or receiving benefits or income on behalf of any person.
  (2) 'Care' means all services rendered  { + to a patient + } by
the state institutions as described in ORS 179.321 or by the
  { - Department of Corrections, Department of Human Services or
Oregon Health Authority on behalf of those institutions - }  { +
Eastern Oregon Training Center + }. These services include, but
are not limited to, such items as medical care, room, board,
administrative costs and other costs not otherwise excluded by
law.
  (3) 'Decedent's estate' has the meaning given 'estate' in ORS
111.005 (15).
  (4) 'Person,' 'person in a state institution' or 'person at a
state institution,' or any similar phrase, means an individual
who is or has been at a state institution described in ORS
179.321 { +  or in the Eastern Oregon Training Center + }.
  (5) 'Personal estate' means all income and benefits as well as
all assets, including all personal and real property of a living
person, and includes assets held by the person's authorized
representative and all other assets held by any other individual
or entity holding funds or receiving benefits or income on behalf
of any person.
  SECTION 58. ORS 179.620 is amended to read:
  179.620. (1) A person and the personal estate of the person, or
a decedent's estate, is liable for the full cost of care. Full
cost of care is established according to ORS 179.701.
  (2) While the person is liable for the full cost of care, the