Bill Text: OR SB22 | 2013 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] Mountain Recovery Center  { - , Eastern Oregon Training
Center - }  and any other hospital established by law for similar
purposes.
  (8) 'Unauthorized departure' means the unauthorized departure
of a person confined by court order in a youth correction
facility or a state hospital that, because of the nature of the
court order, is not a correctional facility as defined in this
section, or the failure to return to custody after any form of

Enrolled Senate Bill 22 (SB 22-B)                         Page 27

temporary release or transitional leave from a correctional
facility.
  SECTION 37. ORS 179.010 is amended to read:
  179.010. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise:
  (1) 'Institution' means the institutions designated in ORS
179.321.
  (2) 'Agency' means:
  (a) The Department of Corrections when the institution is a
Department of Corrections institution, as defined in ORS 421.005;
 { +  or + }
  (b) The Department of Human Services when the institution is
the  { + facility formerly used as the + } Eastern Oregon
Training Center; or
  (c) The Oregon Health Authority when the institution is the
Blue Mountain Recovery Center or an Oregon State Hospital campus.
  SECTION 38. ORS 179.321 is amended to read:
  179.321.   { - (1) The Department of Human Services shall
operate, control, manage and supervise the Eastern Oregon
Training Center. - }