Bill Text: OR HB4111 | 2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] Enrolled

                         House Bill 4111

Sponsored by Representative WEIDNER, Senator PROZANSKI;
  Representatives KRIEGER, MATTHEWS, SHEEHAN, J SMITH, THATCHER,
  THOMPSON, Senator BOQUIST (Presession filed.)

                     CHAPTER ................

                             AN ACT

Relating to sale of real property to enforce lien for local
  improvements; creating new provisions; amending ORS 205.234,
  223.505, 223.520 and 223.525; and declaring an emergency.

Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:

  SECTION 1. ORS 223.505 is amended to read:
  223.505. As used in ORS 223.505 to 223.595  { - , unless the
context requires otherwise, - }  { + :
  (1) 'Lawfully established unit of land' has the meaning given
that term in ORS 92.010.
  (2) 'Tract' has the meaning given that term in ORS 215.010.
  (3) + } 'Treasurer' means the officer designated by charter or
ordinance of the local government to collect unpaid liens or { +
final + } assessments, take all steps necessary to enforce
delinquent liens or assessments and to maintain records
pertaining to collection proceedings thereon.
  SECTION 2. ORS 223.520 is amended to read:
  223.520. Upon receipt of the list described in ORS 223.515, the
treasurer shall proceed to collect the unpaid liens or final
assessments named in the list by advertising and selling the
 { - lots or tracts - }   { + lawfully established units of land