Bill Text: OR HB4062 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] department.
  (4) Subject to the approval of the department, a grant
recipient may subcontract funds received under this section to
any other entity that is eligible to receive funding under this
section.
  (5) The grant recipient shall submit a final report to the
department after the distribution of grant funds and the delivery
of services to the proposed business clients. The report shall
state whether the plan and related budget have met the applicable
criteria as described in the recipient's application for the
grant period.
  SECTION 50. ORS 291.002 is amended to read:
  291.002. As used in ORS 291.001 to 291.034, 291.201 to 291.222,
291.232 to 291.260, 291.261, 291.307 and 291.990, unless the
context requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Classification of expenditures' means the major groups or
categories of expenditures for the purpose of budget-making and
accounting that are established as provided in ORS 291.206.
  (2) 'Dedicated fund' means a fund in the State Treasury, or a
separate account or fund in the General Fund in the State
Treasury, that by law is dedicated, appropriated or set aside for
a limited object or purpose, but 'dedicated fund' does not
include a revolving fund or a trust fund.
  (3) 'Department' means the Oregon Department of Administrative
Services.
  (4) 'Director' means the Director of the Oregon Department of
Administrative Services.
  (5) 'Legislatively adopted budget' means the budget enacted by
the Legislative Assembly during an odd-numbered year regular
session.
  (6) 'Legislatively approved budget' means the legislatively
adopted budget as modified by the Emergency Board meeting in an
interim period or by the Legislative Assembly meeting in special
session or in an even-numbered year regular session.
  (7) 'Revolving fund' means a fund in the State Treasury,
established by law, from which is paid the cost of goods or
services furnished to or by a state agency, and which is
replenished through charges made for such goods or services or
through transfers from other accounts or funds; and specifically
includes funds derived from receipts by the   { - State Board of
Higher Education - }  { +  Oregon Education Investment Board + }
of tuition, fees, dormitory earnings, student activity receipts

and sales of products and services incident to education
functions.
  (8) 'State agency' or 'agency' means every state officer,
board, commission, department, institution, branch or agency of
the state government, whose costs are paid wholly or in part from
funds held in the State Treasury, except:
  (a) The Legislative Assembly, the courts and their officers and
committees;