Bill Text: OR HB3555 | 2011 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] (d) Employ educational assistants and intern teachers subject
to the rules of the State Board of Education.
  (2) The district school board shall maintain written personnel
policies at least one copy of which shall be placed in the
library and one copy in the business office of every school in
the district. Copies shall be available for inspection by any
school employee or member of the public.
  (3) The superintendent of the school district shall cause each
employee to be specifically informed of the existence and
availability of the personnel policies.
  SECTION 3. ORS 329.007 is amended to read:
  329.007. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires
otherwise:
  (1) 'Academic content standards' means expectations of student
knowledge and skills adopted by the State Board of Education
under ORS 329.045.
  (2) 'Administrator' includes all persons whose duties require
an administrative license { +  or who are employed as a
superintendent or as an assistant superintendent + }.
  (3) 'Board' or 'state board' means the State Board of
Education.
  (4) 'Community learning center' means a school-based or
school-linked program providing informal meeting places and
coordination for community activities, adult education, child
care, information and referral and other services as described in
ORS 329.157. 'Community learning center' includes, but is not
limited to, a community school program as defined in ORS 336.505,
family resource centers as described in ORS 417.725, full service
schools, lighted schools and 21st century community learning
centers.
  (5) 'Department' means the Department of Education.
  (6) 'English' includes, but is not limited to, reading and
writing.
  (7) 'History, geography, economics and civics' includes, but is
not limited to, Oregon Studies.
  (8) 'Oregon Studies' means history, geography, economics and
civics specific to the State of Oregon. Oregon Studies
instruction in Oregon government shall include municipal, county,
tribal and state government, as well as the electoral and
legislative processes.
  (9) 'Parents' means parents or guardians of students who are
covered by this chapter.

  (10) 'Public charter school' has the meaning given that term in
ORS 338.005.
  (11) 'School district' means a school district as defined in
ORS 332.002, a state-operated school or any legally constituted
combination of such entities.
  (12) 'Second languages' means any foreign language or American
Sign Language.
  (13) { + (a) + } 'Teacher' means any licensed employee of a
school district who has direct responsibility for instruction,
coordination of educational programs or supervision of students