Bill Text: OR HB3525 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the end of the month to which they pertain.
  (3) All funds invested by the   { - investment officer - }
 { +  corporation or State Treasurer + } shall be invested in
accordance with rules adopted or readopted at least annually by
the Oregon Short Term Fund Board and approved by the   { - Oregon
Investment Council - }  { +  board of directors of the
corporation + }.   { - Such - }   { + The + } rules shall be
published, shall be made available to all interested parties and
shall be distributed at least annually to all local governments
investing funds pursuant to ORS 294.805 to 294.895.
  SECTION 35. ORS 30.260 is amended to read:
  30.260. As used in ORS 30.260 to 30.300, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Department' means the Oregon Department of Administrative
Services.
  (2) 'Director' means the Director of the Oregon Department of
Administrative Services.
  (3) 'Governing body' means the group or officer in which the
controlling authority of any public body is vested.
  (4) 'Public body' means:
  (a) A public body as defined in ORS 174.109;
  (b) Any nonprofit corporation that is organized and existing
under ORS chapter 65 and that has only political subdivisions or
municipal, quasi-municipal or public corporations in this state
as members;
  (c) A private child-caring agency, as defined in ORS 418.205,
that meets the criteria specified in ORS 278.322 (1)(a) and that
receives more than 50 percent of its funding from the state for
the purpose of providing residential treatment to children who
have been placed in the care and custody of the state or that
provides residential treatment to children more than half of whom
have been placed in the care and custody of the state; or
  (d) A private, nonprofit organization that provides public
transportation services if more than 50 percent of the
organization's funding for the purpose of providing public
transportation services is received from governmental bodies.
  (5) 'State' means:
  (a) State government as defined in ORS 174.111;
  (b) The State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation;
 { - and - }
  (c) The Oregon Utility Notification Center  { - . - }  { + ;
and
  (d) The Oregon Investment Corporation. + }
  (6) 'Local public body' means any public body other than the
state.
  (7) 'Nuclear incident' has the meaning given that term in 42
U.S.C. 2014(q).
  (8) 'Tort' means the breach of a legal duty that is imposed by
law, other than a duty arising from contract or quasi-contract,
the breach of which results in injury to a specific person or
persons for which the law provides a civil right of action for
damages or for a protective remedy.
  SECTION 36. ORS 173.500 is amended to read: