Bill Text: OR HB3409 | 2011 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] structure criteria that make enrollment in an individual health
insurance plan more advantageous for the eligible individual.
    { - (6) Notwithstanding ORS 414.841 (4)(b), if an eligible
individual is enrolled in a group health benefit plan available
to the eligible individual through the individual's employment
and the employer requires enrollment in both a health benefit
plan and a dental plan, the individual is eligible for a subsidy
for both the health benefit plan and the dental plan. - }
  SECTION 4. ORS 414.025, as amended by section 1, chapter 73,
Oregon Laws 2010, is amended to read:
  414.025. As used in this chapter, unless the context or a
specially applicable statutory definition requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Category of aid' means assistance provided by the Oregon
Supplemental Income Program, aid granted under ORS 412.001 to
412.069 and 418.647 or federal Supplemental Security Income
payments.
  (2) 'Categorically needy' means, insofar as funds are available
for the category, a person who is a resident of this state and
who:
  (a) Is receiving a category of aid.
  (b) Would be eligible for a category of aid but is not
receiving a category of aid.
  (c) Is in a medical facility and, if the person left such
facility, would be eligible for a category of aid.
  (d) Is under the age of 21 years and would be a dependent child
as defined in ORS 412.001 except for age and regular attendance
in school or in a course of professional or technical training.
  (e)(A) Is a caretaker relative, as defined in ORS 412.001, who
cares for a child who would be a dependent child except for age
and regular attendance in school or in a course of professional
or technical training; or
  (B) Is the spouse of the caretaker relative.
  (f) Is under the age of 21 years and:
  (A) Is in a foster family home or licensed child-caring agency
or institution and is one for whom a public agency of this state
is assuming financial responsibility, in whole or in part; or
  (B) Is 18 years of age or older, is one for whom federal
financial participation is available under Title XIX or XXI of
the federal Social Security Act and who met the criteria in
subparagraph (A) of this paragraph immediately prior to the
person's 18th birthday.
  (g) Is a spouse of an individual receiving a category of aid
and who is living with the recipient of a category of aid, whose
needs and income are taken into account in determining the cash
needs of the recipient of a category of aid, and who is
determined by the Department of Human Services to be essential to
the well-being of the recipient of a category of aid.