Bill Text: OR HB2710 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] the remaining payments. The plaintiff may include in a claim all
amounts claimed from a defendant on more than one transaction or
occurrence if the total amount of the claim does not exceed
  { - $7,500 - }  { +  $10,000 + }.
  (4) Notwithstanding subsection (3) of this section, a plaintiff
bringing an action on assigned claims:
  (a) Need bring an action only on those claims that have been
assigned as of the date the action is filed; and
  (b) May bring separate actions for each person assigning claims
to the plaintiff.
  SECTION 49. ORS 46.455 is amended to read:
  46.455. Within 14 days after the date of service of the notice
and claim upon the defendant as provided in ORS 46.445:
  (1) If the defendant admits the claim, the defendant may settle
it by:
  (a) Paying to the plaintiff the amount of the claim plus the
amount of all filing fees and service expenses paid by the
plaintiff and mailing proof of that payment to the court.
  (b) If the claim is for recovery of specific personal property,
delivering the property to the plaintiff and paying to the
plaintiff the amount of all filing fees and service expenses paid
by the plaintiff and mailing proof of that delivery and payment
to the court.
  (2) If the defendant denies the claim, the defendant:
  (a) May demand a hearing in the small claims department in a
written request to the clerk in the form prescribed by the court,
accompanied by payment of the defendant's fee prescribed; and
  (b) When demanding a hearing, may assert a counterclaim in the
form provided by the court  { - ; or - }  { + . + }
    { - (c) - }  { +  (3) + } If the amount or value claimed
exceeds $750,  { + the defendant + } has a constitutional right
to a jury trial and may claim that right in a written request to
the clerk in the form prescribed by the court, accompanied by
payment of the appearance fee required from defendants   { - in
circuit court actions together with the amount of the circuit
court jury trial fee for the first day of trial - }  { +  under
section 15 of this 2011 Act + }. The request shall designate a
mailing address to which a summons and copy of the complaint may
be served by mail. Thereafter, the plaintiff's claim will not be
limited to the amount stated in the claim, though it must involve
the same controversy.

Enrolled House Bill 2710 (HB 2710-C)                      Page 18

  SECTION 50. ORS 46.461 is amended to read:
  46.461. (1) The defendant in an action in the small claims
department may assert as a counterclaim any claim that, on the