Bill Text: OR HB2548 | 2013 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] introduced.

  Establishes commercial bail system.

                        A BILL FOR AN ACT
Relating to bail; creating new provisions; and amending ORS
  18.048, 25.715, 33.075, 40.015, 51.120, 131.405, 131.890,
  133.450, 133.753, 133.803, 133.827, 133.843, 135.060, 135.067,
  135.230, 135.245, 135.265, 135.280, 137.050, 138.250, 138.650,
  157.050, 162.195, 162.205, 169.340, 181.637, 221.352, 703.430,
  731.036, 731.186, 731.292, 742.350, 742.356, 744.052, 744.062
  and 802.530.
Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:
  SECTION 1. ORS 135.230 is amended to read:
  135.230. As used in ORS 135.230 to 135.290, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Abuse' means:
  (a) Attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly causing physical injury;
  (b) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly placing another in
fear of imminent serious physical injury; or
  (c) Committing sexual abuse in any degree as defined in ORS
163.415, 163.425 and 163.427.
   { +  (2) 'Bail agent' means a retail provider of pretrial
release services who is authorized by a surety insurer to execute
or countersign bail bonds as security for the pretrial release of
defendants in criminal judicial proceedings and who holds a
limited class license issued under section 34 of this 2013 Act in
the line of surety insurance.
  (3) 'Bail bond' means a written instrument posted by a bail
agent and underwritten by a surety insurer that serves as
security for the pretrial release of a defendant and that
obligates the surety insurer to pay the security amount set by
the court at the time of the defendant's release.
  (4) 'Bail recovery agent' means a person who is under contract
with a bail agent to receive compensation, reward or other form
of lawful consideration for locating, apprehending and
surrendering a fugitive criminal defendant for whom a bail bond
has been posted and who holds a private investigator's license
with an endorsement as a bail recovery agent issued under ORS
703.430. 'Bail recovery agent' does not mean a peace officer of
this state or a person who holds a license as a bail recovery
agent in another jurisdiction but does not hold a private
investigator's license with an endorsement as a bail recovery
agent issued under ORS 703.430. + }
    { - (2) - }   { + (5) + } 'Conditional release' means a
nonsecurity release
  { - which - }   { + that + } imposes regulations on the
activities and associations of the defendant.
    { - (3) - }   { + (6) + } 'Domestic violence' means abuse
between family or household members.
    { - (4) - }   { + (7) + } 'Family or household members' means
any of the following:
  (a) Spouses.