Bill Text: OR HB2100 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] AIDS for all school districts and offer workshops to prepare
teachers and parents to implement the curriculum. The authority
shall award incentive grants from funds available therefor to
school districts to encourage use of the curriculum in the
schools.
  (3) Prior informed consent to HIV antibody testing need not be
obtained from an individual if the test is for the purpose of
research as authorized by the authority and if the testing is
performed in a manner by which the identity of the test subject
is not known, and may not be retrieved by the researcher.
  SECTION 193. ORS 433.060 is amended to read:
  433.060. As used in ORS 433.060 to 433.085 unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Authority' means the Oregon Health Authority.
  (2) 'Health care facility' means a facility as defined in ORS
442.015 and a mental health facility, alcohol treatment facility
or drug treatment facility licensed or operated under ORS chapter
426   { - and 430.397 to 430.401 - }  or   { - ORS chapter - }
430.
  (3) 'Hepatitis test' means a test of an individual for the
presence of hepatitis B or C or for any other substance
specifically indicating the presence of hepatitis B or C.
  (4) 'HIV test' means a test of an individual for the presence
of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), or for antibodies or

Enrolled House Bill 2100 (HB 2100-B)                     Page 124

antigens that result from HIV infection, or for any other
substance specifically indicating infection with HIV.
  (5) 'Licensed health care provider' or 'health care provider'
means a person licensed or certified to provide health care under
ORS chapter 677, 678, 679, 680, 684 or 685 or ORS 682.216, or
under comparable statutes of any other state.
  (6) 'Local public health administrator' means the public health
administrator of the county or district health department for the
jurisdiction in which the reported substantial exposure occurred.
  (7) 'Local public health officer' means the health officer, as
described in ORS 431.418, of the county or district health
department for the jurisdiction in which the substantial exposure
occurred.
  (8) 'Occupational exposure' means a substantial exposure of a
worker in the course of the worker's occupation.
  (9) 'Source person' means a person who is the source of the
blood or body fluid in the instance of a substantial exposure of
another person.
  (10) 'Substantial exposure' means an exposure to blood or
certain body fluids as defined by rule of the authority to have a
potential for transmitting the human immunodeficiency virus based
upon current scientific information.
  (11) 'Worker' means a person who is licensed or certified to