Bill Text: OR HB2100 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] conditional release or outpatient commitment takes place, the
court establishing the current period of commitment shall
transfer jurisdiction to the appropriate court of the county in
which the person is living while on the placement and the court
receiving the transfer shall accept jurisdiction.
  (5) The court may proceed as provided in ORS 426.307 or this
section when the court:
  (a) Receives notice under ORS 426.070 or 426.228 to 426.235;
and
  (b) Determines that the person is a mentally ill person on
conditional release under ORS 426.125, outpatient commitment
under ORS 426.127 or trial visit under ORS 426.273.
  SECTION 164. ORS 426.495 is amended to read:
  426.495. (1) As used in ORS 426.490 to 426.500, unless the
context requires otherwise:
  (a) 'Case manager' means a person who works on a continuing
basis with a person with a chronic mental illness and is
responsible for assuring the continuity of the various services
called for in the discharge plan of the person with a chronic
mental illness including services for basic personal maintenance,
mental and personal treatment, and appropriate education and
employment.
  (b) 'Discharge plan' means a written plan prepared jointly with
the person with a chronic mental illness, mental health staff and
case manager prior to discharge, prescribing for the basic and
special needs of the person upon release from the hospital.
  (c) 'Person with a chronic mental illness' means an individual
who is:
  (A) Eighteen years of age or older; and
  (B) Diagnosed by a psychiatrist, a licensed clinical
psychologist or a nonmedical examiner certified by the Oregon
Health Authority  { + or the Department of Human Services + } as
having chronic schizophrenia, a chronic major affective disorder,
a chronic paranoid disorder or another chronic psychotic mental
disorder other than those caused by substance abuse.
  (2) For purposes of providing services in the community, the
authority may adopt rules consistent with accepted professional
practices in the fields of psychology and psychiatry to specify
other criteria for determining who is a person with a chronic
mental illness.
  SECTION 165. ORS 427.005 is amended to read:
  427.005. As used in this chapter:

Enrolled House Bill 2100 (HB 2100-B)                      Page 93

  (1) 'Adaptive behavior' means the effectiveness or degree with
which an individual meets the standards of personal independence