Bill Text: OR HB2100 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] (e) State on the record the mental disease or defect on which
the young person relied for the responsible except for insanity
defense.
  (6) When the department designates a facility for the
commitment of a developmentally disabled young person under this
section, or the authority designates a hospital or facility for
commitment of a mentally ill young person under this section, the
department and the authority shall take into account the care and
treatment needs of the young person, the resources available to
the department or the authority and the safety of the public.
  SECTION 160. ORS 426.005 is amended to read:
  426.005. (1) As used in ORS 426.005 to 426.390, unless the
context requires otherwise:
  (a) 'Authority' means the Oregon Health Authority.
  (b) 'Community mental health program director' means the
director of an entity that provides the services described in ORS
430.630 (3)  { - , (4) and (6) - }  { +  to (5) + }.
  (c) 'Director of the facility' means a superintendent of a
state mental hospital, the chief of psychiatric services in a
community hospital or the person in charge of treatment and
rehabilitation programs at other treatment facilities.
  (d) 'Facility' means a state mental hospital, community
hospital, residential facility, detoxification center, day
treatment facility or such other facility as the authority
determines suitable, any of which may provide diagnosis and

Enrolled House Bill 2100 (HB 2100-B)                      Page 90

evaluation, medical care, detoxification, social services or
rehabilitation for committed mentally ill persons.
  (e) 'Mentally ill person' means a person who, because of a
mental disorder, is one or more of the following:
  (A) Dangerous to self or others.
  (B) Unable to provide for basic personal needs and is not