Bill Text: OR HB2087 | 2011 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] Introduced and printed pursuant to House Rule 12.00. Presession
  filed (at the request of Governor John A. Kitzhaber for
  Department of Consumer and Business Services)

                     CHAPTER ................

                             AN ACT

Relating to the Oregon Life and Health Insurance Guaranty
  Association; creating new provisions; amending ORS 734.760,
  734.790, 734.800, 734.805, 734.810, 734.815, 734.820, 734.840,
  734.870 and 734.880; and declaring an emergency.

Be It Enacted by the People of the State of Oregon:

  SECTION 1. ORS 734.760 is amended to read:
  734.760. As used in ORS 734.750 to 734.890, unless the context
requires otherwise:
  (1) 'Account' means   { - any - }   { + one + } of the three
accounts created under ORS 734.800.
  (2) 'Association' means the Oregon Life and Health Insurance
Guaranty Association created under ORS 734.800.
  (3) 'Contractual obligation' means any obligation under
 { + a + } covered   { - policies - }  { +  policy or contract or
a certificate under a group policy or contract + }.
  (4) 'Covered policy' means any policy or contract  { + or a
certificate under a group policy or contract + } to which ORS
734.750 to 734.890 apply.
   { +  (5) 'Disability insurance' means health insurance that
provides income payments to an insured wage earner whose income
is interrupted due to an accident or illness. 'Disability
insurance' does not include workers' compensation insurance. + }
    { - (5) - }   { + (6) + } 'Impaired insurer' means a member
insurer   { - deemed by the Director of the Department of
Consumer and Business Services - }   { + that is subject to an
order of rehabilitation under ORS 734.063 or an order of
conservation under ORS 734.200 + } after September 13, 1975
 { - , to be potentially unable to fulfill its contractual
obligations, excluding - }  { + . 'Impaired insurer' does not
include an + } insolvent   { - insurers - }  { +  insurer + }.
    { - (6) - }   { + (7) + } 'Insolvent insurer' means   { - an
insurer: - }
    { - (a) That was a member insurer either at the time the
policy was issued or when the insured event occurred, or any
insurer that has acquired direct policy obligations from a member
insurer through purchase, merger, consolidation, reinsurance or
otherwise, whether or not the acquiring insurer held a
certificate of authority to transact insurance in this state at
the time the policy was issued or when the insured event
occurred; and - }

Enrolled House Bill 2087 (HB 2087-A)                       Page 1

    { - (b) - }   { + a member insurer + } that, after September
13, 1975,
  { - becomes insolvent and - }  is placed under   { - a