Bill Text: MN SF2811 | 2013-2014 | 88th Legislature | Introduced
Bill Title: Education redundant, obsolete and superseded laws elimination and technical corrections
Sponsorship: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2014-03-19 - Referred to Education [SF2811 Detail]
Download: Minnesota-2013-SF2811-Introduced.html
1.2relating to education; removing redundant, obsolete, and superseded provisions;
1.3making miscellaneous corrections to statutes;amending Minnesota Statutes
1.42012, sections 120A.22, subdivision 2; 120A.32; 121A.36; 122A.09, subdivision
1.57; 124D.141, subdivisions 2, 3; 127A.41, subdivision 7; repealing Minnesota
1.6Statutes 2012, sections 119A.04, subdivision 3; 119A.08; 120A.30; 120B.19;
1.7120B.24; 121A.17, subdivision 9; 122A.52; 122A.53; 122A.61, subdivision 2;
1.8122A.71; 124D.24; 124D.25; 124D.26; 124D.27; 124D.28; 124D.29; 124D.30;
1.9124D.31.
1.10BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA:
1.13 Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 121A.36, is amended to read:
1.14121A.36 MOTORCYCLE SAFETY EDUCATION PROGRAM.
1.15 Subdivision 1. Established; administration; rules. A motorcycle safety education
1.16program is established. The program shall be administered by the commissioners of
1.17public safetyand education. The program shall include but is not limited to training and
1.18coordination of motorcycle safety instructors, motorcycle safety promotion and public
1.19information, and reimbursement for the cost of approved courses offered by schools
1.20and organizations.
1.21 Subd. 2. Reimbursements. The commissioner ofeducation public safety, to the
1.22extent that funds are available, may reimburse schools and other approved organizations
1.23offering approved motorcycle safety education courses for up to 50 percent of the actual
1.24cost of the courses. If sufficient funds are not available, reimbursements shall be prorated.
2.1The commissioner may conduct audits and otherwise examine the records and accounts of
2.2schools and approved organizations offering the courses to insure the accuracy of the costs.
2.3 Subd. 3. Appropriation. (a) All funds in the motorcycle safety fund created by
2.4section171.06, subdivision 2a , are hereby annually appropriated to the commissioner of
2.5public safety to carry out the purposes of subdivisions 1 and 2.The commissioner of
2.6public safety may make grants from the fund to the commissioner of education at such
2.7times and in such amounts as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the purposes
2.8of subdivisions 1 and 2.
2.9(b) Of the money appropriated under paragraph (a):
2.10(1) not more than five percent shall be expended to defray the administrative costs
2.11of carrying out the purposes of subdivisions 1 and 2; and
2.12(2) not more than 65 percent shall be expended for the combined purpose of
2.13training and coordinating the activities of motorcycle safety instructors and making
2.14reimbursements to schools and other approved organizations.
2.15 Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 124D.141, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
2.16 Subd. 2. Additional duties. The following duties are added to those assigned
2.17to the council under federal law:
2.18 (1) make recommendations on the most efficient and effective way to leverage state
2.19and federal funding streams for early childhood and child care programs;
2.20(2) make recommendations on how to coordinate or colocate early childhood and
2.21child care programs in one state Office of Early Learning. The council shall establish a task
2.22force to develop these recommendations. The task force shall include two nonexecutive
2.23branch or nonlegislative branch representatives from the council; six representatives from
2.24the early childhood caucus; two representatives each from the Departments of Education,
2.25Human Services, and Health; one representative each from a local public health agency, a
2.26local county human services agency, and a school district; and two representatives from
2.27the private nonprofit organizations that support early childhood programs in Minnesota.
2.28In developing recommendations in coordination with existing efforts of the council, the
2.29task force shall consider how to:
2.30(i) consolidate and coordinate resources and public funding streams for early
2.31childhood education and child care, and ensure the accountability and coordinated
2.32development of all early childhood education and child care services to children from birth
2.33to kindergarten entrance;
2.34(ii) create a seamless transition from early childhood programs to kindergarten;
3.1(iii) encourage family choice by ensuring a mixed system of high-quality public and
3.2private programs, with local points of entry, staffed by well-qualified professionals;
3.3(iv) ensure parents a decisive role in the planning, operation, and evaluation of
3.4programs that aid families in the care of children;
3.5(v) provide consumer education and accessibility to early childhood education
3.6and child care resources;
3.7(vi) advance the quality of early childhood education and child care programs in order
3.8to support the healthy development of children and preparation for their success in school;
3.9(vii) develop a seamless service delivery system with local points of entry for early
3.10childhood education and child care programs administered by local, state, and federal
3.11agencies;
3.12(viii) ensure effective collaboration between state and local child welfare programs
3.13and early childhood mental health programs and the Office of Early Learning;
3.14(ix) develop and manage an effective data collection system to support the necessary
3.15functions of a coordinated system of early childhood education and child care in order to
3.16enable accurate evaluation of its impact;
3.17(x) respect and be sensitive to family values and cultural heritage; and
3.18(xi) establish the administrative framework for and promote the development of
3.19early childhood education and child care services in order to provide that these services,
3.20staffed by well-qualified professionals, are available in every community for all families
3.21that express a need for them.
3.22In addition, the task force must consider the following responsibilities for transfer
3.23to the Office of Early Learning:
3.24(A) responsibilities of the commissioner of education for early childhood education
3.25programs and financing under sections
119A.50 to
119A.535,
121A.16 to
121A.19, and
3.26124D.129 to
124D.2211;
3.27(B) responsibilities of the commissioner of human services for child care assistance,
3.28child care development, and early childhood learning and child protection facilities
3.29programs and financing under chapter 119B and section
256E.37; and
3.30(C) responsibilities of the commissioner of health for family home visiting programs
3.31and financing under section
145A.17.
3.32Any costs incurred by the council in making these recommendations must be paid
3.33from private funds. If no private funds are received, the council must not proceed in
3.34making these recommendations. The council must report its recommendations to the
3.35governor and the legislature by January 15, 2011;
4.1(3) (2) review program evaluations regarding high-quality early childhood programs;
4.2 and
4.3(4) (3) make recommendations to the governor and legislature, including proposed
4.4legislation on how to most effectively create a high-quality early childhood system in
4.5Minnesota in order to improve the educational outcomes of children so that all children
4.6are school-ready by 2020;.
4.7(5) make recommendations to the governor and the legislature by March 1, 2011, on
4.8the creation and implementation of a statewide school readiness report card to monitor
4.9progress toward the goal of having all children ready for kindergarten by the year 2020.
4.10The recommendations shall include what should be measured including both children and
4.11system indicators, what benchmarks should be established to measure state progress
4.12toward the goal, and how frequently the report card should be published. In making their
4.13recommendations, the council shall consider the indicators and strategies for Minnesota's
4.14early childhood system report, the Minnesota school readiness study, developmental
4.15assessment at kindergarten entrance, and the work of the council's accountability
4.16committee. Any costs incurred by the council in making these recommendations must be
4.17paid from private funds. If no private funds are received, the council must not proceed in
4.18making these recommendations; and
4.19(6) make recommendations to the governor and the legislature on how to screen
4.20earlier and comprehensively assess children for school readiness in order to provide
4.21increased early interventions and increase the number of children ready for kindergarten.
4.22In formulating their recommendations, the council shall consider (i) ways to interface
4.23with parents of children who are not participating in early childhood education or care
4.24programs, (ii) ways to interface with family child care providers, child care centers, and
4.25school-based early childhood and Head Start programs, (iii) if there are age-appropriate
4.26and culturally sensitive screening and assessment tools for three-, four-, and five-year-olds,
4.27(iv) the role of the medical community in screening, (v) incentives for parents to have
4.28children screened at an earlier age, (vi) incentives for early education and care providers
4.29to comprehensively assess children in order to improve instructional practice, (vii) how to
4.30phase in increases in screening and assessment over time, (viii) how the screening and
4.31assessment data will be collected and used and who will have access to the data, (ix)
4.32how to monitor progress toward the goal of having 50 percent of three-year-old children
4.33screened and 50 percent of entering kindergarteners assessed for school readiness by 2015
4.34and 100 percent of three-year-old children screened and entering kindergarteners assessed
4.35for school readiness by 2020, and (x) costs to meet these benchmarks. The council shall
4.36consider the screening instruments and comprehensive assessment tools used in Minnesota
5.1early childhood education and care programs and kindergarten. The council may survey
5.2early childhood education and care programs in the state to determine the screening and
5.3assessment tools being used or rely on previously collected survey data, if available. For
5.4purposes of this subdivision, "school readiness" is defined as the child's skills, knowledge,
5.5and behaviors at kindergarten entrance in these areas of child development: social;
5.6self-regulation; cognitive, including language, literacy, and mathematical thinking; and
5.7physical. For purposes of this subdivision, "screening" is defined as the activities used to
5.8identify a child who may need further evaluation to determine delay in development or
5.9disability. For purposes of this subdivision, "assessment" is defined as the activities used
5.10to determine a child's level of performance in order to promote the child's learning and
5.11development. Work on this duty will begin in fiscal year 2012. Any costs incurred by the
5.12council in making these recommendations must be paid from private funds. If no private
5.13funds are received, the council must not proceed in making these recommendations. The
5.14council must report its recommendations to the governor and legislature by January 15,
5.152013, with an interim report on February 15, 2011.
5.16 Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 124D.141, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
5.17 Subd. 3. Administration.An amount up to $12,500 from federal child care and
5.18development fund administrative funds and up to $12,500 from prekindergarten exploratory
5.19project funds appropriated under Laws 2007, chapter 147, article 19, section 3, may be
5.20used to reimburse the parents on the council and for technical assistance and administrative
5.21support of the State Advisory Council on Early Childhood Education and Care. This
5.22funding stream is for fiscal year 2009. The council may pursue additional funds from state,
5.23federal, and private sources.If additional operational funds are received, the council must
5.24reduce the amount of prekindergarten exploratory project funds used in an equal amount.
5.25 Sec. 4. REVISOR'S INSTRUCTION.
5.26The revisor of statutes shall renumber Minnesota Statutes, section 121A.36, as
5.27section 171.335. The revisor of statutes shall also make cross-reference changes in
5.28Minnesota Statutes and Minnesota Rules consistent with the renumbering.
5.29 Sec. 5. REPEALER.
5.30Minnesota Statutes 2012, sections 119A.04, subdivision 3; 119A.08; 120A.30;
5.31120B.19; 120B.24; 121A.17, subdivision 9; 122A.52; 122A.53; 122A.61, subdivision
5.322; 122A.71; 124D.24; 124D.25; 124D.26; 124D.27; 124D.28; 124D.29; 124D.30; and
5.33124D.31, are repealed.
6.3 Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 120A.22, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
6.4 Subd. 2. Applicability. This section and sections120A.24 ;
120A.26 ; 120A.30;
6.5120A.32 ; and
120A.34 apply only to a child required to receive instruction according to
6.6subdivision 5 and to instruction that is intended to fulfill that requirement.
6.7 Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 120A.32, is amended to read:
6.8120A.32 OFFICERS, TEACHERS; NEGLECT OF DUTY; PENALTY.
6.9Any school officer, truant officer, public or nonpublic school teacher, principal,
6.10district superintendent, or person providing instruction other than a parent refusing,
6.11willfully failing, or neglecting to perform any duty imposed by sections120A.22 to
6.12120A.30 120A.26,
120A.35 ,
120A.41 , and
123B.03 is guilty of a misdemeanor. All
6.13persons found guilty shall be punished for each offense by a fine of not more than $10 or
6.14by imprisonment for not more than ten days. All fines, when collected, shall be paid into
6.15the county treasury for the benefit of the school district in which the offense is committed.
6.16 Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 122A.09, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
6.17 Subd. 7. Commissioner's assistance; board money. The commissioner shall
6.18provide all necessary materials and assistance for the transaction of the business of the
6.19Board of Teaching and all moneys received by the Board of Teaching shall be paid into
6.20the state treasury as provided by law. The expenses of administering sections122A.01 ,
6.21122A.05
to
122A.09 ,
122A.15 ,
122A.16 ,
122A.17 ,
122A.18 ,
122A.20 ,
122A.21 ,
122A.22 ,
6.22122A.23
,
122A.26 ,
122A.30 ,
122A.40 ,
122A.41 ,
122A.42 ,
122A.45 ,
122A.49 , 122A.52,
6.23122A.53,
122A.54 ,
122A.55 ,
122A.56 ,
122A.57 , and
122A.58 which are incurred by the
6.24Board of Teaching shall be paid for from appropriations made to the Board of Teaching.
6.25 Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 127A.41, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
6.26 Subd. 7. Schedule adjustments. (a) It is the intention of the legislature to encourage
6.27efficient and effective use of staff and facilities by districts. Districts are encouraged to
6.28consider both cost and energy saving measures.
6.29(b) Any district operating a program pursuant to sections124D.12 to
124D.127 , or
6.30124D.128 , or 124D.25 to 124D.29, or operating a commissioner-designated area learning
6.31center program under section123A.09 , or that otherwise receives the approval of the
7.1commissioner to operate its instructional program to avoid an aid reduction in any year,
7.2may adjust the annual school schedule for that program throughout the calendar year.
1.3making miscellaneous corrections to statutes;amending Minnesota Statutes
1.42012, sections 120A.22, subdivision 2; 120A.32; 121A.36; 122A.09, subdivision
1.57; 124D.141, subdivisions 2, 3; 127A.41, subdivision 7; repealing Minnesota
1.6Statutes 2012, sections 119A.04, subdivision 3; 119A.08; 120A.30; 120B.19;
1.7120B.24; 121A.17, subdivision 9; 122A.52; 122A.53; 122A.61, subdivision 2;
1.8122A.71; 124D.24; 124D.25; 124D.26; 124D.27; 124D.28; 124D.29; 124D.30;
1.9124D.31.
1.10BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA:
1.13 Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 121A.36, is amended to read:
1.14121A.36 MOTORCYCLE SAFETY EDUCATION PROGRAM.
1.15 Subdivision 1. Established; administration; rules. A motorcycle safety education
1.16program is established. The program shall be administered by the commissioners of
1.17public safety
1.18coordination of motorcycle safety instructors, motorcycle safety promotion and public
1.19information, and reimbursement for the cost of approved courses offered by schools
1.20and organizations.
1.21 Subd. 2. Reimbursements. The commissioner of
1.22extent that funds are available, may reimburse schools and other approved organizations
1.23offering approved motorcycle safety education courses for up to 50 percent of the actual
1.24cost of the courses. If sufficient funds are not available, reimbursements shall be prorated.
2.1The commissioner may conduct audits and otherwise examine the records and accounts of
2.2schools and approved organizations offering the courses to insure the accuracy of the costs.
2.3 Subd. 3. Appropriation. (a) All funds in the motorcycle safety fund created by
2.4section
2.5public safety to carry out the purposes of subdivisions 1 and 2.
2.6
2.7
2.8
2.9(b) Of the money appropriated under paragraph (a):
2.10(1) not more than five percent shall be expended to defray the administrative costs
2.11of carrying out the purposes of subdivisions 1 and 2; and
2.12(2) not more than 65 percent shall be expended for the combined purpose of
2.13training and coordinating the activities of motorcycle safety instructors and making
2.14reimbursements to schools and other approved organizations.
2.15 Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 124D.141, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
2.16 Subd. 2. Additional duties. The following duties are added to those assigned
2.17to the council under federal law:
2.18 (1) make recommendations on the most efficient and effective way to leverage state
2.19and federal funding streams for early childhood and child care programs;
2.20
2.21
2.22
2.23
2.24
2.25
2.26
2.27
2.28
2.29
2.30
2.31
2.32
2.33
2.34
3.1
3.2
3.3
3.4
3.5
3.6
3.7
3.8
3.9
3.10
3.11
3.12
3.13
3.14
3.15
3.16
3.17
3.18
3.19
3.20
3.21
3.22
3.23
3.24
3.25
3.26
3.27
3.28
3.29
3.30
3.31
3.32
3.33
3.34
3.35
4.1
4.2 and
4.3
4.4legislation on how to most effectively create a high-quality early childhood system in
4.5Minnesota in order to improve the educational outcomes of children so that all children
4.6are school-ready by 2020
4.7
4.8
4.9
4.10
4.11
4.12
4.13
4.14
4.15
4.16
4.17
4.18
4.19
4.20
4.21
4.22
4.23
4.24
4.25
4.26
4.27
4.28
4.29
4.30
4.31
4.32
4.33
4.34
4.35
4.36
5.1
5.2
5.3
5.4
5.5
5.6
5.7
5.8
5.9
5.10
5.11
5.12
5.13
5.14
5.15
5.16 Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 124D.141, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
5.17 Subd. 3. Administration.
5.18
5.19
5.20
5.21
5.22
5.23federal, and private sources.
5.24
5.25 Sec. 4. REVISOR'S INSTRUCTION.
5.26The revisor of statutes shall renumber Minnesota Statutes, section 121A.36, as
5.27section 171.335. The revisor of statutes shall also make cross-reference changes in
5.28Minnesota Statutes and Minnesota Rules consistent with the renumbering.
5.29 Sec. 5. REPEALER.
5.30Minnesota Statutes 2012, sections 119A.04, subdivision 3; 119A.08; 120A.30;
5.31120B.19; 120B.24; 121A.17, subdivision 9; 122A.52; 122A.53; 122A.61, subdivision
5.322; 122A.71; 124D.24; 124D.25; 124D.26; 124D.27; 124D.28; 124D.29; 124D.30; and
5.33124D.31, are repealed.
6.3 Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 120A.22, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
6.4 Subd. 2. Applicability. This section and sections
6.5
6.6subdivision 5 and to instruction that is intended to fulfill that requirement.
6.7 Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 120A.32, is amended to read:
6.8120A.32 OFFICERS, TEACHERS; NEGLECT OF DUTY; PENALTY.
6.9Any school officer, truant officer, public or nonpublic school teacher, principal,
6.10district superintendent, or person providing instruction other than a parent refusing,
6.11willfully failing, or neglecting to perform any duty imposed by sections
6.12
6.13persons found guilty shall be punished for each offense by a fine of not more than $10 or
6.14by imprisonment for not more than ten days. All fines, when collected, shall be paid into
6.15the county treasury for the benefit of the school district in which the offense is committed.
6.16 Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 122A.09, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
6.17 Subd. 7. Commissioner's assistance; board money. The commissioner shall
6.18provide all necessary materials and assistance for the transaction of the business of the
6.19Board of Teaching and all moneys received by the Board of Teaching shall be paid into
6.20the state treasury as provided by law. The expenses of administering sections
6.23
6.24Board of Teaching shall be paid for from appropriations made to the Board of Teaching.
6.25 Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 127A.41, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
6.26 Subd. 7. Schedule adjustments. (a) It is the intention of the legislature to encourage
6.27efficient and effective use of staff and facilities by districts. Districts are encouraged to
6.28consider both cost and energy saving measures.
6.29(b) Any district operating a program pursuant to sections
6.30
6.31center program under section
7.1commissioner to operate its instructional program to avoid an aid reduction in any year,
7.2may adjust the annual school schedule for that program throughout the calendar year.
