Bill Text: MN HF927 | 2011-2012 | 87th Legislature | Engrossed
[…] The commissioner
299.20may designate a different agency to administer the food stamp program in a county if the
299.21agency administering the program fails to increase the food stamp program participation
299.22rate among families or eligible individuals, or comply with all federal laws and regulations
299.23governing the food stamp program. The commissioner shall review agency performance
299.24annually to determine compliance with this paragraph.
299.25(c) A person who commits any of the following acts has violated section 256.98 or
299.26609.821 , or both, and is subject to both the criminal and civil penalties provided under
299.27those sections:
299.28(1) obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of a
299.29willful statement or misrepresentation, or intentional concealment of a material fact, food
299.30stamps or vouchers issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 to which the person
299.31is not entitled or in an amount greater than that to which that person is entitled or which
299.32specify nutritional supplements to which that person is not entitled; or
299.33(2) presents or causes to be presented, coupons or vouchers issued according to
299.34sections 145.891 to 145.897 for payment or redemption knowing them to have been
299.35received, transferred or used in a manner contrary to existing state or federal law; or
300.1(3) willfully uses, possesses, or transfers food stamp coupons, authorization to
300.2purchase cards or vouchers issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897 in any manner
300.3contrary to existing state or federal law, rules, or regulations; or
300.4(4) buys or sells food stamp coupons, authorization to purchase cards, other
300.5assistance transaction devices, vouchers issued according to sections 145.891 to 145.897,
300.6or any food obtained through the redemption of vouchers issued according to sections
300.7145.891 to 145.897 for cash or consideration other than eligible food.
300.8(d) A peace officer or welfare fraud investigator may confiscate food stamps,