Bill Text: IL SB3068 | 2025-2026 | 104th General Assembly | Introduced
Bill Title: Amends the Hotel Operators' Occupation Tax Act. Defines "hotel marketplace" and "hotel marketplace facilitator". Provides that hotel marketplace facilitators that meet specified tax remittance thresholds are considered to be hotel operators for the purposes of the taxes under the Act. Provides that a marketplace facilitator that is considered a hotel operator is required to remit the applicable taxes under the Act and any local hotel operators' occupation taxes administered by the Department of Revenue on all rentals, leases, or lettings of Illinois hotel rooms made by the hotel marketplace facilitator or facilitated for marketplace hotel operators to guests. Effective July 1, 2026.
Sponsorship: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1)
Status: (Introduced - Dead) 2026-05-22 - Rule 3-9(a) / Re-referred to Assignments [SB3068 Detail]
Download: Illinois-2025-SB3068-Introduced.html
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1 | AN ACT concerning revenue. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2 | Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3 | represented in the General Assembly: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 4 | Section 5. The Hotel Operators' Occupation Tax Act is | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 5 | amended by changing Sections 2, 3, 3-2, 3-3, and 6 as follows: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 6 | (35 ILCS 145/2) (from Ch. 120, par. 481b.32) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 7 | Sec. 2. Definitions. As used in this Act, unless the | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 8 | context otherwise requires: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 9 | (1) "Hotel" means any building or buildings in which the | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10 | public may, for a consideration, obtain living quarters, | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 11 | sleeping or housekeeping accommodations. The term includes, | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 12 | but is not limited to, inns, motels, tourist homes or courts, | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 13 | lodging houses, rooming houses and apartment houses, retreat | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 14 | centers, conference centers, hunting lodges, and short-term | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 15 | rentals. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 16 | (2) "Operator" means any person engaged in the business of | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 17 | renting, leasing, or letting rooms in a hotel. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 18 | (3) "Occupancy" means the use or possession, or the right | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 19 | to the use or possession, of any room or rooms in a hotel for | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 20 | any purpose, or the right to the use or possession of the | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | furnishings or to the services and accommodations accompanying | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 22 | the use and possession of the room or rooms. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 23 | (4) "Room" or "rooms" means any living quarters, sleeping | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | or housekeeping accommodations. | ||||||
| 2 | (5) "Permanent resident" means any person who occupied or | ||||||
| 3 | has the right to occupy any room or rooms, regardless of | ||||||
| 4 | whether or not it is the same room or rooms, in a hotel for at | ||||||
| 5 | least 30 consecutive days. | ||||||
| 6 | (6) "Rent" or "rental" means the consideration received | ||||||
| 7 | for occupancy, valued in money, whether received in money or | ||||||
| 8 | otherwise, including all receipts, cash, credits, and property | ||||||
| 9 | or services of any kind or nature. "Rent" or "rental" includes | ||||||
| 10 | any fee, charge, or commission received from a guest by a | ||||||
| 11 | re-renter of hotel rooms specifically in connection with the | ||||||
| 12 | re-rental of hotel rooms. | ||||||
| 13 | (7) "Department" means the Department of Revenue. | ||||||
| 14 | (8) "Person" means any natural individual, firm, | ||||||
| 15 | partnership, association, joint stock company, joint | ||||||
| 16 | adventure, public or private corporation, limited liability | ||||||
| 17 | company, or a receiver, executor, trustee, guardian, or other | ||||||
| 18 | representative appointed by order of any court. | ||||||
| 19 | (9) "Re-renter of hotel rooms" means a person who is not | ||||||
| 20 | employed by the hotel operator but who, either directly or | ||||||
| 21 | indirectly, through agreements or arrangements with third | ||||||
| 22 | parties, collects or processes the payment of rent for a hotel | ||||||
| 23 | room located in this State and (i) obtains the right or | ||||||
| 24 | authority to grant control of, access to, or occupancy of a | ||||||
| 25 | hotel room in this State to a guest of the hotel or (ii) | ||||||
| 26 | facilitates the booking of a hotel room located in this State. | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | A person who obtains those rights or authorities is not | ||||||
| 2 | considered a re-renter of a hotel room if the person operates | ||||||
| 3 | under a shared hotel brand with the operator. | ||||||
| 4 | (10) "Hosting platform" or "platform" means a person who | ||||||
| 5 | provides an online application, software, website, or system | ||||||
| 6 | through which a short-term rental located in this State is | ||||||
| 7 | advertised or held out to the public as available to rent for | ||||||
| 8 | occupancy. For purposes of this definition, "short-term | ||||||
| 9 | rental" means an owner-occupied, tenant-occupied, or | ||||||
| 10 | non-owner-occupied dwelling, including, but not limited to, an | ||||||
| 11 | apartment, house, cottage, or condominium, located in this | ||||||
| 12 | State, where: (i) at least one room in the dwelling is rented | ||||||
| 13 | to an occupant for a period of less than 30 consecutive days; | ||||||
| 14 | and (ii) all accommodations are reserved in advance; provided, | ||||||
| 15 | however, that a dwelling shall be considered a single room if | ||||||
| 16 | rented as such. | ||||||
| 17 | (11) "Shared hotel brand" means an identifying trademark | ||||||
| 18 | that a hotel operator is expressly licensed to operate under | ||||||
| 19 | in accordance with the terms of a hotel franchise or | ||||||
| 20 | management agreement. | ||||||
| 21 | (12) "Hotel marketplace" means a physical or electronic | ||||||
| 22 | place, forum, platform, application, or other method by which | ||||||
| 23 | marketplace hotel operators rent, lease, or let or offer to | ||||||
| 24 | rent, lease, or let rooms in a hotel. | ||||||
| 25 | (13) "Hotel marketplace facilitator" means a person who, | ||||||
| 26 | pursuant to agreements with unrelated third-party marketplace | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | hotel operators, directly or indirectly through one or more | ||||||
| 2 | affiliates facilitates the renting, leasing, or letting of | ||||||
| 3 | rooms in hotels by unrelated third-party marketplace hotel | ||||||
| 4 | operators by: | ||||||
| 5 | (A) listing or advertising hotel rooms for rent, | ||||||
| 6 | lease, or letting by marketplace hotel operators in a | ||||||
| 7 | hotel marketplace if that renting, leasing, or letting is | ||||||
| 8 | subject to tax under this Act; and | ||||||
| 9 | (B) collecting, either directly or indirectly, through | ||||||
| 10 | agreements or arrangements with third parties, payment | ||||||
| 11 | from customers and transmitting those payments to the | ||||||
| 12 | marketplace hotel operator, regardless of whether the | ||||||
| 13 | hotel marketplace facilitator receives compensation or | ||||||
| 14 | other consideration in exchange for its services. | ||||||
| 15 | "Hotel marketplace facilitator" includes re-renters of | ||||||
| 16 | hotel rooms and hosting platforms for short-term rentals who | ||||||
| 17 | otherwise meet the definition of "hotel marketplace | ||||||
| 18 | facilitator" set forth in this item (13). | ||||||
| 19 | (14) "Marketplace hotel operator" means a person who | ||||||
| 20 | rents, leases, or lets rooms in a hotel through a hotel | ||||||
| 21 | marketplace operated by an unrelated third-party hotel | ||||||
| 22 | marketplace facilitator. | ||||||
| 23 | (Source: P.A. 103-592, eff. 7-1-24; 104-6, eff. 7-1-25; | ||||||
| 24 | 104-417, eff. 8-15-25.) | ||||||
| 25 | (35 ILCS 145/3) (from Ch. 120, par. 481b.33) | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | Sec. 3. Rate; exemptions. | ||||||
| 2 | (a) A tax is imposed upon hotel operators at the rate of 5% | ||||||
| 3 | of 94% of the gross rental receipts from engaging in business | ||||||
| 4 | as a hotel operator, excluding, however, from gross rental | ||||||
| 5 | receipts, the proceeds of renting, leasing or letting hotel | ||||||
| 6 | rooms to permanent residents of a hotel and proceeds from the | ||||||
| 7 | tax imposed under subsection (c) of Section 13 of the | ||||||
| 8 | Metropolitan Pier and Exposition Authority Act. | ||||||
| 9 | (b) There shall be imposed an additional tax upon hotel | ||||||
| 10 | operators at the rate of 1% of 94% of the gross rental receipts | ||||||
| 11 | received by the hotel operator from engaging in business as a | ||||||
| 12 | hotel operator, excluding, however, from gross rental | ||||||
| 13 | receipts, the proceeds of such renting, leasing or letting to | ||||||
| 14 | permanent residents of that hotel and proceeds from the tax | ||||||
| 15 | imposed under subsection (c) of Section 13 of the Metropolitan | ||||||
| 16 | Pier and Exposition Authority Act. | ||||||
| 17 | (b-5) Beginning on July 1, 2024 and through June 30, 2026, | ||||||
| 18 | if the renting, leasing, or letting of a hotel room is done | ||||||
| 19 | through a re-renter of hotel rooms, then, subject to the | ||||||
| 20 | provisions of Sections 3-2 and 3-3, the re-renter is the hotel | ||||||
| 21 | operator for the purposes of the taxes under subsections (a) | ||||||
| 22 | and (b). If the re-renter is headquartered outside of this | ||||||
| 23 | State and has no presence in this State other than its business | ||||||
| 24 | as a re-renter, conducted remotely, then, subject to the | ||||||
| 25 | provisions of Sections 3-2 and 3-3, such re-renter is the | ||||||
| 26 | hotel operator for the purposes of the taxes under subsections | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | (a) and (b) if it meets one of the following thresholds: | ||||||
| 2 | (1) the cumulative gross receipts from rentals in | ||||||
| 3 | Illinois by the re-renter of hotel rooms are $100,000 or | ||||||
| 4 | more; or | ||||||
| 5 | (2) the re-renter of hotel rooms cumulatively enters | ||||||
| 6 | into 200 or more separate transactions for rentals in | ||||||
| 7 | Illinois. | ||||||
| 8 | A re-renter of hotel rooms who is headquartered outside of | ||||||
| 9 | this State and has no presence in this State other than its | ||||||
| 10 | business as a re-renter, conducted remotely, shall determine | ||||||
| 11 | on a quarterly basis, ending on the last day of March, June, | ||||||
| 12 | September, and December, whether he or she meets the threshold | ||||||
| 13 | of either paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection (b-5) for the | ||||||
| 14 | preceding 12-month period. If such re-renter of hotel rooms | ||||||
| 15 | meets the threshold of either paragraph (1) or (2) for a | ||||||
| 16 | 12-month period, he or she is subject to tax under this Act and | ||||||
| 17 | is required to remit the tax imposed under this Act and file | ||||||
| 18 | returns for the 12-month period beginning on the first day of | ||||||
| 19 | the next month after he or she determines that he or she meets | ||||||
| 20 | the threshold of paragraph (1) or (2). At the end of that | ||||||
| 21 | 12-month period, such re-renter of hotel rooms shall determine | ||||||
| 22 | whether he or she continued to meet the threshold of either | ||||||
| 23 | paragraph (1) or (2) during the preceding 12-month period. If | ||||||
| 24 | he or she met the threshold in either paragraph (1) or (2) for | ||||||
| 25 | the preceding 12-month period, he or she is a hotel operator in | ||||||
| 26 | this State and is required to remit the tax imposed under this | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | Act and file returns for the subsequent 12-month period. If, | ||||||
| 2 | at the end of a 12-month period during which such re-renter is | ||||||
| 3 | required to remit the tax imposed under this Act, the | ||||||
| 4 | re-renter determines that he or she did not meet the threshold | ||||||
| 5 | in either paragraph (1) or (2) during the preceding 12-month | ||||||
| 6 | period, he or she shall subsequently determine on a quarterly | ||||||
| 7 | basis, ending on the last day of March, June, September, and | ||||||
| 8 | December, whether he or she meets the threshold of either | ||||||
| 9 | paragraph (1) or (2) for the preceding 12-month period. | ||||||
| 10 | (b-10) On and after July 1, 2026, if the renting, leasing, | ||||||
| 11 | or letting of a hotel room is done through a hotel marketplace | ||||||
| 12 | facilitator that has met the tax remittance threshold under | ||||||
| 13 | this subsection (b-10), then the hotel marketplace facilitator | ||||||
| 14 | is the hotel operator for the purposes of the taxes under this | ||||||
| 15 | Act. A hotel marketplace facilitator is engaged in the | ||||||
| 16 | business of renting, leasing, or letting rooms in a hotel in | ||||||
| 17 | Illinois and meets the tax remittance threshold for purposes | ||||||
| 18 | of this Act if, during the previous 12-month period, the | ||||||
| 19 | cumulative gross rental receipts from renting, leasing, or | ||||||
| 20 | letting rooms in Illinois hotels on its own behalf or on behalf | ||||||
| 21 | of marketplace hotel operators to guests are greater than or | ||||||
| 22 | equal to $100,000. | ||||||
| 23 | A hotel marketplace facilitator that meets the tax | ||||||
| 24 | remittance threshold of this subsection is required to remit | ||||||
| 25 | the applicable State hotel operators' occupation taxes under | ||||||
| 26 | this Act and any local hotel operators' occupation taxes | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | administered by the Department on all rentals, leases, or | ||||||
| 2 | lettings of Illinois hotel rooms made by the hotel marketplace | ||||||
| 3 | facilitator or facilitated for marketplace hotel operators to | ||||||
| 4 | guests. A hotel marketplace facilitator who meets the tax | ||||||
| 5 | remittance threshold and rents, leases, or lets Illinois hotel | ||||||
| 6 | rooms to guests is subject to all applicable procedures and | ||||||
| 7 | requirements of this Act. | ||||||
| 8 | A hotel marketplace facilitator shall determine on a | ||||||
| 9 | quarterly basis, ending on the last day of March, June, | ||||||
| 10 | September, and December, whether it meets the tax remittance | ||||||
| 11 | threshold in this subsection (b-10) for the preceding 12-month | ||||||
| 12 | period. If the hotel marketplace facilitator meets the tax | ||||||
| 13 | remittance threshold for a 12-month period, it is subject to | ||||||
| 14 | tax under this Act and is required to remit the tax imposed | ||||||
| 15 | under this Act and all hotel operators' occupation tax imposed | ||||||
| 16 | by local taxing jurisdictions in Illinois, provided that those | ||||||
| 17 | local taxes are administered by the Department, and to file | ||||||
| 18 | all applicable returns for one year. At the end of that | ||||||
| 19 | one-year period, the hotel marketplace facilitator shall | ||||||
| 20 | determine whether it met the tax remittance threshold for the | ||||||
| 21 | preceding 12-month period. If the hotel marketplace | ||||||
| 22 | facilitator met the tax remittance threshold for the preceding | ||||||
| 23 | 12-month period, it is subject to the tax under this Act and is | ||||||
| 24 | required to continue to collect and remit all applicable State | ||||||
| 25 | and local hotel operators' occupation taxes and file returns | ||||||
| 26 | for the subsequent year. If at the end of a one-year period a | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | hotel marketplace facilitator that was required to collect and | ||||||
| 2 | remit the tax imposed under this Act determines that it did not | ||||||
| 3 | meet the tax remittance threshold during the preceding | ||||||
| 4 | 12-month period, the hotel marketplace facilitator shall | ||||||
| 5 | subsequently determine on a quarterly basis, ending on the | ||||||
| 6 | last day of March, June, September, and December, whether it | ||||||
| 7 | meets the tax remittance threshold for the preceding 12-month | ||||||
| 8 | period. | ||||||
| 9 | A hotel marketplace facilitator is entitled to any | ||||||
| 10 | credits, deductions, or adjustments to rental receipts | ||||||
| 11 | otherwise provided to the marketplace hotel operator, in | ||||||
| 12 | addition to any such adjustments provided directly to the | ||||||
| 13 | hotel marketplace facilitator. This includes, but is not | ||||||
| 14 | limited to, adjustments, such as discounts, coupons, and | ||||||
| 15 | rebates. In addition, a hotel marketplace facilitator shall be | ||||||
| 16 | entitled to the discount provided in Section 6 of this Act on | ||||||
| 17 | all hotel marketplace rentals, leases, or lettings, and the | ||||||
| 18 | marketplace hotel operator shall not include rentals, leases, | ||||||
| 19 | or lettings made through a hotel marketplace facilitator when | ||||||
| 20 | computing any discount on remaining rentals, leases, or | ||||||
| 21 | lettings. Hotel marketplace facilitators shall report and | ||||||
| 22 | remit the applicable State and local hotel operators' | ||||||
| 23 | occupation taxes on leases, rentals, or lettings facilitated | ||||||
| 24 | for marketplace hotel operators separately from any hotel | ||||||
| 25 | operators' occupation tax on taxable rentals, leases, or | ||||||
| 26 | lettings made directly by the hotel marketplace facilitator or | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | its affiliates. | ||||||
| 2 | The hotel marketplace facilitator is liable for the | ||||||
| 3 | remittance of all applicable State hotel operators' occupation | ||||||
| 4 | taxes under this Act and any local hotel operators' occupation | ||||||
| 5 | taxes administered by the Department on rentals, leases, or | ||||||
| 6 | lettings made through the hotel marketplace and is subject to | ||||||
| 7 | audit on all such rentals, leases, or lettings. The Department | ||||||
| 8 | shall not audit marketplace hotel operators for their | ||||||
| 9 | marketplace rentals, leases, or lettings if the hotel | ||||||
| 10 | marketplace facilitator remitted the applicable State and | ||||||
| 11 | local hotel operators' occupation taxes unless the hotel | ||||||
| 12 | marketplace facilitator seeks relief as a result of incorrect | ||||||
| 13 | information provided to the hotel marketplace facilitator by a | ||||||
| 14 | marketplace hotel operator as set forth in this Section. The | ||||||
| 15 | hotel marketplace facilitator shall not be held liable for tax | ||||||
| 16 | on any rentals, leases, or lettings made by a marketplace | ||||||
| 17 | hotel operator that take place outside of the hotel | ||||||
| 18 | marketplace and that is not a part of any agreement between a | ||||||
| 19 | hotel marketplace facilitator and a marketplace hotel | ||||||
| 20 | operator. In addition, hotel marketplace facilitators shall | ||||||
| 21 | not be held liable to State and local governments of Illinois | ||||||
| 22 | for having charged and remitted an incorrect amount of State | ||||||
| 23 | and local hotel operators' occupation tax if, at the time of | ||||||
| 24 | the rentals, leases, or lettings, the tax is computed based on | ||||||
| 25 | erroneous data provided by the State on tax rates, boundaries, | ||||||
| 26 | or taxing jurisdictions or incorrect information provided to | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | the hotel marketplace facilitator by the marketplace hotel | ||||||
| 2 | operator. | ||||||
| 3 | (b-15) A hotel marketplace facilitator shall: | ||||||
| 4 | (1) certify to each marketplace hotel operator that | ||||||
| 5 | the hotel marketplace facilitator assumes the rights and | ||||||
| 6 | duties of a hotel operator under this Act with respect to | ||||||
| 7 | rentals, leases, or lettings made by the marketplace hotel | ||||||
| 8 | operator through the hotel marketplace; and | ||||||
| 9 | (2) remit taxes imposed by this Act as required by | ||||||
| 10 | this Act for rentals, leases, and lettings made through | ||||||
| 11 | the hotel marketplace. | ||||||
| 12 | (b-20) A marketplace hotel operator shall retain books and | ||||||
| 13 | records for all rentals, leases, and lettings made through a | ||||||
| 14 | hotel marketplace in accordance with the requirements of this | ||||||
| 15 | Act. | ||||||
| 16 | (b-25) A hotel marketplace facilitator is subject to audit | ||||||
| 17 | on all hotel marketplace rentals, leases, and lettings for | ||||||
| 18 | which it is considered to be the hotel operator, but shall not | ||||||
| 19 | be liable for tax or subject to audit on rentals, leases, or | ||||||
| 20 | lettings made by marketplace hotel operators outside of the | ||||||
| 21 | hotel marketplace. | ||||||
| 22 | (b-30) Nothing in this Section shall allow the Department | ||||||
| 23 | to collect hotel operators' occupation taxes from both the | ||||||
| 24 | hotel marketplace facilitator and marketplace hotel operator | ||||||
| 25 | on the same transaction. | ||||||
| 26 | (b-35) If, for any reason, the Department is prohibited | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | from enforcing the hotel marketplace facilitator's duty under | ||||||
| 2 | this Act to remit taxes pursuant to this Section, the duty to | ||||||
| 3 | remit such taxes remains with the marketplace hotel operator. | ||||||
| 4 | (c) No funds received pursuant to this Act shall be used to | ||||||
| 5 | advertise for or otherwise promote new competition in the | ||||||
| 6 | hotel business. | ||||||
| 7 | (d) However, such tax is not imposed upon the privilege of | ||||||
| 8 | engaging in any business in Interstate Commerce or otherwise, | ||||||
| 9 | which business may not, under the Constitution and Statutes of | ||||||
| 10 | the United States, be made the subject of taxation by this | ||||||
| 11 | State. In addition, the tax is not imposed upon gross rental | ||||||
| 12 | receipts for which the hotel operator is prohibited from | ||||||
| 13 | obtaining reimbursement for the tax from the customer by | ||||||
| 14 | reason of a federal treaty. | ||||||
| 15 | (d-5) On and after July 1, 2017, the tax imposed by this | ||||||
| 16 | Act shall not apply to gross rental receipts received by an | ||||||
| 17 | entity that is organized and operated exclusively for | ||||||
| 18 | religious purposes and possesses an active Exemption | ||||||
| 19 | Identification Number issued by the Department pursuant to the | ||||||
| 20 | Retailers' Occupation Tax Act when acting as a hotel operator | ||||||
| 21 | renting, leasing, or letting rooms: | ||||||
| 22 | (1) in furtherance of the purposes for which it is | ||||||
| 23 | organized; or | ||||||
| 24 | (2) to entities that (i) are organized and operated | ||||||
| 25 | exclusively for religious purposes, (ii) possess an active | ||||||
| 26 | Exemption Identification Number issued by the Department | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | pursuant to the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act, and (iii) | ||||||
| 2 | rent the rooms in furtherance of the purposes for which | ||||||
| 3 | they are organized. | ||||||
| 4 | No gross rental receipts are exempt under paragraph (2) of | ||||||
| 5 | this subsection (d-5) unless the hotel operator obtains the | ||||||
| 6 | active Exemption Identification Number from the exclusively | ||||||
| 7 | religious entity to whom it is renting and maintains that | ||||||
| 8 | number in its books and records. Gross rental receipts from | ||||||
| 9 | all rentals other than those described in items (1) or (2) of | ||||||
| 10 | this subsection (d-5) are subject to the tax imposed by this | ||||||
| 11 | Act unless otherwise exempt under this Act. | ||||||
| 12 | This subsection (d-5) is exempt from the sunset provisions | ||||||
| 13 | of Section 3-5 of this Act. | ||||||
| 14 | (d-10) On and after July 1, 2023, the tax imposed by this | ||||||
| 15 | Act shall not apply to gross rental receipts received from the | ||||||
| 16 | renting, leasing, or letting of rooms to an entity that is | ||||||
| 17 | organized and operated exclusively by an organization | ||||||
| 18 | chartered by the United States Congress for the purpose of | ||||||
| 19 | providing disaster relief and that possesses an active | ||||||
| 20 | Exemption Identification Number issued by the Department | ||||||
| 21 | pursuant to the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act if the renting, | ||||||
| 22 | leasing, or letting of the rooms is in furtherance of the | ||||||
| 23 | purposes for which the exempt organization is organized. This | ||||||
| 24 | subsection (d-10) is exempt from the sunset provisions of | ||||||
| 25 | Section 3-5 of this Act. | ||||||
| 26 | (e) Persons subject to the tax imposed by this Act may | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | reimburse themselves for their tax liability under this Act by | ||||||
| 2 | separately stating such tax as an additional charge, which | ||||||
| 3 | charge may be stated in combination, in a single amount, with | ||||||
| 4 | any tax imposed pursuant to Sections 8-3-13 and 8-3-14 of the | ||||||
| 5 | Illinois Municipal Code, and Section 25.05-10 of "An Act to | ||||||
| 6 | revise the law in relation to counties". | ||||||
| 7 | (f) If any hotel operator collects an amount (however | ||||||
| 8 | designated) which purports to reimburse such operator for | ||||||
| 9 | hotel operators' occupation tax liability measured by receipts | ||||||
| 10 | which are not subject to hotel operators' occupation tax, or | ||||||
| 11 | if any hotel operator, in collecting an amount (however | ||||||
| 12 | designated) which purports to reimburse such operator for | ||||||
| 13 | hotel operators' occupation tax liability measured by receipts | ||||||
| 14 | which are subject to tax under this Act, collects more from the | ||||||
| 15 | guest or, until July 1, 2026, from the re-renter than the | ||||||
| 16 | operators' hotel operators' occupation tax liability in the | ||||||
| 17 | transaction is, the guest or re-renter, as applicable, shall | ||||||
| 18 | have a legal right to claim a refund of such amount from such | ||||||
| 19 | operator. However, if such amount is not refunded to the guest | ||||||
| 20 | or re-renter, as applicable, for any reason, the hotel | ||||||
| 21 | operator is liable to pay such amount to the Department. | ||||||
| 22 | (Source: P.A. 103-9, eff. 6-7-23; 103-592, eff. 7-1-24.) | ||||||
| 23 | (35 ILCS 145/3-2) | ||||||
| 24 | Sec. 3-2. No resale exemption for transactions before July | ||||||
| 25 | 1, 2026; hotel marketplace facilitators subject to tax | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | beginning July 1, 2026 ; tax incurred by re-renters of hotel | ||||||
| 2 | rooms. Until July 1, 2026, a A hotel operator who rents, | ||||||
| 3 | leases, or lets rooms subject to tax under this Act through to | ||||||
| 4 | a re-renter of hotel rooms incurs the tax under this Act on the | ||||||
| 5 | gross rental receipts it receives from that re-renter of hotel | ||||||
| 6 | rooms and cannot claim any resale exemption. In such | ||||||
| 7 | situations, the re-renter of hotel rooms incurs tax under this | ||||||
| 8 | Act on its gross rental receipts as provided in Section 3 of | ||||||
| 9 | this Act, subject to a credit as provided in Section 3-3 for | ||||||
| 10 | any reimbursement of tax paid to the hotel operator under | ||||||
| 11 | subsection (e) of Section 3 of this Act. | ||||||
| 12 | Beginning July 1, 2026, a hotel operator who rents, | ||||||
| 13 | leases, or lets rooms subject to tax under this Act through a | ||||||
| 14 | re-renter of hotel rooms, a hosting platform for short-term | ||||||
| 15 | rentals, or through any other person who meets the definition | ||||||
| 16 | of a hotel marketplace facilitator and who meets the tax | ||||||
| 17 | remittance threshold under this Act does not incur the tax | ||||||
| 18 | under this Act, except as otherwise provided under subsection | ||||||
| 19 | (b-35) of Section 3. Instead, the hotel marketplace | ||||||
| 20 | facilitator incurs the tax under this Act in accordance with | ||||||
| 21 | the provisions of Section 3. | ||||||
| 22 | (Source: P.A. 103-592, eff. 7-1-24.) | ||||||
| 23 | (35 ILCS 145/3-3) | ||||||
| 24 | Sec. 3-3. Re-renter of hotel rooms; credit for tax | ||||||
| 25 | reimbursement. For transactions before July 1, 2026, a A | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | re-renter of hotel rooms may take a credit against the tax it | ||||||
| 2 | incurs on the rental of a hotel room under this Act for the | ||||||
| 3 | amount it paid under subsection (e) of Section 3 of this Act to | ||||||
| 4 | a hotel operator as reimbursement for the tax incurred under | ||||||
| 5 | this Act for the rental of that room for the purposes of | ||||||
| 6 | re-rental. | ||||||
| 7 | (Source: P.A. 103-592, eff. 7-1-24.) | ||||||
| 8 | (35 ILCS 145/6) (from Ch. 120, par. 481b.36) | ||||||
| 9 | Sec. 6. Returns; allocation of proceeds. | ||||||
| 10 | (a) Except as provided hereinafter in this Section, on or | ||||||
| 11 | before the last day of each calendar month, every person | ||||||
| 12 | engaged as a hotel operator in this State during the preceding | ||||||
| 13 | calendar month shall file a return with the Department, | ||||||
| 14 | stating: | ||||||
| 15 | 1. the name of the operator; | ||||||
| 16 | 2. his residence address and the address of his | ||||||
| 17 | principal place of business and the address of the | ||||||
| 18 | principal place of business (if that is a different | ||||||
| 19 | address) from which he engages in business as a hotel | ||||||
| 20 | operator in this State (including, if required by the | ||||||
| 21 | Department, the address of each hotel from which rental | ||||||
| 22 | receipts were received); | ||||||
| 23 | 3. total amount of rental receipts received by him | ||||||
| 24 | during the preceding calendar month from engaging in | ||||||
| 25 | business as a hotel operator during such preceding | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | calendar month; | ||||||
| 2 | 4. total amount of rental receipts received by him | ||||||
| 3 | during the preceding calendar month from renting, leasing | ||||||
| 4 | or letting rooms to permanent residents during such | ||||||
| 5 | preceding calendar month; | ||||||
| 6 | 5. total amount of other exclusions from gross rental | ||||||
| 7 | receipts allowed by this Act; | ||||||
| 8 | 6. gross rental receipts which were received by him | ||||||
| 9 | during the preceding calendar month and upon the basis of | ||||||
| 10 | which the tax is imposed; | ||||||
| 11 | 7. the amount of tax due; | ||||||
| 12 | 8. for transactions before July 1, 2026, credit for | ||||||
| 13 | any reimbursement of tax paid by a re-renter of hotel | ||||||
| 14 | rooms to hotel operators for rentals purchased for | ||||||
| 15 | re-rental, as provided in Section 3-3 of this Act; | ||||||
| 16 | 9. such other reasonable information as the Department | ||||||
| 17 | may require. | ||||||
| 18 | If the operator's average monthly tax liability to the | ||||||
| 19 | Department does not exceed $200, the Department may authorize | ||||||
| 20 | his returns to be filed on a quarter annual basis, with the | ||||||
| 21 | return for January, February and March of a given year being | ||||||
| 22 | due by April 30 of such year; with the return for April, May | ||||||
| 23 | and June of a given year being due by July 31 of such year; | ||||||
| 24 | with the return for July, August and September of a given year | ||||||
| 25 | being due by October 31 of such year, and with the return for | ||||||
| 26 | October, November and December of a given year being due by | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | January 31 of the following year. | ||||||
| 2 | If the operator's average monthly tax liability to the | ||||||
| 3 | Department does not exceed $50, the Department may authorize | ||||||
| 4 | his returns to be filed on an annual basis, with the return for | ||||||
| 5 | a given year being due by January 31 of the following year. | ||||||
| 6 | Such quarter annual and annual returns, as to form and | ||||||
| 7 | substance, shall be subject to the same requirements as | ||||||
| 8 | monthly returns. | ||||||
| 9 | Notwithstanding any other provision in this Act concerning | ||||||
| 10 | the time within which an operator may file his return, in the | ||||||
| 11 | case of any operator who ceases to engage in a kind of business | ||||||
| 12 | which makes him responsible for filing returns under this Act, | ||||||
| 13 | such operator shall file a final return under this Act with the | ||||||
| 14 | Department not more than one month after discontinuing such | ||||||
| 15 | business. | ||||||
| 16 | Where the same person has more than one business | ||||||
| 17 | registered with the Department under separate registrations | ||||||
| 18 | under this Act, such person shall not file each return that is | ||||||
| 19 | due as a single return covering all such registered | ||||||
| 20 | businesses, but shall file separate returns for each such | ||||||
| 21 | registered business. | ||||||
| 22 | In his return, the operator shall determine the value of | ||||||
| 23 | any consideration other than money received by him in | ||||||
| 24 | connection with engaging in business as a hotel operator and | ||||||
| 25 | he shall include such value in his return. Such determination | ||||||
| 26 | shall be subject to review and revision by the Department in | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | the manner hereinafter provided for the correction of returns. | ||||||
| 2 | Where the operator is a corporation, the return filed on | ||||||
| 3 | behalf of such corporation shall be signed by the president, | ||||||
| 4 | vice-president, secretary or treasurer or by the properly | ||||||
| 5 | accredited agent of such corporation. | ||||||
| 6 | The person filing the return herein provided for shall, at | ||||||
| 7 | the time of filing such return, pay to the Department the | ||||||
| 8 | amount of tax herein imposed. The operator filing the return | ||||||
| 9 | under this Section shall, at the time of filing such return, | ||||||
| 10 | pay to the Department the amount of tax imposed by this Act | ||||||
| 11 | less a discount of 2.1% or $25 per calendar year, whichever is | ||||||
| 12 | greater, which is allowed to reimburse the operator for the | ||||||
| 13 | expenses incurred in keeping records, preparing and filing | ||||||
| 14 | returns, remitting the tax and supplying data to the | ||||||
| 15 | Department on request. | ||||||
| 16 | If any payment provided for in this Section exceeds the | ||||||
| 17 | operator's liabilities under this Act, as shown on an original | ||||||
| 18 | return, the Department may authorize the operator to credit | ||||||
| 19 | such excess payment against liability subsequently to be | ||||||
| 20 | remitted to the Department under this Act, in accordance with | ||||||
| 21 | reasonable rules adopted by the Department. If the Department | ||||||
| 22 | subsequently determines that all or any part of the credit | ||||||
| 23 | taken was not actually due to the operator, the operator's | ||||||
| 24 | discount shall be reduced by an amount equal to the difference | ||||||
| 25 | between the discount as applied to the credit taken and that | ||||||
| 26 | actually due, and that operator shall be liable for penalties | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | and interest on such difference. | ||||||
| 2 | (b) Until July 1, 2024, the Department shall deposit the | ||||||
| 3 | total net revenue realized from the tax imposed under this Act | ||||||
| 4 | as provided in this subsection (b). Beginning on July 1, 2024, | ||||||
| 5 | the Department shall deposit the total net revenue realized | ||||||
| 6 | from the tax imposed under this Act as provided in subsection | ||||||
| 7 | (c). | ||||||
| 8 | There shall be deposited into the Build Illinois Fund in | ||||||
| 9 | the State treasury for each State fiscal year 40% of the amount | ||||||
| 10 | of total net revenue from the tax imposed by subsection (a) of | ||||||
| 11 | Section 3. Of the remaining 60%: (i) $5,000,000 shall be | ||||||
| 12 | deposited into the Illinois Sports Facilities Fund and | ||||||
| 13 | credited to the Subsidy Account each fiscal year by making | ||||||
| 14 | monthly deposits in the amount of 1/8 of $5,000,000 plus | ||||||
| 15 | cumulative deficiencies in such deposits for prior months, and | ||||||
| 16 | (ii) an amount equal to the then applicable Advance Amount, as | ||||||
| 17 | defined in subsection (d), shall be deposited into the | ||||||
| 18 | Illinois Sports Facilities Fund and credited to the Advance | ||||||
| 19 | Account each fiscal year by making monthly deposits in the | ||||||
| 20 | amount of 1/8 of the then applicable Advance Amount plus any | ||||||
| 21 | cumulative deficiencies in such deposits for prior months. | ||||||
| 22 | (The deposits of the then applicable Advance Amount during | ||||||
| 23 | each fiscal year shall be treated as advances of funds to the | ||||||
| 24 | Illinois Sports Facilities Authority for its corporate | ||||||
| 25 | purposes to the extent paid to the Authority or its trustee and | ||||||
| 26 | shall be repaid into the General Revenue Fund in the State | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | treasury by the State Treasurer on behalf of the Authority | ||||||
| 2 | pursuant to Section 19 of the Illinois Sports Facilities | ||||||
| 3 | Authority Act, as amended. If in any fiscal year the full | ||||||
| 4 | amount of the then applicable Advance Amount is not repaid | ||||||
| 5 | into the General Revenue Fund, then the deficiency shall be | ||||||
| 6 | paid from the amount in the Local Government Distributive Fund | ||||||
| 7 | that would otherwise be allocated to the City of Chicago under | ||||||
| 8 | the State Revenue Sharing Act.) | ||||||
| 9 | Of the remaining 60% of the amount of total net revenue | ||||||
| 10 | beginning on August 1, 2011 through June 30, 2023, from the tax | ||||||
| 11 | imposed by subsection (a) of Section 3 after all required | ||||||
| 12 | deposits into the Illinois Sports Facilities Fund, an amount | ||||||
| 13 | equal to 8% of the net revenue realized from this Act during | ||||||
| 14 | the preceding month shall be deposited as follows: 18% of such | ||||||
| 15 | amount shall be deposited into the Chicago Travel Industry | ||||||
| 16 | Promotion Fund for the purposes described in subsection (n) of | ||||||
| 17 | Section 5 of the Metropolitan Pier and Exposition Authority | ||||||
| 18 | Act and the remaining 82% of such amount shall be deposited | ||||||
| 19 | into the Local Tourism Fund each month for purposes authorized | ||||||
| 20 | by Section 605-705 of the Department of Commerce and Economic | ||||||
| 21 | Opportunity Law. Beginning on August 1, 2011 and through June | ||||||
| 22 | 30, 2023, an amount equal to 4.5% of the net revenue realized | ||||||
| 23 | from this Act during the preceding month shall be deposited as | ||||||
| 24 | follows: 55% of such amount shall be deposited into the | ||||||
| 25 | Chicago Travel Industry Promotion Fund for the purposes | ||||||
| 26 | described in subsection (n) of Section 5 of the Metropolitan | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | Pier and Exposition Authority Act and the remaining 45% of | ||||||
| 2 | such amount deposited into the International Tourism Fund for | ||||||
| 3 | the purposes authorized in Section 605-707 of the Department | ||||||
| 4 | of Commerce and Economic Opportunity Law. | ||||||
| 5 | Beginning on July 1, 2023 and until July 1, 2024, of the | ||||||
| 6 | remaining 60% of the amount of total net revenue realized from | ||||||
| 7 | the tax imposed under subsection (a) of Section 3, after all | ||||||
| 8 | required deposits into the Illinois Sports Facilities Fund: | ||||||
| 9 | (1) an amount equal to 8% of the net revenue realized | ||||||
| 10 | under this Act for the preceding month shall be deposited | ||||||
| 11 | as follows: 82% to the Local Tourism Fund and 18% to the | ||||||
| 12 | Chicago Travel Industry Promotion Fund; and | ||||||
| 13 | (2) an amount equal to 4.5% of the net revenue | ||||||
| 14 | realized under this Act for the preceding month shall be | ||||||
| 15 | deposited as follows: 55% to the Chicago Travel Industry | ||||||
| 16 | Promotion Fund and 45% to the International Tourism Fund. | ||||||
| 17 | After making all these deposits, any remaining net revenue | ||||||
| 18 | realized from the tax imposed under subsection (a) of Section | ||||||
| 19 | 3 shall be deposited into the Tourism Promotion Fund in the | ||||||
| 20 | State treasury. All moneys received by the Department from the | ||||||
| 21 | additional tax imposed under subsection (b) of Section 3 shall | ||||||
| 22 | be deposited into the Build Illinois Fund in the State | ||||||
| 23 | treasury. | ||||||
| 24 | (c) Beginning on July 1, 2024, the total net revenue | ||||||
| 25 | realized from the tax imposed under this Act for the preceding | ||||||
| 26 | month shall be deposited each month as follows: | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | (1) 50% shall be deposited into the Build Illinois | ||||||
| 2 | Fund; and | ||||||
| 3 | (2) the remaining 50% shall be deposited in the | ||||||
| 4 | following order of priority: | ||||||
| 5 | (A) First: | ||||||
| 6 | (i) $5,000,000 shall be deposited into the | ||||||
| 7 | Illinois Sports Facilities Fund and credited to | ||||||
| 8 | the Subsidy Account each fiscal year by making | ||||||
| 9 | monthly deposits in the amount of one-eighth of | ||||||
| 10 | $5,000,000 plus cumulative deficiencies in those | ||||||
| 11 | deposits for prior months; and | ||||||
| 12 | (ii) an amount equal to the then applicable | ||||||
| 13 | Advance Amount, as defined in subsection (d), | ||||||
| 14 | shall be deposited into the Illinois Sports | ||||||
| 15 | Facilities Fund and credited to the Advance | ||||||
| 16 | Account each fiscal year by making monthly | ||||||
| 17 | deposits in the amount of one-eighth of the then | ||||||
| 18 | applicable Advance Amount plus any cumulative | ||||||
| 19 | deficiencies in such deposits for prior months; | ||||||
| 20 | the deposits of the then applicable Advance Amount | ||||||
| 21 | during each fiscal year shall be treated as | ||||||
| 22 | advances of funds to the Illinois Sports | ||||||
| 23 | Facilities Authority for its corporate purposes to | ||||||
| 24 | the extent paid to the Illinois Sports Facilities | ||||||
| 25 | Authority or its trustee and shall be repaid into | ||||||
| 26 | the General Revenue Fund in the State treasury by | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | the State Treasurer on behalf of the Authority | ||||||
| 2 | pursuant to Section 19 of the Illinois Sports | ||||||
| 3 | Facilities Authority Act; if, in any fiscal year, | ||||||
| 4 | the full amount of the Advance Amount is not | ||||||
| 5 | repaid into the General Revenue Fund, then the | ||||||
| 6 | deficiency shall be paid from the amount in the | ||||||
| 7 | Local Government Distributive Fund that would | ||||||
| 8 | otherwise be allocated to the City of Chicago | ||||||
| 9 | under the State Revenue Sharing Act; and | ||||||
| 10 | (B) after all required deposits into the Illinois | ||||||
| 11 | Sports Facilities Fund under paragraph (A) have been | ||||||
| 12 | made each month, the remainder shall be deposited as | ||||||
| 13 | follows: | ||||||
| 14 | (i) 56% into the Tourism Promotion Fund; | ||||||
| 15 | (ii) 23% into the Local Tourism Fund; | ||||||
| 16 | (iii) 14% into the Chicago Travel Industry | ||||||
| 17 | Promotion Fund; and | ||||||
| 18 | (iv) 7% into the International Tourism Fund. | ||||||
| 19 | (d) As used in subsections (b) and (c): | ||||||
| 20 | "Advance Amount" means, for fiscal year 2002, $22,179,000, | ||||||
| 21 | and for subsequent fiscal years through fiscal year 2033, | ||||||
| 22 | 105.615% of the Advance Amount for the immediately preceding | ||||||
| 23 | fiscal year, rounded up to the nearest $1,000. | ||||||
| 24 | "Net revenue realized" means the revenue collected by the | ||||||
| 25 | State under this Act less the amount paid out as refunds to | ||||||
| 26 | taxpayers for overpayment of liability under this Act. | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | (e) The Department may, upon separate written notice to a | ||||||
| 2 | taxpayer, require the taxpayer to prepare and file with the | ||||||
| 3 | Department on a form prescribed by the Department within not | ||||||
| 4 | less than 60 days after receipt of the notice an annual | ||||||
| 5 | information return for the tax year specified in the notice. | ||||||
| 6 | Such annual return to the Department shall include a statement | ||||||
| 7 | of gross receipts as shown by the operator's last State income | ||||||
| 8 | tax return. If the total receipts of the business as reported | ||||||
| 9 | in the State income tax return do not agree with the gross | ||||||
| 10 | receipts reported to the Department for the same period, the | ||||||
| 11 | operator shall attach to his annual information return a | ||||||
| 12 | schedule showing a reconciliation of the 2 amounts and the | ||||||
| 13 | reasons for the difference. The operator's annual information | ||||||
| 14 | return to the Department shall also disclose payroll | ||||||
| 15 | information of the operator's business during the year covered | ||||||
| 16 | by such return and any additional reasonable information which | ||||||
| 17 | the Department deems would be helpful in determining the | ||||||
| 18 | accuracy of the monthly, quarterly or annual tax returns by | ||||||
| 19 | such operator as hereinbefore provided for in this Section. | ||||||
| 20 | If the annual information return required by this Section | ||||||
| 21 | is not filed when and as required the taxpayer shall be liable | ||||||
| 22 | for a penalty in an amount determined in accordance with | ||||||
| 23 | Section 3-4 of the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act until such | ||||||
| 24 | return is filed as required, the penalty to be assessed and | ||||||
| 25 | collected in the same manner as any other penalty provided for | ||||||
| 26 | in this Act. | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | The chief executive officer, proprietor, owner or highest | ||||||
| 2 | ranking manager shall sign the annual return to certify the | ||||||
| 3 | accuracy of the information contained therein. Any person who | ||||||
| 4 | willfully signs the annual return containing false or | ||||||
| 5 | inaccurate information shall be guilty of perjury and punished | ||||||
| 6 | accordingly. The annual return form prescribed by the | ||||||
| 7 | Department shall include a warning that the person signing the | ||||||
| 8 | return may be liable for perjury. | ||||||
| 9 | The foregoing portion of this Section concerning the | ||||||
| 10 | filing of an annual information return shall not apply to an | ||||||
| 11 | operator who is not required to file an income tax return with | ||||||
| 12 | the United States Government. | ||||||
| 13 | (Source: P.A. 103-8, eff. 6-7-23; 103-592, eff. 7-1-24; | ||||||
| 14 | 103-642, eff. 7-1-24; 104-417, eff. 8-15-25.) | ||||||
| 15 | Section 99. Effective date. This Act takes effect July 1, | ||||||
| 16 | 2026. | ||||||
