Bill Text: IL HB5501 | 2021-2022 | 102nd General Assembly | Chaptered
[…] (Source: P.A. 101-489, eff. 8-23-19; 102-375, eff. 8-13-21;
102-538, eff. 8-20-21; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21; revised
11-23-21.)
Section 310. The School Code is amended by changing
Sections 2-3.25o, 2-3.80, 10-17a, 10-21.9, 10-22.3f, 10-22.6,
10-22.39, 10-27.1A, 14-8.02, 18-8.15, 21A-25.5, 22-30, 24-2,
26-1, 26-2a, 26-13, 27-23.7, 27A-5, 29-5, 34-2.1, 34-4.5,
34-18.5, 34-18.8, and 34-21.9, by setting forth, renumbering,
and changing multiple versions of Sections 2-3.182, 10-20.73,
10-20.75, 14-17, and 22-90, and by setting forth and
renumbering Sections 27-23.15 and 34-18.67 as follows:
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public
elementary and secondary schools.
(a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)
that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a
"fundamental goal of the People of the State is the
educational development of all persons to the limits of their
capacities" and (ii) that the educational development of every
school student serves the public purposes of the State. In
order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have
the opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved
educational institutions and programs, the State Board of