Bill Text: IL HB5186 | 2021-2022 | 102nd General Assembly | Chaptered
[…] persons domiciled in the State of Illinois. The Department of
Labor shall promulgate rules providing for the enforcement of
this subsection.
(aa) The Agency may adopt rules requiring the electronic
submission of any information required to be submitted to the
Agency pursuant to any State or federal law or regulation or
any court or Board order. Any rules adopted under this
subsection (aa) must include, but are not limited to,
identification of the information to be submitted
electronically.
(Source: P.A. 99-937, eff. 2-24-17; 100-1179, eff. 1-18-19.)
(415 ILCS 5/9.9)
Sec. 9.9. Nitrogen oxides trading system.
(a) The General Assembly finds:
(1) That USEPA has issued a Final Rule published in
the Federal Register on October 27, 1998, entitled
"Finding of Significant Contribution and Rulemaking for
Certain States in the Ozone Transport Assessment Group
Region for Purposes of Reducing Regional Transport of
Ozone", hereinafter referred to as the "NOx SIP Call",
compliance with which will require reducing emissions of
nitrogen oxides ("NOx");
(2) That reducing emissions of NOx in the State helps
the State to meet the national ambient air quality
standard for ozone;