Bill Text: IL HB4106 | 2023-2024 | 103rd General Assembly | Introduced
Bill Title: Amends the Illinois Income Tax Act. Provides that a qualified taxpayer that has begun construction on a qualified restoration or preservation project prior to December 31, 2026, will be eligible to receive the tax credit until the taxable year that the project is completed or suspended.
Sponsorship: Partisan Bill (Republican 1)
Status: (Failed) 2025-01-07 - Session Sine Die [HB4106 Detail]
Download: Illinois-2023-HB4106-Introduced.html
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| 1 | AN ACT concerning revenue.
| |||||||||||||||||||
| 2 | Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
| |||||||||||||||||||
| 3 | represented in the General Assembly:
| |||||||||||||||||||
| 4 | Section 5. The Illinois Income Tax Act is amended by | |||||||||||||||||||
| 5 | changing Section 221 as follows:
| |||||||||||||||||||
| 6 | (35 ILCS 5/221) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 7 | Sec. 221. Rehabilitation costs; qualified historic | |||||||||||||||||||
| 8 | properties; River Edge Redevelopment Zone. | |||||||||||||||||||
| 9 | (a) For taxable years that begin on or after January 1, | |||||||||||||||||||
| 10 | 2012 and begin prior to January 1, 2018, there shall be allowed | |||||||||||||||||||
| 11 | a tax credit against the tax imposed by subsections (a) and (b) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 12 | of Section 201 of this Act in an amount equal to 25% of | |||||||||||||||||||
| 13 | qualified expenditures incurred by a qualified taxpayer during | |||||||||||||||||||
| 14 | the taxable year in the restoration and preservation of a | |||||||||||||||||||
| 15 | qualified historic structure located in a River Edge | |||||||||||||||||||
| 16 | Redevelopment Zone pursuant to a qualified rehabilitation | |||||||||||||||||||
| 17 | plan, provided that the total amount of such expenditures (i) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 18 | must equal $5,000 or more and (ii) must exceed 50% of the | |||||||||||||||||||
| 19 | purchase price of the property. | |||||||||||||||||||
| 20 | (a-1) For taxable years that begin on or after January 1, | |||||||||||||||||||
| 21 | 2018 and end prior to January 1, 2027, there shall be allowed a | |||||||||||||||||||
| 22 | tax credit against the tax imposed by subsections (a) and (b) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 23 | of Section 201 of this Act in an aggregate amount equal to 25% | |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | of qualified expenditures incurred by a qualified taxpayer in | ||||||
| 2 | the restoration and preservation of a qualified historic | ||||||
| 3 | structure located in a River Edge Redevelopment Zone pursuant | ||||||
| 4 | to a qualified rehabilitation plan, provided that the total | ||||||
| 5 | amount of such expenditures must (i) equal $5,000 or more and | ||||||
| 6 | (ii) exceed the adjusted basis of the qualified historic | ||||||
| 7 | structure on the first day the qualified rehabilitation plan | ||||||
| 8 | begins. For any rehabilitation project, regardless of duration | ||||||
| 9 | or number of phases, the project's compliance with the | ||||||
| 10 | foregoing provisions (i) and (ii) shall be determined based on | ||||||
| 11 | the aggregate amount of qualified expenditures for the entire | ||||||
| 12 | project and may include expenditures incurred under subsection | ||||||
| 13 | (a), this subsection, or both subsection (a) and this | ||||||
| 14 | subsection. If the qualified rehabilitation plan spans | ||||||
| 15 | multiple years, the aggregate credit for the entire project | ||||||
| 16 | shall be allowed in the last taxable year, except for phased | ||||||
| 17 | rehabilitation projects, which may receive credits upon | ||||||
| 18 | completion of each phase. Before obtaining the first phased | ||||||
| 19 | credit: (A) the total amount of such expenditures must meet | ||||||
| 20 | the requirements of provisions (i) and (ii) of this | ||||||
| 21 | subsection; (B) the rehabilitated portion of the qualified | ||||||
| 22 | historic structure must be placed in service; and (C) the | ||||||
| 23 | requirements of subsection (b) must be met. | ||||||
| 24 | (a-2) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, | ||||||
| 25 | 2021 and ending prior to January 1, 2027, there shall be | ||||||
| 26 | allowed a tax credit against the tax imposed by subsections | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | (a) and (b) of Section 201 as provided in Section 10-10.3 of | ||||||
| 2 | the River Edge Redevelopment Zone Act. The credit allowed | ||||||
| 3 | under this subsection (a-2) shall apply only to taxpayers that | ||||||
| 4 | make a capital investment of at least $1,000,000 in a | ||||||
| 5 | qualified rehabilitation plan. | ||||||
| 6 | The credit or credits may not reduce the taxpayer's | ||||||
| 7 | liability to less than zero. If the amount of the credit or | ||||||
| 8 | credits exceeds the taxpayer's liability, the excess may be | ||||||
| 9 | carried forward and applied against the taxpayer's liability | ||||||
| 10 | in succeeding calendar years in the manner provided under | ||||||
| 11 | paragraph (4) of Section 211 of this Act. The credit or credits | ||||||
| 12 | shall be applied to the earliest year for which there is a tax | ||||||
| 13 | liability. If there are credits from more than one taxable | ||||||
| 14 | year that are available to offset a liability, the earlier | ||||||
| 15 | credit shall be applied first. | ||||||
| 16 | For partners, shareholders of Subchapter S corporations, | ||||||
| 17 | and owners of limited liability companies, if the liability | ||||||
| 18 | company is treated as a partnership for the purposes of | ||||||
| 19 | federal and State income taxation, there shall be allowed a | ||||||
| 20 | credit under this Section to be determined in accordance with | ||||||
| 21 | the determination of income and distributive share of income | ||||||
| 22 | under Sections 702 and 704 and Subchapter S of the Internal | ||||||
| 23 | Revenue Code. | ||||||
| 24 | The total aggregate amount of credits awarded under the | ||||||
| 25 | Blue Collar Jobs Act (Article 20 of this amendatory Act of the | ||||||
| 26 | 101st General Assembly) shall not exceed $20,000,000 in any | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | State fiscal year. | ||||||
| 2 | (b) To obtain a tax credit pursuant to this Section, the | ||||||
| 3 | taxpayer must apply with the Department of Natural Resources. | ||||||
| 4 | The Department of Natural Resources shall determine the amount | ||||||
| 5 | of eligible rehabilitation costs and expenses in addition to | ||||||
| 6 | the amount of the River Edge construction jobs credit within | ||||||
| 7 | 45 days of receipt of a complete application. The taxpayer | ||||||
| 8 | must submit a certification of costs prepared by an | ||||||
| 9 | independent certified public accountant that certifies (i) the | ||||||
| 10 | project expenses, (ii) whether those expenses are qualified | ||||||
| 11 | expenditures, and (iii) that the qualified expenditures exceed | ||||||
| 12 | the adjusted basis of the qualified historic structure on the | ||||||
| 13 | first day the qualified rehabilitation plan commenced. The | ||||||
| 14 | Department of Natural Resources is authorized, but not | ||||||
| 15 | required, to accept this certification of costs to determine | ||||||
| 16 | the amount of qualified expenditures and the amount of the | ||||||
| 17 | credit. The Department of Natural Resources shall provide | ||||||
| 18 | guidance as to the minimum standards to be followed in the | ||||||
| 19 | preparation of such certification. The Department of Natural | ||||||
| 20 | Resources and the National Park Service shall determine | ||||||
| 21 | whether the rehabilitation is consistent with the United | ||||||
| 22 | States Secretary of the Interior's Standards for | ||||||
| 23 | Rehabilitation. | ||||||
| 24 | (b-1) Upon completion of the project and approval of the | ||||||
| 25 | complete application, the Department of Natural Resources | ||||||
| 26 | shall issue a single certificate in the amount of the eligible | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | credits equal to 25% of qualified expenditures incurred during | ||||||
| 2 | the eligible taxable years, as defined in subsections (a) and | ||||||
| 3 | (a-1), excepting any credits awarded under subsection (a) | ||||||
| 4 | prior to January 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act | ||||||
| 5 | 100-629) and any phased credits issued prior to the eligible | ||||||
| 6 | taxable year under subsection (a-1). At the time the | ||||||
| 7 | certificate is issued, an issuance fee up to the maximum | ||||||
| 8 | amount of 2% of the amount of the credits issued by the | ||||||
| 9 | certificate may be collected from the applicant to administer | ||||||
| 10 | the provisions of this Section. If collected, this issuance | ||||||
| 11 | fee shall be deposited into the Historic Property | ||||||
| 12 | Administrative Fund, a special fund created in the State | ||||||
| 13 | treasury. Subject to appropriation, moneys in the Historic | ||||||
| 14 | Property Administrative Fund shall be provided to the | ||||||
| 15 | Department of Natural Resources as reimbursement for the costs | ||||||
| 16 | associated with administering this Section. | ||||||
| 17 | (c) The taxpayer must attach the certificate to the tax | ||||||
| 18 | return on which the credits are to be claimed. The tax credit | ||||||
| 19 | under this Section may not reduce the taxpayer's liability to | ||||||
| 20 | less than
zero. If the amount of the credit exceeds the tax | ||||||
| 21 | liability for the year, the excess credit may be carried | ||||||
| 22 | forward and applied to the tax liability of the 5 taxable years | ||||||
| 23 | following the excess credit year. | ||||||
| 24 | (c-1) Subject to appropriation, moneys in the Historic | ||||||
| 25 | Property Administrative Fund shall be used, on a biennial | ||||||
| 26 | basis beginning at the end of the second fiscal year after | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | January 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-629), to | ||||||
| 2 | hire a qualified third party to prepare a biennial report to | ||||||
| 3 | assess the overall economic impact to the State from the | ||||||
| 4 | qualified rehabilitation projects under this Section completed | ||||||
| 5 | in that year and in previous years. The overall economic | ||||||
| 6 | impact shall include at least: (1) the direct and indirect or | ||||||
| 7 | induced economic impacts of completed projects; (2) temporary, | ||||||
| 8 | permanent, and construction jobs created; (3) sales, income, | ||||||
| 9 | and property tax generation before, during construction, and | ||||||
| 10 | after completion; and (4) indirect neighborhood impact after | ||||||
| 11 | completion. The report shall be submitted to the Governor and | ||||||
| 12 | the General Assembly. The report to the General Assembly shall | ||||||
| 13 | be filed with the Clerk of the House of Representatives and the | ||||||
| 14 | Secretary of the Senate in electronic form only, in the manner | ||||||
| 15 | that the Clerk and the Secretary shall direct. | ||||||
| 16 | (c-2) The Department of Natural Resources may adopt rules | ||||||
| 17 | to implement this Section in addition to the rules expressly | ||||||
| 18 | authorized in this Section. | ||||||
| 19 | (c-3) A qualified taxpayer that has begun construction on | ||||||
| 20 | a qualified restoration or preservation project under this | ||||||
| 21 | Section prior to December 31, 2026, will be eligible to | ||||||
| 22 | receive the tax credit until the taxable year that the project | ||||||
| 23 | is completed or suspended. | ||||||
| 24 | (d) As used in this Section, the following terms have the | ||||||
| 25 | following meanings. | ||||||
| 26 | "Phased rehabilitation" means a project that is completed | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | in phases, as defined under Section 47 of the federal Internal | ||||||
| 2 | Revenue Code and pursuant to National Park Service regulations | ||||||
| 3 | at 36 C.F.R. 67. | ||||||
| 4 | "Placed in service" means the date when the property is | ||||||
| 5 | placed in a condition or state of readiness and availability | ||||||
| 6 | for a specifically assigned function as defined under Section | ||||||
| 7 | 47 of the federal Internal Revenue Code and federal Treasury | ||||||
| 8 | Regulation Sections 1.46 and 1.48. | ||||||
| 9 | "Qualified expenditure" means all the costs and expenses | ||||||
| 10 | defined as qualified rehabilitation expenditures under Section | ||||||
| 11 | 47 of the federal Internal Revenue Code that were incurred in | ||||||
| 12 | connection with a qualified historic structure. | ||||||
| 13 | "Qualified historic structure" means a certified historic | ||||||
| 14 | structure as defined under Section 47(c)(3) of the federal | ||||||
| 15 | Internal Revenue Code. | ||||||
| 16 | "Qualified rehabilitation plan" means a project that is | ||||||
| 17 | approved by the Department of Natural Resources and the | ||||||
| 18 | National Park Service as being consistent with the United | ||||||
| 19 | States Secretary of the Interior's Standards for | ||||||
| 20 | Rehabilitation. | ||||||
| 21 | "Qualified taxpayer" means the owner of the qualified | ||||||
| 22 | historic structure or any other person who qualifies for the | ||||||
| 23 | federal rehabilitation credit allowed by Section 47 of the | ||||||
| 24 | federal Internal Revenue Code with respect to that qualified | ||||||
| 25 | historic structure. Partners, shareholders of subchapter S | ||||||
| 26 | corporations, and owners of limited liability companies (if | ||||||
| |||||||
| |||||||
| 1 | the limited liability company is treated as a partnership for | ||||||
| 2 | purposes of federal and State income taxation) are entitled to | ||||||
| 3 | a credit under this Section to be determined in accordance | ||||||
| 4 | with the determination of income and distributive share of | ||||||
| 5 | income under Sections 702 and 703 and subchapter S of the | ||||||
| 6 | Internal Revenue Code, provided that credits granted to a | ||||||
| 7 | partnership, a limited liability company taxed as a | ||||||
| 8 | partnership, or other multiple owners of property shall be | ||||||
| 9 | passed through to the partners, members, or owners | ||||||
| 10 | respectively on a pro rata basis or pursuant to an executed | ||||||
| 11 | agreement among the partners, members, or owners documenting | ||||||
| 12 | any alternate distribution method.
| ||||||
| 13 | (Source: P.A. 101-9, eff. 6-5-19; 101-81, eff. 7-12-19; | ||||||
| 14 | 102-16, eff. 6-17-21.)
| ||||||
