Bill Text: IL HB3876 | 2009-2010 | 96th General Assembly | Introduced
[…] 4 considered an erroneous refund under Section 912 of this Act
5 if, after proper notice and demand by the Department, the
6 taxpayer fails to provide a required signature document. A
7 notice and demand for signature in the case of a return
8 reflecting an overpayment may be made by first class mail. This
9 subsection (g) shall apply to all returns filed pursuant to
10 this Act since 1969.
11 (h) This amendatory Act of 1983 applies to returns and
12 claims for refunds filed with the Department on and after July
13 1, 1983.
14 (Source: P.A. 89-399, eff. 8-20-95.)
15 (35 ILCS 5/911) (from Ch. 120, par. 9-911)
16 Sec. 911. Limitations on Claims for Refund.
17 (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
18 (1) A claim for refund shall be filed not later than 3
19 years after the date the return was filed (in the case of
20 returns required under Article 7 of this Act respecting any
21 amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after the
22 15th day of the 4th month following the close of the
23 calendar year in which such withholding was made), or one
24 year after the date the tax was paid, whichever is the
25 later; and

HB3876 - 217 - LRB096 11650 HLH 22225 b
1 (2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with
2 respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless
3 such claim is filed within such period.
4 (b) Federal changes.
5 (1) In general. In any case where notification of an
6 alteration is required by Section 506(b), a claim for
7 refund may be filed within 2 years after the date on which
8 such notification was due (regardless of whether such
9 notice was given), but the amount recoverable pursuant to a
10 claim filed under this Section shall be limited to the
11 amount of any overpayment resulting under this Act from
12 recomputation of the taxpayer's net income, net loss, or
13 Article 2 credits for the taxable year after giving effect
14 to the item or items reflected in the alteration required
15 to be reported.
16 (2) Tentative carryback adjustments paid before
17 January 1, 1974. If, as the result of the payment before
18 January 1, 1974 of a federal tentative carryback
19 adjustment, a notification of an alteration is required
20 under Section 506(b), a claim for refund may be filed at
21 any time before January 1, 1976, but the amount recoverable
22 pursuant to a claim filed under this Section shall be
23 limited to the amount of any overpayment resulting under
24 this Act from recomputation of the taxpayer's base income
25 for the taxable year after giving effect to the federal
26 alteration resulting from the tentative carryback

HB3876 - 218 - LRB096 11650 HLH 22225 b