Bill Text: IL HB3528 | 2017-2018 | 100th General Assembly | Chaptered
[…] (Source: P.A. 98-531, eff. 8-23-13; 99-227, eff. 8-3-15;
99-728, eff. 1-1-17.)
(225 ILCS 454/5-75)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
Sec. 5-75. Out-of-state continuing education credit. If a
renewal applicant has earned continuing education hours in
another state or territory for which he or she is claiming
credit toward full compliance in Illinois, the Board Advisory
Council shall review and recommend to the Department whether it
should , approve, or disapprove those hours based upon whether
the course is one that would be approved under Section 5-70 of
this Act, whether the course meets the basic requirements for
continuing education under this Act, and any other criteria
that is provided by statute or rule.
(Source: P.A. 91-245, eff. 12-31-99.)
(225 ILCS 454/5-80)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
Sec. 5-80. Evidence of compliance with continuing
education requirements.
(a) Each renewal applicant shall certify, on his or her
renewal application, full compliance with continuing education
requirements set forth in Section 5-70. The continuing
education provider school shall retain and submit to the
Department after the completion of each course evidence of
those successfully completing the course as provided by rule.
(b) The Department may require additional evidence
demonstrating compliance with the continuing education
requirements. The renewal applicant shall retain and produce
the evidence of compliance upon request of the Department.
(Source: P.A. 96-856, eff. 12-31-09.)
(225 ILCS 454/20-20)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
Sec. 20-20. Grounds for discipline.
(a) The Department may refuse to issue or renew a license,
may place on probation, suspend, or revoke any license,
reprimand, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary
action as the Department may deem proper and impose a fine not