Bill Text: IL HB3335 | 2013-2014 | 98th General Assembly | Introduced


Bill Title: Amends the Illinois Income Tax Act. Provides that, beginning with taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2013 and ending with taxable years ending on or before December 31, 2018, an amount equal to 50% of the amount of expenses incurred by the taxpayer during a taxable year for the construction of a greenhouse or rehabilitation of a current facility to be used for greenhouse purposes may be deducted from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income. Provides that the taxpayer may elect to deduct 25% of the amount of these expenses in the taxable year in which they were incurred and to deduct the remaining 25% of the amount of these expenses in the next taxable year.

Sponsorship: Bipartisan Bill

Status: (Failed) 2014-12-03 - Session Sine Die [HB3335 Detail]

Download: Illinois-2013-HB3335-Introduced.html


98TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
State of Illinois
2013 and 2014
HB3335

Introduced , by Rep. John D. Cavaletto

SYNOPSIS AS INTRODUCED:
35 ILCS 5/203 from Ch. 120, par. 2-203

Amends the Illinois Income Tax Act. Provides that, beginning with taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2013 and ending with taxable years ending on or before December 31, 2018, an amount equal to 50% of the amount of expenses incurred by the taxpayer during a taxable year for the construction of a greenhouse or rehabilitation of a current facility to be used for greenhouse purposes may be deducted from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income. Provides that the taxpayer may elect to deduct 25% of the amount of these expenses in the taxable year in which they were incurred and to deduct the remaining 25% of the amount of these expenses in the next taxable year.
LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
FISCAL NOTE ACT MAY APPLY

A BILL FOR

HB3335LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 AN ACT concerning revenue.
2 Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois,
3represented in the General Assembly:
4 Section 5. The Illinois Income Tax Act is amended by
5changing Section 203 as follows:
6 (35 ILCS 5/203) (from Ch. 120, par. 2-203)
7 Sec. 203. Base income defined.
8 (a) Individuals.
9 (1) In general. In the case of an individual, base
10 income means an amount equal to the taxpayer's adjusted
11 gross income for the taxable year as modified by paragraph
12 (2).
13 (2) Modifications. The adjusted gross income referred
14 to in paragraph (1) shall be modified by adding thereto the
15 sum of the following amounts:
16 (A) An amount equal to all amounts paid or accrued
17 to the taxpayer as interest or dividends during the
18 taxable year to the extent excluded from gross income
19 in the computation of adjusted gross income, except
20 stock dividends of qualified public utilities
21 described in Section 305(e) of the Internal Revenue
22 Code;
23 (B) An amount equal to the amount of tax imposed by

HB3335- 2 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 this Act to the extent deducted from gross income in
2 the computation of adjusted gross income for the
3 taxable year;
4 (C) An amount equal to the amount received during
5 the taxable year as a recovery or refund of real
6 property taxes paid with respect to the taxpayer's
7 principal residence under the Revenue Act of 1939 and
8 for which a deduction was previously taken under
9 subparagraph (L) of this paragraph (2) prior to July 1,
10 1991, the retrospective application date of Article 4
11 of Public Act 87-17. In the case of multi-unit or
12 multi-use structures and farm dwellings, the taxes on
13 the taxpayer's principal residence shall be that
14 portion of the total taxes for the entire property
15 which is attributable to such principal residence;
16 (D) An amount equal to the amount of the capital
17 gain deduction allowable under the Internal Revenue
18 Code, to the extent deducted from gross income in the
19 computation of adjusted gross income;
20 (D-5) An amount, to the extent not included in
21 adjusted gross income, equal to the amount of money
22 withdrawn by the taxpayer in the taxable year from a
23 medical care savings account and the interest earned on
24 the account in the taxable year of a withdrawal
25 pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 20 of the Medical
26 Care Savings Account Act or subsection (b) of Section

HB3335- 3 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 20 of the Medical Care Savings Account Act of 2000;
2 (D-10) For taxable years ending after December 31,
3 1997, an amount equal to any eligible remediation costs
4 that the individual deducted in computing adjusted
5 gross income and for which the individual claims a
6 credit under subsection (l) of Section 201;
7 (D-15) For taxable years 2001 and thereafter, an
8 amount equal to the bonus depreciation deduction taken
9 on the taxpayer's federal income tax return for the
10 taxable year under subsection (k) of Section 168 of the
11 Internal Revenue Code;
12 (D-16) If the taxpayer sells, transfers, abandons,
13 or otherwise disposes of property for which the
14 taxpayer was required in any taxable year to make an
15 addition modification under subparagraph (D-15), then
16 an amount equal to the aggregate amount of the
17 deductions taken in all taxable years under
18 subparagraph (Z) with respect to that property.
19 If the taxpayer continues to own property through
20 the last day of the last tax year for which the
21 taxpayer may claim a depreciation deduction for
22 federal income tax purposes and for which the taxpayer
23 was allowed in any taxable year to make a subtraction
24 modification under subparagraph (Z), then an amount
25 equal to that subtraction modification.
26 The taxpayer is required to make the addition

HB3335- 4 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 modification under this subparagraph only once with
2 respect to any one piece of property;
3 (D-17) An amount equal to the amount otherwise
4 allowed as a deduction in computing base income for
5 interest paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or
6 indirectly, (i) for taxable years ending on or after
7 December 31, 2004, to a foreign person who would be a
8 member of the same unitary business group but for the
9 fact that foreign person's business activity outside
10 the United States is 80% or more of the foreign
11 person's total business activity and (ii) for taxable
12 years ending on or after December 31, 2008, to a person
13 who would be a member of the same unitary business
14 group but for the fact that the person is prohibited
15 under Section 1501(a)(27) from being included in the
16 unitary business group because he or she is ordinarily
17 required to apportion business income under different
18 subsections of Section 304. The addition modification
19 required by this subparagraph shall be reduced to the
20 extent that dividends were included in base income of
21 the unitary group for the same taxable year and
22 received by the taxpayer or by a member of the
23 taxpayer's unitary business group (including amounts
24 included in gross income under Sections 951 through 964
25 of the Internal Revenue Code and amounts included in
26 gross income under Section 78 of the Internal Revenue

HB3335- 5 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 Code) with respect to the stock of the same person to
2 whom the interest was paid, accrued, or incurred.
3 This paragraph shall not apply to the following:
4 (i) an item of interest paid, accrued, or
5 incurred, directly or indirectly, to a person who
6 is subject in a foreign country or state, other
7 than a state which requires mandatory unitary
8 reporting, to a tax on or measured by net income
9 with respect to such interest; or
10 (ii) an item of interest paid, accrued, or
11 incurred, directly or indirectly, to a person if
12 the taxpayer can establish, based on a
13 preponderance of the evidence, both of the
14 following:
15 (a) the person, during the same taxable
16 year, paid, accrued, or incurred, the interest
17 to a person that is not a related member, and
18 (b) the transaction giving rise to the
19 interest expense between the taxpayer and the
20 person did not have as a principal purpose the
21 avoidance of Illinois income tax, and is paid
22 pursuant to a contract or agreement that
23 reflects an arm's-length interest rate and
24 terms; or
25 (iii) the taxpayer can establish, based on
26 clear and convincing evidence, that the interest

HB3335- 6 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 paid, accrued, or incurred relates to a contract or
2 agreement entered into at arm's-length rates and
3 terms and the principal purpose for the payment is
4 not federal or Illinois tax avoidance; or
5 (iv) an item of interest paid, accrued, or
6 incurred, directly or indirectly, to a person if
7 the taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing
8 evidence that the adjustments are unreasonable; or
9 if the taxpayer and the Director agree in writing
10 to the application or use of an alternative method
11 of apportionment under Section 304(f).
12 Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the
13 Director from making any other adjustment
14 otherwise allowed under Section 404 of this Act for
15 any tax year beginning after the effective date of
16 this amendment provided such adjustment is made
17 pursuant to regulation adopted by the Department
18 and such regulations provide methods and standards
19 by which the Department will utilize its authority
20 under Section 404 of this Act;
21 (D-18) An amount equal to the amount of intangible
22 expenses and costs otherwise allowed as a deduction in
23 computing base income, and that were paid, accrued, or
24 incurred, directly or indirectly, (i) for taxable
25 years ending on or after December 31, 2004, to a
26 foreign person who would be a member of the same

HB3335- 7 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 unitary business group but for the fact that the
2 foreign person's business activity outside the United
3 States is 80% or more of that person's total business
4 activity and (ii) for taxable years ending on or after
5 December 31, 2008, to a person who would be a member of
6 the same unitary business group but for the fact that
7 the person is prohibited under Section 1501(a)(27)
8 from being included in the unitary business group
9 because he or she is ordinarily required to apportion
10 business income under different subsections of Section
11 304. The addition modification required by this
12 subparagraph shall be reduced to the extent that
13 dividends were included in base income of the unitary
14 group for the same taxable year and received by the
15 taxpayer or by a member of the taxpayer's unitary
16 business group (including amounts included in gross
17 income under Sections 951 through 964 of the Internal
18 Revenue Code and amounts included in gross income under
19 Section 78 of the Internal Revenue Code) with respect
20 to the stock of the same person to whom the intangible
21 expenses and costs were directly or indirectly paid,
22 incurred, or accrued. The preceding sentence does not
23 apply to the extent that the same dividends caused a
24 reduction to the addition modification required under
25 Section 203(a)(2)(D-17) of this Act. As used in this
26 subparagraph, the term "intangible expenses and costs"

HB3335- 8 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 includes (1) expenses, losses, and costs for, or
2 related to, the direct or indirect acquisition, use,
3 maintenance or management, ownership, sale, exchange,
4 or any other disposition of intangible property; (2)
5 losses incurred, directly or indirectly, from
6 factoring transactions or discounting transactions;
7 (3) royalty, patent, technical, and copyright fees;
8 (4) licensing fees; and (5) other similar expenses and
9 costs. For purposes of this subparagraph, "intangible
10 property" includes patents, patent applications, trade
11 names, trademarks, service marks, copyrights, mask
12 works, trade secrets, and similar types of intangible
13 assets.
14 This paragraph shall not apply to the following:
15 (i) any item of intangible expenses or costs
16 paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or
17 indirectly, from a transaction with a person who is
18 subject in a foreign country or state, other than a
19 state which requires mandatory unitary reporting,
20 to a tax on or measured by net income with respect
21 to such item; or
22 (ii) any item of intangible expense or cost
23 paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or
24 indirectly, if the taxpayer can establish, based
25 on a preponderance of the evidence, both of the
26 following:

HB3335- 9 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 (a) the person during the same taxable
2 year paid, accrued, or incurred, the
3 intangible expense or cost to a person that is
4 not a related member, and
5 (b) the transaction giving rise to the
6 intangible expense or cost between the
7 taxpayer and the person did not have as a
8 principal purpose the avoidance of Illinois
9 income tax, and is paid pursuant to a contract
10 or agreement that reflects arm's-length terms;
11 or
12 (iii) any item of intangible expense or cost
13 paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or
14 indirectly, from a transaction with a person if the
15 taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing
16 evidence, that the adjustments are unreasonable;
17 or if the taxpayer and the Director agree in
18 writing to the application or use of an alternative
19 method of apportionment under Section 304(f);
20 Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the
21 Director from making any other adjustment
22 otherwise allowed under Section 404 of this Act for
23 any tax year beginning after the effective date of
24 this amendment provided such adjustment is made
25 pursuant to regulation adopted by the Department
26 and such regulations provide methods and standards

HB3335- 10 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 by which the Department will utilize its authority
2 under Section 404 of this Act;
3 (D-19) For taxable years ending on or after
4 December 31, 2008, an amount equal to the amount of
5 insurance premium expenses and costs otherwise allowed
6 as a deduction in computing base income, and that were
7 paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or indirectly, to
8 a person who would be a member of the same unitary
9 business group but for the fact that the person is
10 prohibited under Section 1501(a)(27) from being
11 included in the unitary business group because he or
12 she is ordinarily required to apportion business
13 income under different subsections of Section 304. The
14 addition modification required by this subparagraph
15 shall be reduced to the extent that dividends were
16 included in base income of the unitary group for the
17 same taxable year and received by the taxpayer or by a
18 member of the taxpayer's unitary business group
19 (including amounts included in gross income under
20 Sections 951 through 964 of the Internal Revenue Code
21 and amounts included in gross income under Section 78
22 of the Internal Revenue Code) with respect to the stock
23 of the same person to whom the premiums and costs were
24 directly or indirectly paid, incurred, or accrued. The
25 preceding sentence does not apply to the extent that
26 the same dividends caused a reduction to the addition

HB3335- 11 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 modification required under Section 203(a)(2)(D-17) or
2 Section 203(a)(2)(D-18) of this Act.
3 (D-20) For taxable years beginning on or after
4 January 1, 2002 and ending on or before December 31,
5 2006, in the case of a distribution from a qualified
6 tuition program under Section 529 of the Internal
7 Revenue Code, other than (i) a distribution from a
8 College Savings Pool created under Section 16.5 of the
9 State Treasurer Act or (ii) a distribution from the
10 Illinois Prepaid Tuition Trust Fund, an amount equal to
11 the amount excluded from gross income under Section
12 529(c)(3)(B). For taxable years beginning on or after
13 January 1, 2007, in the case of a distribution from a
14 qualified tuition program under Section 529 of the
15 Internal Revenue Code, other than (i) a distribution
16 from a College Savings Pool created under Section 16.5
17 of the State Treasurer Act, (ii) a distribution from
18 the Illinois Prepaid Tuition Trust Fund, or (iii) a
19 distribution from a qualified tuition program under
20 Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code that (I)
21 adopts and determines that its offering materials
22 comply with the College Savings Plans Network's
23 disclosure principles and (II) has made reasonable
24 efforts to inform in-state residents of the existence
25 of in-state qualified tuition programs by informing
26 Illinois residents directly and, where applicable, to

HB3335- 12 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 inform financial intermediaries distributing the
2 program to inform in-state residents of the existence
3 of in-state qualified tuition programs at least
4 annually, an amount equal to the amount excluded from
5 gross income under Section 529(c)(3)(B).
6 For the purposes of this subparagraph (D-20), a
7 qualified tuition program has made reasonable efforts
8 if it makes disclosures (which may use the term
9 "in-state program" or "in-state plan" and need not
10 specifically refer to Illinois or its qualified
11 programs by name) (i) directly to prospective
12 participants in its offering materials or makes a
13 public disclosure, such as a website posting; and (ii)
14 where applicable, to intermediaries selling the
15 out-of-state program in the same manner that the
16 out-of-state program distributes its offering
17 materials;
18 (D-21) For taxable years beginning on or after
19 January 1, 2007, in the case of transfer of moneys from
20 a qualified tuition program under Section 529 of the
21 Internal Revenue Code that is administered by the State
22 to an out-of-state program, an amount equal to the
23 amount of moneys previously deducted from base income
24 under subsection (a)(2)(Y) of this Section;
25 (D-22) For taxable years beginning on or after
26 January 1, 2009, in the case of a nonqualified

HB3335- 13 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 withdrawal or refund of moneys from a qualified tuition
2 program under Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code
3 administered by the State that is not used for
4 qualified expenses at an eligible education
5 institution, an amount equal to the contribution
6 component of the nonqualified withdrawal or refund
7 that was previously deducted from base income under
8 subsection (a)(2)(y) of this Section, provided that
9 the withdrawal or refund did not result from the
10 beneficiary's death or disability;
11 (D-23) An amount equal to the credit allowable to
12 the taxpayer under Section 218(a) of this Act,
13 determined without regard to Section 218(c) of this
14 Act;
15 and by deducting from the total so obtained the sum of the
16 following amounts:
17 (E) For taxable years ending before December 31,
18 2001, any amount included in such total in respect of
19 any compensation (including but not limited to any
20 compensation paid or accrued to a serviceman while a
21 prisoner of war or missing in action) paid to a
22 resident by reason of being on active duty in the Armed
23 Forces of the United States and in respect of any
24 compensation paid or accrued to a resident who as a
25 governmental employee was a prisoner of war or missing
26 in action, and in respect of any compensation paid to a

HB3335- 14 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 resident in 1971 or thereafter for annual training
2 performed pursuant to Sections 502 and 503, Title 32,
3 United States Code as a member of the Illinois National
4 Guard or, beginning with taxable years ending on or
5 after December 31, 2007, the National Guard of any
6 other state. For taxable years ending on or after
7 December 31, 2001, any amount included in such total in
8 respect of any compensation (including but not limited
9 to any compensation paid or accrued to a serviceman
10 while a prisoner of war or missing in action) paid to a
11 resident by reason of being a member of any component
12 of the Armed Forces of the United States and in respect
13 of any compensation paid or accrued to a resident who
14 as a governmental employee was a prisoner of war or
15 missing in action, and in respect of any compensation
16 paid to a resident in 2001 or thereafter by reason of
17 being a member of the Illinois National Guard or,
18 beginning with taxable years ending on or after
19 December 31, 2007, the National Guard of any other
20 state. The provisions of this subparagraph (E) are
21 exempt from the provisions of Section 250;
22 (F) An amount equal to all amounts included in such
23 total pursuant to the provisions of Sections 402(a),
24 402(c), 403(a), 403(b), 406(a), 407(a), and 408 of the
25 Internal Revenue Code, or included in such total as
26 distributions under the provisions of any retirement

HB3335- 15 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 or disability plan for employees of any governmental
2 agency or unit, or retirement payments to retired
3 partners, which payments are excluded in computing net
4 earnings from self employment by Section 1402 of the
5 Internal Revenue Code and regulations adopted pursuant
6 thereto;
7 (G) The valuation limitation amount;
8 (H) An amount equal to the amount of any tax
9 imposed by this Act which was refunded to the taxpayer
10 and included in such total for the taxable year;
11 (I) An amount equal to all amounts included in such
12 total pursuant to the provisions of Section 111 of the
13 Internal Revenue Code as a recovery of items previously
14 deducted from adjusted gross income in the computation
15 of taxable income;
16 (J) An amount equal to those dividends included in
17 such total which were paid by a corporation which
18 conducts business operations in a River Edge
19 Redevelopment Zone or zones created under the River
20 Edge Redevelopment Zone Act, and conducts
21 substantially all of its operations in a River Edge
22 Redevelopment Zone or zones. This subparagraph (J) is
23 exempt from the provisions of Section 250;
24 (K) An amount equal to those dividends included in
25 such total that were paid by a corporation that
26 conducts business operations in a federally designated

HB3335- 16 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 Foreign Trade Zone or Sub-Zone and that is designated a
2 High Impact Business located in Illinois; provided
3 that dividends eligible for the deduction provided in
4 subparagraph (J) of paragraph (2) of this subsection
5 shall not be eligible for the deduction provided under
6 this subparagraph (K);
7 (L) For taxable years ending after December 31,
8 1983, an amount equal to all social security benefits
9 and railroad retirement benefits included in such
10 total pursuant to Sections 72(r) and 86 of the Internal
11 Revenue Code;
12 (M) With the exception of any amounts subtracted
13 under subparagraph (N), an amount equal to the sum of
14 all amounts disallowed as deductions by (i) Sections
15 171(a) (2), and 265(2) of the Internal Revenue Code,
16 and all amounts of expenses allocable to interest and
17 disallowed as deductions by Section 265(1) of the
18 Internal Revenue Code; and (ii) for taxable years
19 ending on or after August 13, 1999, Sections 171(a)(2),
20 265, 280C, and 832(b)(5)(B)(i) of the Internal Revenue
21 Code, plus, for taxable years ending on or after
22 December 31, 2011, Section 45G(e)(3) of the Internal
23 Revenue Code and, for taxable years ending on or after
24 December 31, 2008, any amount included in gross income
25 under Section 87 of the Internal Revenue Code; the
26 provisions of this subparagraph are exempt from the

HB3335- 17 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 provisions of Section 250;
2 (N) An amount equal to all amounts included in such
3 total which are exempt from taxation by this State
4 either by reason of its statutes or Constitution or by
5 reason of the Constitution, treaties or statutes of the
6 United States; provided that, in the case of any
7 statute of this State that exempts income derived from
8 bonds or other obligations from the tax imposed under
9 this Act, the amount exempted shall be the interest net
10 of bond premium amortization;
11 (O) An amount equal to any contribution made to a
12 job training project established pursuant to the Tax
13 Increment Allocation Redevelopment Act;
14 (P) An amount equal to the amount of the deduction
15 used to compute the federal income tax credit for
16 restoration of substantial amounts held under claim of
17 right for the taxable year pursuant to Section 1341 of
18 the Internal Revenue Code or of any itemized deduction
19 taken from adjusted gross income in the computation of
20 taxable income for restoration of substantial amounts
21 held under claim of right for the taxable year;
22 (Q) An amount equal to any amounts included in such
23 total, received by the taxpayer as an acceleration in
24 the payment of life, endowment or annuity benefits in
25 advance of the time they would otherwise be payable as
26 an indemnity for a terminal illness;

HB3335- 18 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 (R) An amount equal to the amount of any federal or
2 State bonus paid to veterans of the Persian Gulf War;
3 (S) An amount, to the extent included in adjusted
4 gross income, equal to the amount of a contribution
5 made in the taxable year on behalf of the taxpayer to a
6 medical care savings account established under the
7 Medical Care Savings Account Act or the Medical Care
8 Savings Account Act of 2000 to the extent the
9 contribution is accepted by the account administrator
10 as provided in that Act;
11 (T) An amount, to the extent included in adjusted
12 gross income, equal to the amount of interest earned in
13 the taxable year on a medical care savings account
14 established under the Medical Care Savings Account Act
15 or the Medical Care Savings Account Act of 2000 on
16 behalf of the taxpayer, other than interest added
17 pursuant to item (D-5) of this paragraph (2);
18 (U) For one taxable year beginning on or after
19 January 1, 1994, an amount equal to the total amount of
20 tax imposed and paid under subsections (a) and (b) of
21 Section 201 of this Act on grant amounts received by
22 the taxpayer under the Nursing Home Grant Assistance
23 Act during the taxpayer's taxable years 1992 and 1993;
24 (V) Beginning with tax years ending on or after
25 December 31, 1995 and ending with tax years ending on
26 or before December 31, 2004, an amount equal to the

HB3335- 19 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 amount paid by a taxpayer who is a self-employed
2 taxpayer, a partner of a partnership, or a shareholder
3 in a Subchapter S corporation for health insurance or
4 long-term care insurance for that taxpayer or that
5 taxpayer's spouse or dependents, to the extent that the
6 amount paid for that health insurance or long-term care
7 insurance may be deducted under Section 213 of the
8 Internal Revenue Code, has not been deducted on the
9 federal income tax return of the taxpayer, and does not
10 exceed the taxable income attributable to that
11 taxpayer's income, self-employment income, or
12 Subchapter S corporation income; except that no
13 deduction shall be allowed under this item (V) if the
14 taxpayer is eligible to participate in any health
15 insurance or long-term care insurance plan of an
16 employer of the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse. The
17 amount of the health insurance and long-term care
18 insurance subtracted under this item (V) shall be
19 determined by multiplying total health insurance and
20 long-term care insurance premiums paid by the taxpayer
21 times a number that represents the fractional
22 percentage of eligible medical expenses under Section
23 213 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 not actually
24 deducted on the taxpayer's federal income tax return;
25 (W) For taxable years beginning on or after January
26 1, 1998, all amounts included in the taxpayer's federal

HB3335- 20 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 gross income in the taxable year from amounts converted
2 from a regular IRA to a Roth IRA. This paragraph is
3 exempt from the provisions of Section 250;
4 (X) For taxable year 1999 and thereafter, an amount
5 equal to the amount of any (i) distributions, to the
6 extent includible in gross income for federal income
7 tax purposes, made to the taxpayer because of his or
8 her status as a victim of persecution for racial or
9 religious reasons by Nazi Germany or any other Axis
10 regime or as an heir of the victim and (ii) items of
11 income, to the extent includible in gross income for
12 federal income tax purposes, attributable to, derived
13 from or in any way related to assets stolen from,
14 hidden from, or otherwise lost to a victim of
15 persecution for racial or religious reasons by Nazi
16 Germany or any other Axis regime immediately prior to,
17 during, and immediately after World War II, including,
18 but not limited to, interest on the proceeds receivable
19 as insurance under policies issued to a victim of
20 persecution for racial or religious reasons by Nazi
21 Germany or any other Axis regime by European insurance
22 companies immediately prior to and during World War II;
23 provided, however, this subtraction from federal
24 adjusted gross income does not apply to assets acquired
25 with such assets or with the proceeds from the sale of
26 such assets; provided, further, this paragraph shall

HB3335- 21 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 only apply to a taxpayer who was the first recipient of
2 such assets after their recovery and who is a victim of
3 persecution for racial or religious reasons by Nazi
4 Germany or any other Axis regime or as an heir of the
5 victim. The amount of and the eligibility for any
6 public assistance, benefit, or similar entitlement is
7 not affected by the inclusion of items (i) and (ii) of
8 this paragraph in gross income for federal income tax
9 purposes. This paragraph is exempt from the provisions
10 of Section 250;
11 (Y) For taxable years beginning on or after January
12 1, 2002 and ending on or before December 31, 2004,
13 moneys contributed in the taxable year to a College
14 Savings Pool account under Section 16.5 of the State
15 Treasurer Act, except that amounts excluded from gross
16 income under Section 529(c)(3)(C)(i) of the Internal
17 Revenue Code shall not be considered moneys
18 contributed under this subparagraph (Y). For taxable
19 years beginning on or after January 1, 2005, a maximum
20 of $10,000 contributed in the taxable year to (i) a
21 College Savings Pool account under Section 16.5 of the
22 State Treasurer Act or (ii) the Illinois Prepaid
23 Tuition Trust Fund, except that amounts excluded from
24 gross income under Section 529(c)(3)(C)(i) of the
25 Internal Revenue Code shall not be considered moneys
26 contributed under this subparagraph (Y). For purposes

HB3335- 22 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 of this subparagraph, contributions made by an
2 employer on behalf of an employee, or matching
3 contributions made by an employee, shall be treated as
4 made by the employee. This subparagraph (Y) is exempt
5 from the provisions of Section 250;
6 (Z) For taxable years 2001 and thereafter, for the
7 taxable year in which the bonus depreciation deduction
8 is taken on the taxpayer's federal income tax return
9 under subsection (k) of Section 168 of the Internal
10 Revenue Code and for each applicable taxable year
11 thereafter, an amount equal to "x", where:
12 (1) "y" equals the amount of the depreciation
13 deduction taken for the taxable year on the
14 taxpayer's federal income tax return on property
15 for which the bonus depreciation deduction was
16 taken in any year under subsection (k) of Section
17 168 of the Internal Revenue Code, but not including
18 the bonus depreciation deduction;
19 (2) for taxable years ending on or before
20 December 31, 2005, "x" equals "y" multiplied by 30
21 and then divided by 70 (or "y" multiplied by
22 0.429); and
23 (3) for taxable years ending after December
24 31, 2005:
25 (i) for property on which a bonus
26 depreciation deduction of 30% of the adjusted

HB3335- 23 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 basis was taken, "x" equals "y" multiplied by
2 30 and then divided by 70 (or "y" multiplied by
3 0.429); and
4 (ii) for property on which a bonus
5 depreciation deduction of 50% of the adjusted
6 basis was taken, "x" equals "y" multiplied by
7 1.0.
8 The aggregate amount deducted under this
9 subparagraph in all taxable years for any one piece of
10 property may not exceed the amount of the bonus
11 depreciation deduction taken on that property on the
12 taxpayer's federal income tax return under subsection
13 (k) of Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code. This
14 subparagraph (Z) is exempt from the provisions of
15 Section 250;
16 (AA) If the taxpayer sells, transfers, abandons,
17 or otherwise disposes of property for which the
18 taxpayer was required in any taxable year to make an
19 addition modification under subparagraph (D-15), then
20 an amount equal to that addition modification.
21 If the taxpayer continues to own property through
22 the last day of the last tax year for which the
23 taxpayer may claim a depreciation deduction for
24 federal income tax purposes and for which the taxpayer
25 was required in any taxable year to make an addition
26 modification under subparagraph (D-15), then an amount

HB3335- 24 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 equal to that addition modification.
2 The taxpayer is allowed to take the deduction under
3 this subparagraph only once with respect to any one
4 piece of property.
5 This subparagraph (AA) is exempt from the
6 provisions of Section 250;
7 (BB) Any amount included in adjusted gross income,
8 other than salary, received by a driver in a
9 ridesharing arrangement using a motor vehicle;
10 (CC) The amount of (i) any interest income (net of
11 the deductions allocable thereto) taken into account
12 for the taxable year with respect to a transaction with
13 a taxpayer that is required to make an addition
14 modification with respect to such transaction under
15 Section 203(a)(2)(D-17), 203(b)(2)(E-12),
16 203(c)(2)(G-12), or 203(d)(2)(D-7), but not to exceed
17 the amount of that addition modification, and (ii) any
18 income from intangible property (net of the deductions
19 allocable thereto) taken into account for the taxable
20 year with respect to a transaction with a taxpayer that
21 is required to make an addition modification with
22 respect to such transaction under Section
23 203(a)(2)(D-18), 203(b)(2)(E-13), 203(c)(2)(G-13), or
24 203(d)(2)(D-8), but not to exceed the amount of that
25 addition modification. This subparagraph (CC) is
26 exempt from the provisions of Section 250;

HB3335- 25 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 (DD) An amount equal to the interest income taken
2 into account for the taxable year (net of the
3 deductions allocable thereto) with respect to
4 transactions with (i) a foreign person who would be a
5 member of the taxpayer's unitary business group but for
6 the fact that the foreign person's business activity
7 outside the United States is 80% or more of that
8 person's total business activity and (ii) for taxable
9 years ending on or after December 31, 2008, to a person
10 who would be a member of the same unitary business
11 group but for the fact that the person is prohibited
12 under Section 1501(a)(27) from being included in the
13 unitary business group because he or she is ordinarily
14 required to apportion business income under different
15 subsections of Section 304, but not to exceed the
16 addition modification required to be made for the same
17 taxable year under Section 203(a)(2)(D-17) for
18 interest paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or
19 indirectly, to the same person. This subparagraph (DD)
20 is exempt from the provisions of Section 250;
21 (EE) An amount equal to the income from intangible
22 property taken into account for the taxable year (net
23 of the deductions allocable thereto) with respect to
24 transactions with (i) a foreign person who would be a
25 member of the taxpayer's unitary business group but for
26 the fact that the foreign person's business activity

HB3335- 26 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 outside the United States is 80% or more of that
2 person's total business activity and (ii) for taxable
3 years ending on or after December 31, 2008, to a person
4 who would be a member of the same unitary business
5 group but for the fact that the person is prohibited
6 under Section 1501(a)(27) from being included in the
7 unitary business group because he or she is ordinarily
8 required to apportion business income under different
9 subsections of Section 304, but not to exceed the
10 addition modification required to be made for the same
11 taxable year under Section 203(a)(2)(D-18) for
12 intangible expenses and costs paid, accrued, or
13 incurred, directly or indirectly, to the same foreign
14 person. This subparagraph (EE) is exempt from the
15 provisions of Section 250;
16 (FF) An amount equal to any amount awarded to the
17 taxpayer during the taxable year by the Court of Claims
18 under subsection (c) of Section 8 of the Court of
19 Claims Act for time unjustly served in a State prison.
20 This subparagraph (FF) is exempt from the provisions of
21 Section 250; and
22 (GG) For taxable years ending on or after December
23 31, 2011, in the case of a taxpayer who was required to
24 add back any insurance premiums under Section
25 203(a)(2)(D-19), such taxpayer may elect to subtract
26 that part of a reimbursement received from the

HB3335- 27 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 insurance company equal to the amount of the expense or
2 loss (including expenses incurred by the insurance
3 company) that would have been taken into account as a
4 deduction for federal income tax purposes if the
5 expense or loss had been uninsured. If a taxpayer makes
6 the election provided for by this subparagraph (GG),
7 the insurer to which the premiums were paid must add
8 back to income the amount subtracted by the taxpayer
9 pursuant to this subparagraph (GG). This subparagraph
10 (GG) is exempt from the provisions of Section 250.
11 (HH) Beginning with taxable years ending on or
12 after December 31, 2013 and ending with taxable years
13 ending on or before December 31, 2018, an amount equal
14 to 50% of the amount of expenses incurred by the
15 taxpayer during a taxable year for the construction of
16 a greenhouse or rehabilitation of a current facility to
17 be used for greenhouse purposes. The taxpayer may elect
18 to deduct 25% of the amount of these expenses in the
19 taxable year in which they were incurred and to deduct
20 the remaining 25% of the amount of these expenses in
21 the following taxable year.
22 (b) Corporations.
23 (1) In general. In the case of a corporation, base
24 income means an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable
25 income for the taxable year as modified by paragraph (2).

HB3335- 28 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 (2) Modifications. The taxable income referred to in
2 paragraph (1) shall be modified by adding thereto the sum
3 of the following amounts:
4 (A) An amount equal to all amounts paid or accrued
5 to the taxpayer as interest and all distributions
6 received from regulated investment companies during
7 the taxable year to the extent excluded from gross
8 income in the computation of taxable income;
9 (B) An amount equal to the amount of tax imposed by
10 this Act to the extent deducted from gross income in
11 the computation of taxable income for the taxable year;
12 (C) In the case of a regulated investment company,
13 an amount equal to the excess of (i) the net long-term
14 capital gain for the taxable year, over (ii) the amount
15 of the capital gain dividends designated as such in
16 accordance with Section 852(b)(3)(C) of the Internal
17 Revenue Code and any amount designated under Section
18 852(b)(3)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code,
19 attributable to the taxable year (this amendatory Act
20 of 1995 (Public Act 89-89) is declarative of existing
21 law and is not a new enactment);
22 (D) The amount of any net operating loss deduction
23 taken in arriving at taxable income, other than a net
24 operating loss carried forward from a taxable year
25 ending prior to December 31, 1986;
26 (E) For taxable years in which a net operating loss

HB3335- 29 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 carryback or carryforward from a taxable year ending
2 prior to December 31, 1986 is an element of taxable
3 income under paragraph (1) of subsection (e) or
4 subparagraph (E) of paragraph (2) of subsection (e),
5 the amount by which addition modifications other than
6 those provided by this subparagraph (E) exceeded
7 subtraction modifications in such earlier taxable
8 year, with the following limitations applied in the
9 order that they are listed:
10 (i) the addition modification relating to the
11 net operating loss carried back or forward to the
12 taxable year from any taxable year ending prior to
13 December 31, 1986 shall be reduced by the amount of
14 addition modification under this subparagraph (E)
15 which related to that net operating loss and which
16 was taken into account in calculating the base
17 income of an earlier taxable year, and
18 (ii) the addition modification relating to the
19 net operating loss carried back or forward to the
20 taxable year from any taxable year ending prior to
21 December 31, 1986 shall not exceed the amount of
22 such carryback or carryforward;
23 For taxable years in which there is a net operating
24 loss carryback or carryforward from more than one other
25 taxable year ending prior to December 31, 1986, the
26 addition modification provided in this subparagraph

HB3335- 30 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 (E) shall be the sum of the amounts computed
2 independently under the preceding provisions of this
3 subparagraph (E) for each such taxable year;
4 (E-5) For taxable years ending after December 31,
5 1997, an amount equal to any eligible remediation costs
6 that the corporation deducted in computing adjusted
7 gross income and for which the corporation claims a
8 credit under subsection (l) of Section 201;
9 (E-10) For taxable years 2001 and thereafter, an
10 amount equal to the bonus depreciation deduction taken
11 on the taxpayer's federal income tax return for the
12 taxable year under subsection (k) of Section 168 of the
13 Internal Revenue Code;
14 (E-11) If the taxpayer sells, transfers, abandons,
15 or otherwise disposes of property for which the
16 taxpayer was required in any taxable year to make an
17 addition modification under subparagraph (E-10), then
18 an amount equal to the aggregate amount of the
19 deductions taken in all taxable years under
20 subparagraph (T) with respect to that property.
21 If the taxpayer continues to own property through
22 the last day of the last tax year for which the
23 taxpayer may claim a depreciation deduction for
24 federal income tax purposes and for which the taxpayer
25 was allowed in any taxable year to make a subtraction
26 modification under subparagraph (T), then an amount

HB3335- 31 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 equal to that subtraction modification.
2 The taxpayer is required to make the addition
3 modification under this subparagraph only once with
4 respect to any one piece of property;
5 (E-12) An amount equal to the amount otherwise
6 allowed as a deduction in computing base income for
7 interest paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or
8 indirectly, (i) for taxable years ending on or after
9 December 31, 2004, to a foreign person who would be a
10 member of the same unitary business group but for the
11 fact the foreign person's business activity outside
12 the United States is 80% or more of the foreign
13 person's total business activity and (ii) for taxable
14 years ending on or after December 31, 2008, to a person
15 who would be a member of the same unitary business
16 group but for the fact that the person is prohibited
17 under Section 1501(a)(27) from being included in the
18 unitary business group because he or she is ordinarily
19 required to apportion business income under different
20 subsections of Section 304. The addition modification
21 required by this subparagraph shall be reduced to the
22 extent that dividends were included in base income of
23 the unitary group for the same taxable year and
24 received by the taxpayer or by a member of the
25 taxpayer's unitary business group (including amounts
26 included in gross income pursuant to Sections 951

HB3335- 32 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 through 964 of the Internal Revenue Code and amounts
2 included in gross income under Section 78 of the
3 Internal Revenue Code) with respect to the stock of the
4 same person to whom the interest was paid, accrued, or
5 incurred.
6 This paragraph shall not apply to the following:
7 (i) an item of interest paid, accrued, or
8 incurred, directly or indirectly, to a person who
9 is subject in a foreign country or state, other
10 than a state which requires mandatory unitary
11 reporting, to a tax on or measured by net income
12 with respect to such interest; or
13 (ii) an item of interest paid, accrued, or
14 incurred, directly or indirectly, to a person if
15 the taxpayer can establish, based on a
16 preponderance of the evidence, both of the
17 following:
18 (a) the person, during the same taxable
19 year, paid, accrued, or incurred, the interest
20 to a person that is not a related member, and
21 (b) the transaction giving rise to the
22 interest expense between the taxpayer and the
23 person did not have as a principal purpose the
24 avoidance of Illinois income tax, and is paid
25 pursuant to a contract or agreement that
26 reflects an arm's-length interest rate and

HB3335- 33 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 terms; or
2 (iii) the taxpayer can establish, based on
3 clear and convincing evidence, that the interest
4 paid, accrued, or incurred relates to a contract or
5 agreement entered into at arm's-length rates and
6 terms and the principal purpose for the payment is
7 not federal or Illinois tax avoidance; or
8 (iv) an item of interest paid, accrued, or
9 incurred, directly or indirectly, to a person if
10 the taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing
11 evidence that the adjustments are unreasonable; or
12 if the taxpayer and the Director agree in writing
13 to the application or use of an alternative method
14 of apportionment under Section 304(f).
15 Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the
16 Director from making any other adjustment
17 otherwise allowed under Section 404 of this Act for
18 any tax year beginning after the effective date of
19 this amendment provided such adjustment is made
20 pursuant to regulation adopted by the Department
21 and such regulations provide methods and standards
22 by which the Department will utilize its authority
23 under Section 404 of this Act;
24 (E-13) An amount equal to the amount of intangible
25 expenses and costs otherwise allowed as a deduction in
26 computing base income, and that were paid, accrued, or

HB3335- 34 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 incurred, directly or indirectly, (i) for taxable
2 years ending on or after December 31, 2004, to a
3 foreign person who would be a member of the same
4 unitary business group but for the fact that the
5 foreign person's business activity outside the United
6 States is 80% or more of that person's total business
7 activity and (ii) for taxable years ending on or after
8 December 31, 2008, to a person who would be a member of
9 the same unitary business group but for the fact that
10 the person is prohibited under Section 1501(a)(27)
11 from being included in the unitary business group
12 because he or she is ordinarily required to apportion
13 business income under different subsections of Section
14 304. The addition modification required by this
15 subparagraph shall be reduced to the extent that
16 dividends were included in base income of the unitary
17 group for the same taxable year and received by the
18 taxpayer or by a member of the taxpayer's unitary
19 business group (including amounts included in gross
20 income pursuant to Sections 951 through 964 of the
21 Internal Revenue Code and amounts included in gross
22 income under Section 78 of the Internal Revenue Code)
23 with respect to the stock of the same person to whom
24 the intangible expenses and costs were directly or
25 indirectly paid, incurred, or accrued. The preceding
26 sentence shall not apply to the extent that the same

HB3335- 35 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 dividends caused a reduction to the addition
2 modification required under Section 203(b)(2)(E-12) of
3 this Act. As used in this subparagraph, the term
4 "intangible expenses and costs" includes (1) expenses,
5 losses, and costs for, or related to, the direct or
6 indirect acquisition, use, maintenance or management,
7 ownership, sale, exchange, or any other disposition of
8 intangible property; (2) losses incurred, directly or
9 indirectly, from factoring transactions or discounting
10 transactions; (3) royalty, patent, technical, and
11 copyright fees; (4) licensing fees; and (5) other
12 similar expenses and costs. For purposes of this
13 subparagraph, "intangible property" includes patents,
14 patent applications, trade names, trademarks, service
15 marks, copyrights, mask works, trade secrets, and
16 similar types of intangible assets.
17 This paragraph shall not apply to the following:
18 (i) any item of intangible expenses or costs
19 paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or
20 indirectly, from a transaction with a person who is
21 subject in a foreign country or state, other than a
22 state which requires mandatory unitary reporting,
23 to a tax on or measured by net income with respect
24 to such item; or
25 (ii) any item of intangible expense or cost
26 paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or

HB3335- 36 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 indirectly, if the taxpayer can establish, based
2 on a preponderance of the evidence, both of the
3 following:
4 (a) the person during the same taxable
5 year paid, accrued, or incurred, the
6 intangible expense or cost to a person that is
7 not a related member, and
8 (b) the transaction giving rise to the
9 intangible expense or cost between the
10 taxpayer and the person did not have as a
11 principal purpose the avoidance of Illinois
12 income tax, and is paid pursuant to a contract
13 or agreement that reflects arm's-length terms;
14 or
15 (iii) any item of intangible expense or cost
16 paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or
17 indirectly, from a transaction with a person if the
18 taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing
19 evidence, that the adjustments are unreasonable;
20 or if the taxpayer and the Director agree in
21 writing to the application or use of an alternative
22 method of apportionment under Section 304(f);
23 Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the
24 Director from making any other adjustment
25 otherwise allowed under Section 404 of this Act for
26 any tax year beginning after the effective date of

HB3335- 37 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 this amendment provided such adjustment is made
2 pursuant to regulation adopted by the Department
3 and such regulations provide methods and standards
4 by which the Department will utilize its authority
5 under Section 404 of this Act;
6 (E-14) For taxable years ending on or after
7 December 31, 2008, an amount equal to the amount of
8 insurance premium expenses and costs otherwise allowed
9 as a deduction in computing base income, and that were
10 paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or indirectly, to
11 a person who would be a member of the same unitary
12 business group but for the fact that the person is
13 prohibited under Section 1501(a)(27) from being
14 included in the unitary business group because he or
15 she is ordinarily required to apportion business
16 income under different subsections of Section 304. The
17 addition modification required by this subparagraph
18 shall be reduced to the extent that dividends were
19 included in base income of the unitary group for the
20 same taxable year and received by the taxpayer or by a
21 member of the taxpayer's unitary business group
22 (including amounts included in gross income under
23 Sections 951 through 964 of the Internal Revenue Code
24 and amounts included in gross income under Section 78
25 of the Internal Revenue Code) with respect to the stock
26 of the same person to whom the premiums and costs were

HB3335- 38 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 directly or indirectly paid, incurred, or accrued. The
2 preceding sentence does not apply to the extent that
3 the same dividends caused a reduction to the addition
4 modification required under Section 203(b)(2)(E-12) or
5 Section 203(b)(2)(E-13) of this Act;
6 (E-15) For taxable years beginning after December
7 31, 2008, any deduction for dividends paid by a captive
8 real estate investment trust that is allowed to a real
9 estate investment trust under Section 857(b)(2)(B) of
10 the Internal Revenue Code for dividends paid;
11 (E-16) An amount equal to the credit allowable to
12 the taxpayer under Section 218(a) of this Act,
13 determined without regard to Section 218(c) of this
14 Act;
15 and by deducting from the total so obtained the sum of the
16 following amounts:
17 (F) An amount equal to the amount of any tax
18 imposed by this Act which was refunded to the taxpayer
19 and included in such total for the taxable year;
20 (G) An amount equal to any amount included in such
21 total under Section 78 of the Internal Revenue Code;
22 (H) In the case of a regulated investment company,
23 an amount equal to the amount of exempt interest
24 dividends as defined in subsection (b) (5) of Section
25 852 of the Internal Revenue Code, paid to shareholders
26 for the taxable year;

HB3335- 39 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 (I) With the exception of any amounts subtracted
2 under subparagraph (J), an amount equal to the sum of
3 all amounts disallowed as deductions by (i) Sections
4 171(a) (2), and 265(a)(2) and amounts disallowed as
5 interest expense by Section 291(a)(3) of the Internal
6 Revenue Code, and all amounts of expenses allocable to
7 interest and disallowed as deductions by Section
8 265(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code; and (ii) for
9 taxable years ending on or after August 13, 1999,
10 Sections 171(a)(2), 265, 280C, 291(a)(3), and
11 832(b)(5)(B)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code, plus,
12 for tax years ending on or after December 31, 2011,
13 amounts disallowed as deductions by Section 45G(e)(3)
14 of the Internal Revenue Code and, for taxable years
15 ending on or after December 31, 2008, any amount
16 included in gross income under Section 87 of the
17 Internal Revenue Code and the policyholders' share of
18 tax-exempt interest of a life insurance company under
19 Section 807(a)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code (in
20 the case of a life insurance company with gross income
21 from a decrease in reserves for the tax year) or
22 Section 807(b)(1)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code (in
23 the case of a life insurance company allowed a
24 deduction for an increase in reserves for the tax
25 year); the provisions of this subparagraph are exempt
26 from the provisions of Section 250;

HB3335- 40 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 (J) An amount equal to all amounts included in such
2 total which are exempt from taxation by this State
3 either by reason of its statutes or Constitution or by
4 reason of the Constitution, treaties or statutes of the
5 United States; provided that, in the case of any
6 statute of this State that exempts income derived from
7 bonds or other obligations from the tax imposed under
8 this Act, the amount exempted shall be the interest net
9 of bond premium amortization;
10 (K) An amount equal to those dividends included in
11 such total which were paid by a corporation which
12 conducts business operations in a River Edge
13 Redevelopment Zone or zones created under the River
14 Edge Redevelopment Zone Act and conducts substantially
15 all of its operations in a River Edge Redevelopment
16 Zone or zones. This subparagraph (K) is exempt from the
17 provisions of Section 250;
18 (L) An amount equal to those dividends included in
19 such total that were paid by a corporation that
20 conducts business operations in a federally designated
21 Foreign Trade Zone or Sub-Zone and that is designated a
22 High Impact Business located in Illinois; provided
23 that dividends eligible for the deduction provided in
24 subparagraph (K) of paragraph 2 of this subsection
25 shall not be eligible for the deduction provided under
26 this subparagraph (L);

HB3335- 41 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 (M) For any taxpayer that is a financial
2 organization within the meaning of Section 304(c) of
3 this Act, an amount included in such total as interest
4 income from a loan or loans made by such taxpayer to a
5 borrower, to the extent that such a loan is secured by
6 property which is eligible for the River Edge
7 Redevelopment Zone Investment Credit. To determine the
8 portion of a loan or loans that is secured by property
9 eligible for a Section 201(f) investment credit to the
10 borrower, the entire principal amount of the loan or
11 loans between the taxpayer and the borrower should be
12 divided into the basis of the Section 201(f) investment
13 credit property which secures the loan or loans, using
14 for this purpose the original basis of such property on
15 the date that it was placed in service in the River
16 Edge Redevelopment Zone. The subtraction modification
17 available to taxpayer in any year under this subsection
18 shall be that portion of the total interest paid by the
19 borrower with respect to such loan attributable to the
20 eligible property as calculated under the previous
21 sentence. This subparagraph (M) is exempt from the
22 provisions of Section 250;
23 (M-1) For any taxpayer that is a financial
24 organization within the meaning of Section 304(c) of
25 this Act, an amount included in such total as interest
26 income from a loan or loans made by such taxpayer to a

HB3335- 42 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 borrower, to the extent that such a loan is secured by
2 property which is eligible for the High Impact Business
3 Investment Credit. To determine the portion of a loan
4 or loans that is secured by property eligible for a
5 Section 201(h) investment credit to the borrower, the
6 entire principal amount of the loan or loans between
7 the taxpayer and the borrower should be divided into
8 the basis of the Section 201(h) investment credit
9 property which secures the loan or loans, using for
10 this purpose the original basis of such property on the
11 date that it was placed in service in a federally
12 designated Foreign Trade Zone or Sub-Zone located in
13 Illinois. No taxpayer that is eligible for the
14 deduction provided in subparagraph (M) of paragraph
15 (2) of this subsection shall be eligible for the
16 deduction provided under this subparagraph (M-1). The
17 subtraction modification available to taxpayers in any
18 year under this subsection shall be that portion of the
19 total interest paid by the borrower with respect to
20 such loan attributable to the eligible property as
21 calculated under the previous sentence;
22 (N) Two times any contribution made during the
23 taxable year to a designated zone organization to the
24 extent that the contribution (i) qualifies as a
25 charitable contribution under subsection (c) of
26 Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code and (ii) must,

HB3335- 43 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 by its terms, be used for a project approved by the
2 Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity under
3 Section 11 of the Illinois Enterprise Zone Act or under
4 Section 10-10 of the River Edge Redevelopment Zone Act.
5 This subparagraph (N) is exempt from the provisions of
6 Section 250;
7 (O) An amount equal to: (i) 85% for taxable years
8 ending on or before December 31, 1992, or, a percentage
9 equal to the percentage allowable under Section
10 243(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for
11 taxable years ending after December 31, 1992, of the
12 amount by which dividends included in taxable income
13 and received from a corporation that is not created or
14 organized under the laws of the United States or any
15 state or political subdivision thereof, including, for
16 taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1988,
17 dividends received or deemed received or paid or deemed
18 paid under Sections 951 through 965 of the Internal
19 Revenue Code, exceed the amount of the modification
20 provided under subparagraph (G) of paragraph (2) of
21 this subsection (b) which is related to such dividends,
22 and including, for taxable years ending on or after
23 December 31, 2008, dividends received from a captive
24 real estate investment trust; plus (ii) 100% of the
25 amount by which dividends, included in taxable income
26 and received, including, for taxable years ending on or

HB3335- 44 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 after December 31, 1988, dividends received or deemed
2 received or paid or deemed paid under Sections 951
3 through 964 of the Internal Revenue Code and including,
4 for taxable years ending on or after December 31, 2008,
5 dividends received from a captive real estate
6 investment trust, from any such corporation specified
7 in clause (i) that would but for the provisions of
8 Section 1504 (b) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code be
9 treated as a member of the affiliated group which
10 includes the dividend recipient, exceed the amount of
11 the modification provided under subparagraph (G) of
12 paragraph (2) of this subsection (b) which is related
13 to such dividends. This subparagraph (O) is exempt from
14 the provisions of Section 250 of this Act;
15 (P) An amount equal to any contribution made to a
16 job training project established pursuant to the Tax
17 Increment Allocation Redevelopment Act;
18 (Q) An amount equal to the amount of the deduction
19 used to compute the federal income tax credit for
20 restoration of substantial amounts held under claim of
21 right for the taxable year pursuant to Section 1341 of
22 the Internal Revenue Code;
23 (R) On and after July 20, 1999, in the case of an
24 attorney-in-fact with respect to whom an interinsurer
25 or a reciprocal insurer has made the election under
26 Section 835 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.

HB3335- 45 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 835, an amount equal to the excess, if any, of the
2 amounts paid or incurred by that interinsurer or
3 reciprocal insurer in the taxable year to the
4 attorney-in-fact over the deduction allowed to that
5 interinsurer or reciprocal insurer with respect to the
6 attorney-in-fact under Section 835(b) of the Internal
7 Revenue Code for the taxable year; the provisions of
8 this subparagraph are exempt from the provisions of
9 Section 250;
10 (S) For taxable years ending on or after December
11 31, 1997, in the case of a Subchapter S corporation, an
12 amount equal to all amounts of income allocable to a
13 shareholder subject to the Personal Property Tax
14 Replacement Income Tax imposed by subsections (c) and
15 (d) of Section 201 of this Act, including amounts
16 allocable to organizations exempt from federal income
17 tax by reason of Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue
18 Code. This subparagraph (S) is exempt from the
19 provisions of Section 250;
20 (T) For taxable years 2001 and thereafter, for the
21 taxable year in which the bonus depreciation deduction
22 is taken on the taxpayer's federal income tax return
23 under subsection (k) of Section 168 of the Internal
24 Revenue Code and for each applicable taxable year
25 thereafter, an amount equal to "x", where:
26 (1) "y" equals the amount of the depreciation

HB3335- 46 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 deduction taken for the taxable year on the
2 taxpayer's federal income tax return on property
3 for which the bonus depreciation deduction was
4 taken in any year under subsection (k) of Section
5 168 of the Internal Revenue Code, but not including
6 the bonus depreciation deduction;
7 (2) for taxable years ending on or before
8 December 31, 2005, "x" equals "y" multiplied by 30
9 and then divided by 70 (or "y" multiplied by
10 0.429); and
11 (3) for taxable years ending after December
12 31, 2005:
13 (i) for property on which a bonus
14 depreciation deduction of 30% of the adjusted
15 basis was taken, "x" equals "y" multiplied by
16 30 and then divided by 70 (or "y" multiplied by
17 0.429); and
18 (ii) for property on which a bonus
19 depreciation deduction of 50% of the adjusted
20 basis was taken, "x" equals "y" multiplied by
21 1.0.
22 The aggregate amount deducted under this
23 subparagraph in all taxable years for any one piece of
24 property may not exceed the amount of the bonus
25 depreciation deduction taken on that property on the
26 taxpayer's federal income tax return under subsection

HB3335- 47 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 (k) of Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code. This
2 subparagraph (T) is exempt from the provisions of
3 Section 250;
4 (U) If the taxpayer sells, transfers, abandons, or
5 otherwise disposes of property for which the taxpayer
6 was required in any taxable year to make an addition
7 modification under subparagraph (E-10), then an amount
8 equal to that addition modification.
9 If the taxpayer continues to own property through
10 the last day of the last tax year for which the
11 taxpayer may claim a depreciation deduction for
12 federal income tax purposes and for which the taxpayer
13 was required in any taxable year to make an addition
14 modification under subparagraph (E-10), then an amount
15 equal to that addition modification.
16 The taxpayer is allowed to take the deduction under
17 this subparagraph only once with respect to any one
18 piece of property.
19 This subparagraph (U) is exempt from the
20 provisions of Section 250;
21 (V) The amount of: (i) any interest income (net of
22 the deductions allocable thereto) taken into account
23 for the taxable year with respect to a transaction with
24 a taxpayer that is required to make an addition
25 modification with respect to such transaction under
26 Section 203(a)(2)(D-17), 203(b)(2)(E-12),

HB3335- 48 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 203(c)(2)(G-12), or 203(d)(2)(D-7), but not to exceed
2 the amount of such addition modification, (ii) any
3 income from intangible property (net of the deductions
4 allocable thereto) taken into account for the taxable
5 year with respect to a transaction with a taxpayer that
6 is required to make an addition modification with
7 respect to such transaction under Section
8 203(a)(2)(D-18), 203(b)(2)(E-13), 203(c)(2)(G-13), or
9 203(d)(2)(D-8), but not to exceed the amount of such
10 addition modification, and (iii) any insurance premium
11 income (net of deductions allocable thereto) taken
12 into account for the taxable year with respect to a
13 transaction with a taxpayer that is required to make an
14 addition modification with respect to such transaction
15 under Section 203(a)(2)(D-19), Section
16 203(b)(2)(E-14), Section 203(c)(2)(G-14), or Section
17 203(d)(2)(D-9), but not to exceed the amount of that
18 addition modification. This subparagraph (V) is exempt
19 from the provisions of Section 250;
20 (W) An amount equal to the interest income taken
21 into account for the taxable year (net of the
22 deductions allocable thereto) with respect to
23 transactions with (i) a foreign person who would be a
24 member of the taxpayer's unitary business group but for
25 the fact that the foreign person's business activity
26 outside the United States is 80% or more of that

HB3335- 49 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 person's total business activity and (ii) for taxable
2 years ending on or after December 31, 2008, to a person
3 who would be a member of the same unitary business
4 group but for the fact that the person is prohibited
5 under Section 1501(a)(27) from being included in the
6 unitary business group because he or she is ordinarily
7 required to apportion business income under different
8 subsections of Section 304, but not to exceed the
9 addition modification required to be made for the same
10 taxable year under Section 203(b)(2)(E-12) for
11 interest paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or
12 indirectly, to the same person. This subparagraph (W)
13 is exempt from the provisions of Section 250;
14 (X) An amount equal to the income from intangible
15 property taken into account for the taxable year (net
16 of the deductions allocable thereto) with respect to
17 transactions with (i) a foreign person who would be a
18 member of the taxpayer's unitary business group but for
19 the fact that the foreign person's business activity
20 outside the United States is 80% or more of that
21 person's total business activity and (ii) for taxable
22 years ending on or after December 31, 2008, to a person
23 who would be a member of the same unitary business
24 group but for the fact that the person is prohibited
25 under Section 1501(a)(27) from being included in the
26 unitary business group because he or she is ordinarily

HB3335- 50 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 required to apportion business income under different
2 subsections of Section 304, but not to exceed the
3 addition modification required to be made for the same
4 taxable year under Section 203(b)(2)(E-13) for
5 intangible expenses and costs paid, accrued, or
6 incurred, directly or indirectly, to the same foreign
7 person. This subparagraph (X) is exempt from the
8 provisions of Section 250;
9 (Y) For taxable years ending on or after December
10 31, 2011, in the case of a taxpayer who was required to
11 add back any insurance premiums under Section
12 203(b)(2)(E-14), such taxpayer may elect to subtract
13 that part of a reimbursement received from the
14 insurance company equal to the amount of the expense or
15 loss (including expenses incurred by the insurance
16 company) that would have been taken into account as a
17 deduction for federal income tax purposes if the
18 expense or loss had been uninsured. If a taxpayer makes
19 the election provided for by this subparagraph (Y), the
20 insurer to which the premiums were paid must add back
21 to income the amount subtracted by the taxpayer
22 pursuant to this subparagraph (Y). This subparagraph
23 (Y) is exempt from the provisions of Section 250; and
24 (Z) The difference between the nondeductible
25 controlled foreign corporation dividends under Section
26 965(e)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code over the taxable

HB3335- 51 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 income of the taxpayer, computed without regard to
2 Section 965(e)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code, and
3 without regard to any net operating loss deduction.
4 This subparagraph (Z) is exempt from the provisions of
5 Section 250.
6 (AA) Beginning with taxable years ending on or
7 after December 31, 2013 and ending with taxable years
8 ending on or before December 31, 2018, an amount equal
9 to 50% of the amount of expenses incurred by the
10 taxpayer during a taxable year for the construction of
11 a greenhouse or rehabilitation of a current facility to
12 be used for greenhouse purposes. The taxpayer may elect
13 to deduct 25% of the amount of these expenses in the
14 taxable year in which they were incurred and to deduct
15 the remaining 25% of the amount of these expenses in
16 the following taxable year.
17 (3) Special rule. For purposes of paragraph (2) (A),
18 "gross income" in the case of a life insurance company, for
19 tax years ending on and after December 31, 1994, and prior
20 to December 31, 2011, shall mean the gross investment
21 income for the taxable year and, for tax years ending on or
22 after December 31, 2011, shall mean all amounts included in
23 life insurance gross income under Section 803(a)(3) of the
24 Internal Revenue Code.
25 (c) Trusts and estates.

HB3335- 52 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 (1) In general. In the case of a trust or estate, base
2 income means an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable
3 income for the taxable year as modified by paragraph (2).
4 (2) Modifications. Subject to the provisions of
5 paragraph (3), the taxable income referred to in paragraph
6 (1) shall be modified by adding thereto the sum of the
7 following amounts:
8 (A) An amount equal to all amounts paid or accrued
9 to the taxpayer as interest or dividends during the
10 taxable year to the extent excluded from gross income
11 in the computation of taxable income;
12 (B) In the case of (i) an estate, $600; (ii) a
13 trust which, under its governing instrument, is
14 required to distribute all of its income currently,
15 $300; and (iii) any other trust, $100, but in each such
16 case, only to the extent such amount was deducted in
17 the computation of taxable income;
18 (C) An amount equal to the amount of tax imposed by
19 this Act to the extent deducted from gross income in
20 the computation of taxable income for the taxable year;
21 (D) The amount of any net operating loss deduction
22 taken in arriving at taxable income, other than a net
23 operating loss carried forward from a taxable year
24 ending prior to December 31, 1986;
25 (E) For taxable years in which a net operating loss
26 carryback or carryforward from a taxable year ending

HB3335- 53 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 prior to December 31, 1986 is an element of taxable
2 income under paragraph (1) of subsection (e) or
3 subparagraph (E) of paragraph (2) of subsection (e),
4 the amount by which addition modifications other than
5 those provided by this subparagraph (E) exceeded
6 subtraction modifications in such taxable year, with
7 the following limitations applied in the order that
8 they are listed:
9 (i) the addition modification relating to the
10 net operating loss carried back or forward to the
11 taxable year from any taxable year ending prior to
12 December 31, 1986 shall be reduced by the amount of
13 addition modification under this subparagraph (E)
14 which related to that net operating loss and which
15 was taken into account in calculating the base
16 income of an earlier taxable year, and
17 (ii) the addition modification relating to the
18 net operating loss carried back or forward to the
19 taxable year from any taxable year ending prior to
20 December 31, 1986 shall not exceed the amount of
21 such carryback or carryforward;
22 For taxable years in which there is a net operating
23 loss carryback or carryforward from more than one other
24 taxable year ending prior to December 31, 1986, the
25 addition modification provided in this subparagraph
26 (E) shall be the sum of the amounts computed

HB3335- 54 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 independently under the preceding provisions of this
2 subparagraph (E) for each such taxable year;
3 (F) For taxable years ending on or after January 1,
4 1989, an amount equal to the tax deducted pursuant to
5 Section 164 of the Internal Revenue Code if the trust
6 or estate is claiming the same tax for purposes of the
7 Illinois foreign tax credit under Section 601 of this
8 Act;
9 (G) An amount equal to the amount of the capital
10 gain deduction allowable under the Internal Revenue
11 Code, to the extent deducted from gross income in the
12 computation of taxable income;
13 (G-5) For taxable years ending after December 31,
14 1997, an amount equal to any eligible remediation costs
15 that the trust or estate deducted in computing adjusted
16 gross income and for which the trust or estate claims a
17 credit under subsection (l) of Section 201;
18 (G-10) For taxable years 2001 and thereafter, an
19 amount equal to the bonus depreciation deduction taken
20 on the taxpayer's federal income tax return for the
21 taxable year under subsection (k) of Section 168 of the
22 Internal Revenue Code; and
23 (G-11) If the taxpayer sells, transfers, abandons,
24 or otherwise disposes of property for which the
25 taxpayer was required in any taxable year to make an
26 addition modification under subparagraph (G-10), then

HB3335- 55 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 an amount equal to the aggregate amount of the
2 deductions taken in all taxable years under
3 subparagraph (R) with respect to that property.
4 If the taxpayer continues to own property through
5 the last day of the last tax year for which the
6 taxpayer may claim a depreciation deduction for
7 federal income tax purposes and for which the taxpayer
8 was allowed in any taxable year to make a subtraction
9 modification under subparagraph (R), then an amount
10 equal to that subtraction modification.
11 The taxpayer is required to make the addition
12 modification under this subparagraph only once with
13 respect to any one piece of property;
14 (G-12) An amount equal to the amount otherwise
15 allowed as a deduction in computing base income for
16 interest paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or
17 indirectly, (i) for taxable years ending on or after
18 December 31, 2004, to a foreign person who would be a
19 member of the same unitary business group but for the
20 fact that the foreign person's business activity
21 outside the United States is 80% or more of the foreign
22 person's total business activity and (ii) for taxable
23 years ending on or after December 31, 2008, to a person
24 who would be a member of the same unitary business
25 group but for the fact that the person is prohibited
26 under Section 1501(a)(27) from being included in the

HB3335- 56 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 unitary business group because he or she is ordinarily
2 required to apportion business income under different
3 subsections of Section 304. The addition modification
4 required by this subparagraph shall be reduced to the
5 extent that dividends were included in base income of
6 the unitary group for the same taxable year and
7 received by the taxpayer or by a member of the
8 taxpayer's unitary business group (including amounts
9 included in gross income pursuant to Sections 951
10 through 964 of the Internal Revenue Code and amounts
11 included in gross income under Section 78 of the
12 Internal Revenue Code) with respect to the stock of the
13 same person to whom the interest was paid, accrued, or
14 incurred.
15 This paragraph shall not apply to the following:
16 (i) an item of interest paid, accrued, or
17 incurred, directly or indirectly, to a person who
18 is subject in a foreign country or state, other
19 than a state which requires mandatory unitary
20 reporting, to a tax on or measured by net income
21 with respect to such interest; or
22 (ii) an item of interest paid, accrued, or
23 incurred, directly or indirectly, to a person if
24 the taxpayer can establish, based on a
25 preponderance of the evidence, both of the
26 following:

HB3335- 57 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 (a) the person, during the same taxable
2 year, paid, accrued, or incurred, the interest
3 to a person that is not a related member, and
4 (b) the transaction giving rise to the
5 interest expense between the taxpayer and the
6 person did not have as a principal purpose the
7 avoidance of Illinois income tax, and is paid
8 pursuant to a contract or agreement that
9 reflects an arm's-length interest rate and
10 terms; or
11 (iii) the taxpayer can establish, based on
12 clear and convincing evidence, that the interest
13 paid, accrued, or incurred relates to a contract or
14 agreement entered into at arm's-length rates and
15 terms and the principal purpose for the payment is
16 not federal or Illinois tax avoidance; or
17 (iv) an item of interest paid, accrued, or
18 incurred, directly or indirectly, to a person if
19 the taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing
20 evidence that the adjustments are unreasonable; or
21 if the taxpayer and the Director agree in writing
22 to the application or use of an alternative method
23 of apportionment under Section 304(f).
24 Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the
25 Director from making any other adjustment
26 otherwise allowed under Section 404 of this Act for

HB3335- 58 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 any tax year beginning after the effective date of
2 this amendment provided such adjustment is made
3 pursuant to regulation adopted by the Department
4 and such regulations provide methods and standards
5 by which the Department will utilize its authority
6 under Section 404 of this Act;
7 (G-13) An amount equal to the amount of intangible
8 expenses and costs otherwise allowed as a deduction in
9 computing base income, and that were paid, accrued, or
10 incurred, directly or indirectly, (i) for taxable
11 years ending on or after December 31, 2004, to a
12 foreign person who would be a member of the same
13 unitary business group but for the fact that the
14 foreign person's business activity outside the United
15 States is 80% or more of that person's total business
16 activity and (ii) for taxable years ending on or after
17 December 31, 2008, to a person who would be a member of
18 the same unitary business group but for the fact that
19 the person is prohibited under Section 1501(a)(27)
20 from being included in the unitary business group
21 because he or she is ordinarily required to apportion
22 business income under different subsections of Section
23 304. The addition modification required by this
24 subparagraph shall be reduced to the extent that
25 dividends were included in base income of the unitary
26 group for the same taxable year and received by the

HB3335- 59 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 taxpayer or by a member of the taxpayer's unitary
2 business group (including amounts included in gross
3 income pursuant to Sections 951 through 964 of the
4 Internal Revenue Code and amounts included in gross
5 income under Section 78 of the Internal Revenue Code)
6 with respect to the stock of the same person to whom
7 the intangible expenses and costs were directly or
8 indirectly paid, incurred, or accrued. The preceding
9 sentence shall not apply to the extent that the same
10 dividends caused a reduction to the addition
11 modification required under Section 203(c)(2)(G-12) of
12 this Act. As used in this subparagraph, the term
13 "intangible expenses and costs" includes: (1)
14 expenses, losses, and costs for or related to the
15 direct or indirect acquisition, use, maintenance or
16 management, ownership, sale, exchange, or any other
17 disposition of intangible property; (2) losses
18 incurred, directly or indirectly, from factoring
19 transactions or discounting transactions; (3) royalty,
20 patent, technical, and copyright fees; (4) licensing
21 fees; and (5) other similar expenses and costs. For
22 purposes of this subparagraph, "intangible property"
23 includes patents, patent applications, trade names,
24 trademarks, service marks, copyrights, mask works,
25 trade secrets, and similar types of intangible assets.
26 This paragraph shall not apply to the following:

HB3335- 60 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 (i) any item of intangible expenses or costs
2 paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or
3 indirectly, from a transaction with a person who is
4 subject in a foreign country or state, other than a
5 state which requires mandatory unitary reporting,
6 to a tax on or measured by net income with respect
7 to such item; or
8 (ii) any item of intangible expense or cost
9 paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or
10 indirectly, if the taxpayer can establish, based
11 on a preponderance of the evidence, both of the
12 following:
13 (a) the person during the same taxable
14 year paid, accrued, or incurred, the
15 intangible expense or cost to a person that is
16 not a related member, and
17 (b) the transaction giving rise to the
18 intangible expense or cost between the
19 taxpayer and the person did not have as a
20 principal purpose the avoidance of Illinois
21 income tax, and is paid pursuant to a contract
22 or agreement that reflects arm's-length terms;
23 or
24 (iii) any item of intangible expense or cost
25 paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or
26 indirectly, from a transaction with a person if the

HB3335- 61 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing
2 evidence, that the adjustments are unreasonable;
3 or if the taxpayer and the Director agree in
4 writing to the application or use of an alternative
5 method of apportionment under Section 304(f);
6 Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the
7 Director from making any other adjustment
8 otherwise allowed under Section 404 of this Act for
9 any tax year beginning after the effective date of
10 this amendment provided such adjustment is made
11 pursuant to regulation adopted by the Department
12 and such regulations provide methods and standards
13 by which the Department will utilize its authority
14 under Section 404 of this Act;
15 (G-14) For taxable years ending on or after
16 December 31, 2008, an amount equal to the amount of
17 insurance premium expenses and costs otherwise allowed
18 as a deduction in computing base income, and that were
19 paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or indirectly, to
20 a person who would be a member of the same unitary
21 business group but for the fact that the person is
22 prohibited under Section 1501(a)(27) from being
23 included in the unitary business group because he or
24 she is ordinarily required to apportion business
25 income under different subsections of Section 304. The
26 addition modification required by this subparagraph

HB3335- 62 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 shall be reduced to the extent that dividends were
2 included in base income of the unitary group for the
3 same taxable year and received by the taxpayer or by a
4 member of the taxpayer's unitary business group
5 (including amounts included in gross income under
6 Sections 951 through 964 of the Internal Revenue Code
7 and amounts included in gross income under Section 78
8 of the Internal Revenue Code) with respect to the stock
9 of the same person to whom the premiums and costs were
10 directly or indirectly paid, incurred, or accrued. The
11 preceding sentence does not apply to the extent that
12 the same dividends caused a reduction to the addition
13 modification required under Section 203(c)(2)(G-12) or
14 Section 203(c)(2)(G-13) of this Act;
15 (G-15) An amount equal to the credit allowable to
16 the taxpayer under Section 218(a) of this Act,
17 determined without regard to Section 218(c) of this
18 Act;
19 and by deducting from the total so obtained the sum of the
20 following amounts:
21 (H) An amount equal to all amounts included in such
22 total pursuant to the provisions of Sections 402(a),
23 402(c), 403(a), 403(b), 406(a), 407(a) and 408 of the
24 Internal Revenue Code or included in such total as
25 distributions under the provisions of any retirement
26 or disability plan for employees of any governmental

HB3335- 63 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 agency or unit, or retirement payments to retired
2 partners, which payments are excluded in computing net
3 earnings from self employment by Section 1402 of the
4 Internal Revenue Code and regulations adopted pursuant
5 thereto;
6 (I) The valuation limitation amount;
7 (J) An amount equal to the amount of any tax
8 imposed by this Act which was refunded to the taxpayer
9 and included in such total for the taxable year;
10 (K) An amount equal to all amounts included in
11 taxable income as modified by subparagraphs (A), (B),
12 (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) which are exempt from
13 taxation by this State either by reason of its statutes
14 or Constitution or by reason of the Constitution,
15 treaties or statutes of the United States; provided
16 that, in the case of any statute of this State that
17 exempts income derived from bonds or other obligations
18 from the tax imposed under this Act, the amount
19 exempted shall be the interest net of bond premium
20 amortization;
21 (L) With the exception of any amounts subtracted
22 under subparagraph (K), an amount equal to the sum of
23 all amounts disallowed as deductions by (i) Sections
24 171(a) (2) and 265(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code,
25 and all amounts of expenses allocable to interest and
26 disallowed as deductions by Section 265(1) of the

HB3335- 64 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 Internal Revenue Code; and (ii) for taxable years
2 ending on or after August 13, 1999, Sections 171(a)(2),
3 265, 280C, and 832(b)(5)(B)(i) of the Internal Revenue
4 Code, plus, (iii) for taxable years ending on or after
5 December 31, 2011, Section 45G(e)(3) of the Internal
6 Revenue Code and, for taxable years ending on or after
7 December 31, 2008, any amount included in gross income
8 under Section 87 of the Internal Revenue Code; the
9 provisions of this subparagraph are exempt from the
10 provisions of Section 250;
11 (M) An amount equal to those dividends included in
12 such total which were paid by a corporation which
13 conducts business operations in a River Edge
14 Redevelopment Zone or zones created under the River
15 Edge Redevelopment Zone Act and conducts substantially
16 all of its operations in a River Edge Redevelopment
17 Zone or zones. This subparagraph (M) is exempt from the
18 provisions of Section 250;
19 (N) An amount equal to any contribution made to a
20 job training project established pursuant to the Tax
21 Increment Allocation Redevelopment Act;
22 (O) An amount equal to those dividends included in
23 such total that were paid by a corporation that
24 conducts business operations in a federally designated
25 Foreign Trade Zone or Sub-Zone and that is designated a
26 High Impact Business located in Illinois; provided

HB3335- 65 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 that dividends eligible for the deduction provided in
2 subparagraph (M) of paragraph (2) of this subsection
3 shall not be eligible for the deduction provided under
4 this subparagraph (O);
5 (P) An amount equal to the amount of the deduction
6 used to compute the federal income tax credit for
7 restoration of substantial amounts held under claim of
8 right for the taxable year pursuant to Section 1341 of
9 the Internal Revenue Code;
10 (Q) For taxable year 1999 and thereafter, an amount
11 equal to the amount of any (i) distributions, to the
12 extent includible in gross income for federal income
13 tax purposes, made to the taxpayer because of his or
14 her status as a victim of persecution for racial or
15 religious reasons by Nazi Germany or any other Axis
16 regime or as an heir of the victim and (ii) items of
17 income, to the extent includible in gross income for
18 federal income tax purposes, attributable to, derived
19 from or in any way related to assets stolen from,
20 hidden from, or otherwise lost to a victim of
21 persecution for racial or religious reasons by Nazi
22 Germany or any other Axis regime immediately prior to,
23 during, and immediately after World War II, including,
24 but not limited to, interest on the proceeds receivable
25 as insurance under policies issued to a victim of
26 persecution for racial or religious reasons by Nazi

HB3335- 66 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 Germany or any other Axis regime by European insurance
2 companies immediately prior to and during World War II;
3 provided, however, this subtraction from federal
4 adjusted gross income does not apply to assets acquired
5 with such assets or with the proceeds from the sale of
6 such assets; provided, further, this paragraph shall
7 only apply to a taxpayer who was the first recipient of
8 such assets after their recovery and who is a victim of
9 persecution for racial or religious reasons by Nazi
10 Germany or any other Axis regime or as an heir of the
11 victim. The amount of and the eligibility for any
12 public assistance, benefit, or similar entitlement is
13 not affected by the inclusion of items (i) and (ii) of
14 this paragraph in gross income for federal income tax
15 purposes. This paragraph is exempt from the provisions
16 of Section 250;
17 (R) For taxable years 2001 and thereafter, for the
18 taxable year in which the bonus depreciation deduction
19 is taken on the taxpayer's federal income tax return
20 under subsection (k) of Section 168 of the Internal
21 Revenue Code and for each applicable taxable year
22 thereafter, an amount equal to "x", where:
23 (1) "y" equals the amount of the depreciation
24 deduction taken for the taxable year on the
25 taxpayer's federal income tax return on property
26 for which the bonus depreciation deduction was

HB3335- 67 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 taken in any year under subsection (k) of Section
2 168 of the Internal Revenue Code, but not including
3 the bonus depreciation deduction;
4 (2) for taxable years ending on or before
5 December 31, 2005, "x" equals "y" multiplied by 30
6 and then divided by 70 (or "y" multiplied by
7 0.429); and
8 (3) for taxable years ending after December
9 31, 2005:
10 (i) for property on which a bonus
11 depreciation deduction of 30% of the adjusted
12 basis was taken, "x" equals "y" multiplied by
13 30 and then divided by 70 (or "y" multiplied by
14 0.429); and
15 (ii) for property on which a bonus
16 depreciation deduction of 50% of the adjusted
17 basis was taken, "x" equals "y" multiplied by
18 1.0.
19 The aggregate amount deducted under this
20 subparagraph in all taxable years for any one piece of
21 property may not exceed the amount of the bonus
22 depreciation deduction taken on that property on the
23 taxpayer's federal income tax return under subsection
24 (k) of Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code. This
25 subparagraph (R) is exempt from the provisions of
26 Section 250;

HB3335- 68 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 (S) If the taxpayer sells, transfers, abandons, or
2 otherwise disposes of property for which the taxpayer
3 was required in any taxable year to make an addition
4 modification under subparagraph (G-10), then an amount
5 equal to that addition modification.
6 If the taxpayer continues to own property through
7 the last day of the last tax year for which the
8 taxpayer may claim a depreciation deduction for
9 federal income tax purposes and for which the taxpayer
10 was required in any taxable year to make an addition
11 modification under subparagraph (G-10), then an amount
12 equal to that addition modification.
13 The taxpayer is allowed to take the deduction under
14 this subparagraph only once with respect to any one
15 piece of property.
16 This subparagraph (S) is exempt from the
17 provisions of Section 250;
18 (T) The amount of (i) any interest income (net of
19 the deductions allocable thereto) taken into account
20 for the taxable year with respect to a transaction with
21 a taxpayer that is required to make an addition
22 modification with respect to such transaction under
23 Section 203(a)(2)(D-17), 203(b)(2)(E-12),
24 203(c)(2)(G-12), or 203(d)(2)(D-7), but not to exceed
25 the amount of such addition modification and (ii) any
26 income from intangible property (net of the deductions

HB3335- 69 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 allocable thereto) taken into account for the taxable
2 year with respect to a transaction with a taxpayer that
3 is required to make an addition modification with
4 respect to such transaction under Section
5 203(a)(2)(D-18), 203(b)(2)(E-13), 203(c)(2)(G-13), or
6 203(d)(2)(D-8), but not to exceed the amount of such
7 addition modification. This subparagraph (T) is exempt
8 from the provisions of Section 250;
9 (U) An amount equal to the interest income taken
10 into account for the taxable year (net of the
11 deductions allocable thereto) with respect to
12 transactions with (i) a foreign person who would be a
13 member of the taxpayer's unitary business group but for
14 the fact the foreign person's business activity
15 outside the United States is 80% or more of that
16 person's total business activity and (ii) for taxable
17 years ending on or after December 31, 2008, to a person
18 who would be a member of the same unitary business
19 group but for the fact that the person is prohibited
20 under Section 1501(a)(27) from being included in the
21 unitary business group because he or she is ordinarily
22 required to apportion business income under different
23 subsections of Section 304, but not to exceed the
24 addition modification required to be made for the same
25 taxable year under Section 203(c)(2)(G-12) for
26 interest paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or

HB3335- 70 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 indirectly, to the same person. This subparagraph (U)
2 is exempt from the provisions of Section 250;
3 (V) An amount equal to the income from intangible
4 property taken into account for the taxable year (net
5 of the deductions allocable thereto) with respect to
6 transactions with (i) a foreign person who would be a
7 member of the taxpayer's unitary business group but for
8 the fact that the foreign person's business activity
9 outside the United States is 80% or more of that
10 person's total business activity and (ii) for taxable
11 years ending on or after December 31, 2008, to a person
12 who would be a member of the same unitary business
13 group but for the fact that the person is prohibited
14 under Section 1501(a)(27) from being included in the
15 unitary business group because he or she is ordinarily
16 required to apportion business income under different
17 subsections of Section 304, but not to exceed the
18 addition modification required to be made for the same
19 taxable year under Section 203(c)(2)(G-13) for
20 intangible expenses and costs paid, accrued, or
21 incurred, directly or indirectly, to the same foreign
22 person. This subparagraph (V) is exempt from the
23 provisions of Section 250;
24 (W) in the case of an estate, an amount equal to
25 all amounts included in such total pursuant to the
26 provisions of Section 111 of the Internal Revenue Code

HB3335- 71 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 as a recovery of items previously deducted by the
2 decedent from adjusted gross income in the computation
3 of taxable income. This subparagraph (W) is exempt from
4 Section 250;
5 (X) an amount equal to the refund included in such
6 total of any tax deducted for federal income tax
7 purposes, to the extent that deduction was added back
8 under subparagraph (F). This subparagraph (X) is
9 exempt from the provisions of Section 250; and
10 (Y) For taxable years ending on or after December
11 31, 2011, in the case of a taxpayer who was required to
12 add back any insurance premiums under Section
13 203(c)(2)(G-14), such taxpayer may elect to subtract
14 that part of a reimbursement received from the
15 insurance company equal to the amount of the expense or
16 loss (including expenses incurred by the insurance
17 company) that would have been taken into account as a
18 deduction for federal income tax purposes if the
19 expense or loss had been uninsured. If a taxpayer makes
20 the election provided for by this subparagraph (Y), the
21 insurer to which the premiums were paid must add back
22 to income the amount subtracted by the taxpayer
23 pursuant to this subparagraph (Y). This subparagraph
24 (Y) is exempt from the provisions of Section 250.
25 (Z) Beginning with taxable years ending on or after
26 December 31, 2013 and ending with taxable years ending

HB3335- 72 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 on or before December 31, 2018, an amount equal to 50%
2 of the amount of expenses incurred by the taxpayer
3 during a taxable year for the construction of a
4 greenhouse or rehabilitation of a current facility to
5 be used for greenhouse purposes. The taxpayer may elect
6 to deduct 25% of the amount of these expenses in the
7 taxable year in which they were incurred and to deduct
8 the remaining 25% of the amount of these expenses in
9 the following taxable year.
10 (3) Limitation. The amount of any modification
11 otherwise required under this subsection shall, under
12 regulations prescribed by the Department, be adjusted by
13 any amounts included therein which were properly paid,
14 credited, or required to be distributed, or permanently set
15 aside for charitable purposes pursuant to Internal Revenue
16 Code Section 642(c) during the taxable year.
17 (d) Partnerships.
18 (1) In general. In the case of a partnership, base
19 income means an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable
20 income for the taxable year as modified by paragraph (2).
21 (2) Modifications. The taxable income referred to in
22 paragraph (1) shall be modified by adding thereto the sum
23 of the following amounts:
24 (A) An amount equal to all amounts paid or accrued
25 to the taxpayer as interest or dividends during the

HB3335- 73 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 taxable year to the extent excluded from gross income
2 in the computation of taxable income;
3 (B) An amount equal to the amount of tax imposed by
4 this Act to the extent deducted from gross income for
5 the taxable year;
6 (C) The amount of deductions allowed to the
7 partnership pursuant to Section 707 (c) of the Internal
8 Revenue Code in calculating its taxable income;
9 (D) An amount equal to the amount of the capital
10 gain deduction allowable under the Internal Revenue
11 Code, to the extent deducted from gross income in the
12 computation of taxable income;
13 (D-5) For taxable years 2001 and thereafter, an
14 amount equal to the bonus depreciation deduction taken
15 on the taxpayer's federal income tax return for the
16 taxable year under subsection (k) of Section 168 of the
17 Internal Revenue Code;
18 (D-6) If the taxpayer sells, transfers, abandons,
19 or otherwise disposes of property for which the
20 taxpayer was required in any taxable year to make an
21 addition modification under subparagraph (D-5), then
22 an amount equal to the aggregate amount of the
23 deductions taken in all taxable years under
24 subparagraph (O) with respect to that property.
25 If the taxpayer continues to own property through
26 the last day of the last tax year for which the

HB3335- 74 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 taxpayer may claim a depreciation deduction for
2 federal income tax purposes and for which the taxpayer
3 was allowed in any taxable year to make a subtraction
4 modification under subparagraph (O), then an amount
5 equal to that subtraction modification.
6 The taxpayer is required to make the addition
7 modification under this subparagraph only once with
8 respect to any one piece of property;
9 (D-7) An amount equal to the amount otherwise
10 allowed as a deduction in computing base income for
11 interest paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or
12 indirectly, (i) for taxable years ending on or after
13 December 31, 2004, to a foreign person who would be a
14 member of the same unitary business group but for the
15 fact the foreign person's business activity outside
16 the United States is 80% or more of the foreign
17 person's total business activity and (ii) for taxable
18 years ending on or after December 31, 2008, to a person
19 who would be a member of the same unitary business
20 group but for the fact that the person is prohibited
21 under Section 1501(a)(27) from being included in the
22 unitary business group because he or she is ordinarily
23 required to apportion business income under different
24 subsections of Section 304. The addition modification
25 required by this subparagraph shall be reduced to the
26 extent that dividends were included in base income of

HB3335- 75 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 the unitary group for the same taxable year and
2 received by the taxpayer or by a member of the
3 taxpayer's unitary business group (including amounts
4 included in gross income pursuant to Sections 951
5 through 964 of the Internal Revenue Code and amounts
6 included in gross income under Section 78 of the
7 Internal Revenue Code) with respect to the stock of the
8 same person to whom the interest was paid, accrued, or
9 incurred.
10 This paragraph shall not apply to the following:
11 (i) an item of interest paid, accrued, or
12 incurred, directly or indirectly, to a person who
13 is subject in a foreign country or state, other
14 than a state which requires mandatory unitary
15 reporting, to a tax on or measured by net income
16 with respect to such interest; or
17 (ii) an item of interest paid, accrued, or
18 incurred, directly or indirectly, to a person if
19 the taxpayer can establish, based on a
20 preponderance of the evidence, both of the
21 following:
22 (a) the person, during the same taxable
23 year, paid, accrued, or incurred, the interest
24 to a person that is not a related member, and
25 (b) the transaction giving rise to the
26 interest expense between the taxpayer and the

HB3335- 76 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 person did not have as a principal purpose the
2 avoidance of Illinois income tax, and is paid
3 pursuant to a contract or agreement that
4 reflects an arm's-length interest rate and
5 terms; or
6 (iii) the taxpayer can establish, based on
7 clear and convincing evidence, that the interest
8 paid, accrued, or incurred relates to a contract or
9 agreement entered into at arm's-length rates and
10 terms and the principal purpose for the payment is
11 not federal or Illinois tax avoidance; or
12 (iv) an item of interest paid, accrued, or
13 incurred, directly or indirectly, to a person if
14 the taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing
15 evidence that the adjustments are unreasonable; or
16 if the taxpayer and the Director agree in writing
17 to the application or use of an alternative method
18 of apportionment under Section 304(f).
19 Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the
20 Director from making any other adjustment
21 otherwise allowed under Section 404 of this Act for
22 any tax year beginning after the effective date of
23 this amendment provided such adjustment is made
24 pursuant to regulation adopted by the Department
25 and such regulations provide methods and standards
26 by which the Department will utilize its authority

HB3335- 77 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 under Section 404 of this Act; and
2 (D-8) An amount equal to the amount of intangible
3 expenses and costs otherwise allowed as a deduction in
4 computing base income, and that were paid, accrued, or
5 incurred, directly or indirectly, (i) for taxable
6 years ending on or after December 31, 2004, to a
7 foreign person who would be a member of the same
8 unitary business group but for the fact that the
9 foreign person's business activity outside the United
10 States is 80% or more of that person's total business
11 activity and (ii) for taxable years ending on or after
12 December 31, 2008, to a person who would be a member of
13 the same unitary business group but for the fact that
14 the person is prohibited under Section 1501(a)(27)
15 from being included in the unitary business group
16 because he or she is ordinarily required to apportion
17 business income under different subsections of Section
18 304. The addition modification required by this
19 subparagraph shall be reduced to the extent that
20 dividends were included in base income of the unitary
21 group for the same taxable year and received by the
22 taxpayer or by a member of the taxpayer's unitary
23 business group (including amounts included in gross
24 income pursuant to Sections 951 through 964 of the
25 Internal Revenue Code and amounts included in gross
26 income under Section 78 of the Internal Revenue Code)

HB3335- 78 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 with respect to the stock of the same person to whom
2 the intangible expenses and costs were directly or
3 indirectly paid, incurred or accrued. The preceding
4 sentence shall not apply to the extent that the same
5 dividends caused a reduction to the addition
6 modification required under Section 203(d)(2)(D-7) of
7 this Act. As used in this subparagraph, the term
8 "intangible expenses and costs" includes (1) expenses,
9 losses, and costs for, or related to, the direct or
10 indirect acquisition, use, maintenance or management,
11 ownership, sale, exchange, or any other disposition of
12 intangible property; (2) losses incurred, directly or
13 indirectly, from factoring transactions or discounting
14 transactions; (3) royalty, patent, technical, and
15 copyright fees; (4) licensing fees; and (5) other
16 similar expenses and costs. For purposes of this
17 subparagraph, "intangible property" includes patents,
18 patent applications, trade names, trademarks, service
19 marks, copyrights, mask works, trade secrets, and
20 similar types of intangible assets;
21 This paragraph shall not apply to the following:
22 (i) any item of intangible expenses or costs
23 paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or
24 indirectly, from a transaction with a person who is
25 subject in a foreign country or state, other than a
26 state which requires mandatory unitary reporting,

HB3335- 79 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 to a tax on or measured by net income with respect
2 to such item; or
3 (ii) any item of intangible expense or cost
4 paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or
5 indirectly, if the taxpayer can establish, based
6 on a preponderance of the evidence, both of the
7 following:
8 (a) the person during the same taxable
9 year paid, accrued, or incurred, the
10 intangible expense or cost to a person that is
11 not a related member, and
12 (b) the transaction giving rise to the
13 intangible expense or cost between the
14 taxpayer and the person did not have as a
15 principal purpose the avoidance of Illinois
16 income tax, and is paid pursuant to a contract
17 or agreement that reflects arm's-length terms;
18 or
19 (iii) any item of intangible expense or cost
20 paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or
21 indirectly, from a transaction with a person if the
22 taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing
23 evidence, that the adjustments are unreasonable;
24 or if the taxpayer and the Director agree in
25 writing to the application or use of an alternative
26 method of apportionment under Section 304(f);

HB3335- 80 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the
2 Director from making any other adjustment
3 otherwise allowed under Section 404 of this Act for
4 any tax year beginning after the effective date of
5 this amendment provided such adjustment is made
6 pursuant to regulation adopted by the Department
7 and such regulations provide methods and standards
8 by which the Department will utilize its authority
9 under Section 404 of this Act;
10 (D-9) For taxable years ending on or after December
11 31, 2008, an amount equal to the amount of insurance
12 premium expenses and costs otherwise allowed as a
13 deduction in computing base income, and that were paid,
14 accrued, or incurred, directly or indirectly, to a
15 person who would be a member of the same unitary
16 business group but for the fact that the person is
17 prohibited under Section 1501(a)(27) from being
18 included in the unitary business group because he or
19 she is ordinarily required to apportion business
20 income under different subsections of Section 304. The
21 addition modification required by this subparagraph
22 shall be reduced to the extent that dividends were
23 included in base income of the unitary group for the
24 same taxable year and received by the taxpayer or by a
25 member of the taxpayer's unitary business group
26 (including amounts included in gross income under

HB3335- 81 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 Sections 951 through 964 of the Internal Revenue Code
2 and amounts included in gross income under Section 78
3 of the Internal Revenue Code) with respect to the stock
4 of the same person to whom the premiums and costs were
5 directly or indirectly paid, incurred, or accrued. The
6 preceding sentence does not apply to the extent that
7 the same dividends caused a reduction to the addition
8 modification required under Section 203(d)(2)(D-7) or
9 Section 203(d)(2)(D-8) of this Act;
10 (D-10) An amount equal to the credit allowable to
11 the taxpayer under Section 218(a) of this Act,
12 determined without regard to Section 218(c) of this
13 Act;
14 and by deducting from the total so obtained the following
15 amounts:
16 (E) The valuation limitation amount;
17 (F) An amount equal to the amount of any tax
18 imposed by this Act which was refunded to the taxpayer
19 and included in such total for the taxable year;
20 (G) An amount equal to all amounts included in
21 taxable income as modified by subparagraphs (A), (B),
22 (C) and (D) which are exempt from taxation by this
23 State either by reason of its statutes or Constitution
24 or by reason of the Constitution, treaties or statutes
25 of the United States; provided that, in the case of any
26 statute of this State that exempts income derived from

HB3335- 82 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 bonds or other obligations from the tax imposed under
2 this Act, the amount exempted shall be the interest net
3 of bond premium amortization;
4 (H) Any income of the partnership which
5 constitutes personal service income as defined in
6 Section 1348 (b) (1) of the Internal Revenue Code (as
7 in effect December 31, 1981) or a reasonable allowance
8 for compensation paid or accrued for services rendered
9 by partners to the partnership, whichever is greater;
10 this subparagraph (H) is exempt from the provisions of
11 Section 250;
12 (I) An amount equal to all amounts of income
13 distributable to an entity subject to the Personal
14 Property Tax Replacement Income Tax imposed by
15 subsections (c) and (d) of Section 201 of this Act
16 including amounts distributable to organizations
17 exempt from federal income tax by reason of Section
18 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code; this subparagraph
19 (I) is exempt from the provisions of Section 250;
20 (J) With the exception of any amounts subtracted
21 under subparagraph (G), an amount equal to the sum of
22 all amounts disallowed as deductions by (i) Sections
23 171(a) (2), and 265(2) of the Internal Revenue Code,
24 and all amounts of expenses allocable to interest and
25 disallowed as deductions by Section 265(1) of the
26 Internal Revenue Code; and (ii) for taxable years

HB3335- 83 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 ending on or after August 13, 1999, Sections 171(a)(2),
2 265, 280C, and 832(b)(5)(B)(i) of the Internal Revenue
3 Code, plus, (iii) for taxable years ending on or after
4 December 31, 2011, Section 45G(e)(3) of the Internal
5 Revenue Code and, for taxable years ending on or after
6 December 31, 2008, any amount included in gross income
7 under Section 87 of the Internal Revenue Code; the
8 provisions of this subparagraph are exempt from the
9 provisions of Section 250;
10 (K) An amount equal to those dividends included in
11 such total which were paid by a corporation which
12 conducts business operations in a River Edge
13 Redevelopment Zone or zones created under the River
14 Edge Redevelopment Zone Act and conducts substantially
15 all of its operations from a River Edge Redevelopment
16 Zone or zones. This subparagraph (K) is exempt from the
17 provisions of Section 250;
18 (L) An amount equal to any contribution made to a
19 job training project established pursuant to the Real
20 Property Tax Increment Allocation Redevelopment Act;
21 (M) An amount equal to those dividends included in
22 such total that were paid by a corporation that
23 conducts business operations in a federally designated
24 Foreign Trade Zone or Sub-Zone and that is designated a
25 High Impact Business located in Illinois; provided
26 that dividends eligible for the deduction provided in

HB3335- 84 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 subparagraph (K) of paragraph (2) of this subsection
2 shall not be eligible for the deduction provided under
3 this subparagraph (M);
4 (N) An amount equal to the amount of the deduction
5 used to compute the federal income tax credit for
6 restoration of substantial amounts held under claim of
7 right for the taxable year pursuant to Section 1341 of
8 the Internal Revenue Code;
9 (O) For taxable years 2001 and thereafter, for the
10 taxable year in which the bonus depreciation deduction
11 is taken on the taxpayer's federal income tax return
12 under subsection (k) of Section 168 of the Internal
13 Revenue Code and for each applicable taxable year
14 thereafter, an amount equal to "x", where:
15 (1) "y" equals the amount of the depreciation
16 deduction taken for the taxable year on the
17 taxpayer's federal income tax return on property
18 for which the bonus depreciation deduction was
19 taken in any year under subsection (k) of Section
20 168 of the Internal Revenue Code, but not including
21 the bonus depreciation deduction;
22 (2) for taxable years ending on or before
23 December 31, 2005, "x" equals "y" multiplied by 30
24 and then divided by 70 (or "y" multiplied by
25 0.429); and
26 (3) for taxable years ending after December

HB3335- 85 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 31, 2005:
2 (i) for property on which a bonus
3 depreciation deduction of 30% of the adjusted
4 basis was taken, "x" equals "y" multiplied by
5 30 and then divided by 70 (or "y" multiplied by
6 0.429); and
7 (ii) for property on which a bonus
8 depreciation deduction of 50% of the adjusted
9 basis was taken, "x" equals "y" multiplied by
10 1.0.
11 The aggregate amount deducted under this
12 subparagraph in all taxable years for any one piece of
13 property may not exceed the amount of the bonus
14 depreciation deduction taken on that property on the
15 taxpayer's federal income tax return under subsection
16 (k) of Section 168 of the Internal Revenue Code. This
17 subparagraph (O) is exempt from the provisions of
18 Section 250;
19 (P) If the taxpayer sells, transfers, abandons, or
20 otherwise disposes of property for which the taxpayer
21 was required in any taxable year to make an addition
22 modification under subparagraph (D-5), then an amount
23 equal to that addition modification.
24 If the taxpayer continues to own property through
25 the last day of the last tax year for which the
26 taxpayer may claim a depreciation deduction for

HB3335- 86 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 federal income tax purposes and for which the taxpayer
2 was required in any taxable year to make an addition
3 modification under subparagraph (D-5), then an amount
4 equal to that addition modification.
5 The taxpayer is allowed to take the deduction under
6 this subparagraph only once with respect to any one
7 piece of property.
8 This subparagraph (P) is exempt from the
9 provisions of Section 250;
10 (Q) The amount of (i) any interest income (net of
11 the deductions allocable thereto) taken into account
12 for the taxable year with respect to a transaction with
13 a taxpayer that is required to make an addition
14 modification with respect to such transaction under
15 Section 203(a)(2)(D-17), 203(b)(2)(E-12),
16 203(c)(2)(G-12), or 203(d)(2)(D-7), but not to exceed
17 the amount of such addition modification and (ii) any
18 income from intangible property (net of the deductions
19 allocable thereto) taken into account for the taxable
20 year with respect to a transaction with a taxpayer that
21 is required to make an addition modification with
22 respect to such transaction under Section
23 203(a)(2)(D-18), 203(b)(2)(E-13), 203(c)(2)(G-13), or
24 203(d)(2)(D-8), but not to exceed the amount of such
25 addition modification. This subparagraph (Q) is exempt
26 from Section 250;

HB3335- 87 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 (R) An amount equal to the interest income taken
2 into account for the taxable year (net of the
3 deductions allocable thereto) with respect to
4 transactions with (i) a foreign person who would be a
5 member of the taxpayer's unitary business group but for
6 the fact that the foreign person's business activity
7 outside the United States is 80% or more of that
8 person's total business activity and (ii) for taxable
9 years ending on or after December 31, 2008, to a person
10 who would be a member of the same unitary business
11 group but for the fact that the person is prohibited
12 under Section 1501(a)(27) from being included in the
13 unitary business group because he or she is ordinarily
14 required to apportion business income under different
15 subsections of Section 304, but not to exceed the
16 addition modification required to be made for the same
17 taxable year under Section 203(d)(2)(D-7) for interest
18 paid, accrued, or incurred, directly or indirectly, to
19 the same person. This subparagraph (R) is exempt from
20 Section 250;
21 (S) An amount equal to the income from intangible
22 property taken into account for the taxable year (net
23 of the deductions allocable thereto) with respect to
24 transactions with (i) a foreign person who would be a
25 member of the taxpayer's unitary business group but for
26 the fact that the foreign person's business activity

HB3335- 88 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 outside the United States is 80% or more of that
2 person's total business activity and (ii) for taxable
3 years ending on or after December 31, 2008, to a person
4 who would be a member of the same unitary business
5 group but for the fact that the person is prohibited
6 under Section 1501(a)(27) from being included in the
7 unitary business group because he or she is ordinarily
8 required to apportion business income under different
9 subsections of Section 304, but not to exceed the
10 addition modification required to be made for the same
11 taxable year under Section 203(d)(2)(D-8) for
12 intangible expenses and costs paid, accrued, or
13 incurred, directly or indirectly, to the same person.
14 This subparagraph (S) is exempt from Section 250; and
15 (T) For taxable years ending on or after December
16 31, 2011, in the case of a taxpayer who was required to
17 add back any insurance premiums under Section
18 203(d)(2)(D-9), such taxpayer may elect to subtract
19 that part of a reimbursement received from the
20 insurance company equal to the amount of the expense or
21 loss (including expenses incurred by the insurance
22 company) that would have been taken into account as a
23 deduction for federal income tax purposes if the
24 expense or loss had been uninsured. If a taxpayer makes
25 the election provided for by this subparagraph (T), the
26 insurer to which the premiums were paid must add back

HB3335- 89 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 to income the amount subtracted by the taxpayer
2 pursuant to this subparagraph (T). This subparagraph
3 (T) is exempt from the provisions of Section 250.
4 (U) Beginning with taxable years ending on or after
5 December 31, 2013 and ending with taxable years ending
6 on or before December 31, 2018, an amount equal to 50%
7 of the amount of expenses incurred by the taxpayer
8 during a taxable year for the construction of a
9 greenhouse or rehabilitation of a current facility to
10 be used for greenhouse purposes. The taxpayer may elect
11 to deduct 25% of the amount of these expenses in the
12 taxable year in which they were incurred and to deduct
13 the remaining 25% of the amount of these expenses in
14 the following taxable year.
15 (e) Gross income; adjusted gross income; taxable income.
16 (1) In general. Subject to the provisions of paragraph
17 (2) and subsection (b) (3), for purposes of this Section
18 and Section 803(e), a taxpayer's gross income, adjusted
19 gross income, or taxable income for the taxable year shall
20 mean the amount of gross income, adjusted gross income or
21 taxable income properly reportable for federal income tax
22 purposes for the taxable year under the provisions of the
23 Internal Revenue Code. Taxable income may be less than
24 zero. However, for taxable years ending on or after
25 December 31, 1986, net operating loss carryforwards from

HB3335- 90 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 taxable years ending prior to December 31, 1986, may not
2 exceed the sum of federal taxable income for the taxable
3 year before net operating loss deduction, plus the excess
4 of addition modifications over subtraction modifications
5 for the taxable year. For taxable years ending prior to
6 December 31, 1986, taxable income may never be an amount in
7 excess of the net operating loss for the taxable year as
8 defined in subsections (c) and (d) of Section 172 of the
9 Internal Revenue Code, provided that when taxable income of
10 a corporation (other than a Subchapter S corporation),
11 trust, or estate is less than zero and addition
12 modifications, other than those provided by subparagraph
13 (E) of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) for corporations or
14 subparagraph (E) of paragraph (2) of subsection (c) for
15 trusts and estates, exceed subtraction modifications, an
16 addition modification must be made under those
17 subparagraphs for any other taxable year to which the
18 taxable income less than zero (net operating loss) is
19 applied under Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code or
20 under subparagraph (E) of paragraph (2) of this subsection
21 (e) applied in conjunction with Section 172 of the Internal
22 Revenue Code.
23 (2) Special rule. For purposes of paragraph (1) of this
24 subsection, the taxable income properly reportable for
25 federal income tax purposes shall mean:
26 (A) Certain life insurance companies. In the case

HB3335- 91 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 of a life insurance company subject to the tax imposed
2 by Section 801 of the Internal Revenue Code, life
3 insurance company taxable income, plus the amount of
4 distribution from pre-1984 policyholder surplus
5 accounts as calculated under Section 815a of the
6 Internal Revenue Code;
7 (B) Certain other insurance companies. In the case
8 of mutual insurance companies subject to the tax
9 imposed by Section 831 of the Internal Revenue Code,
10 insurance company taxable income;
11 (C) Regulated investment companies. In the case of
12 a regulated investment company subject to the tax
13 imposed by Section 852 of the Internal Revenue Code,
14 investment company taxable income;
15 (D) Real estate investment trusts. In the case of a
16 real estate investment trust subject to the tax imposed
17 by Section 857 of the Internal Revenue Code, real
18 estate investment trust taxable income;
19 (E) Consolidated corporations. In the case of a
20 corporation which is a member of an affiliated group of
21 corporations filing a consolidated income tax return
22 for the taxable year for federal income tax purposes,
23 taxable income determined as if such corporation had
24 filed a separate return for federal income tax purposes
25 for the taxable year and each preceding taxable year
26 for which it was a member of an affiliated group. For

HB3335- 92 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 purposes of this subparagraph, the taxpayer's separate
2 taxable income shall be determined as if the election
3 provided by Section 243(b) (2) of the Internal Revenue
4 Code had been in effect for all such years;
5 (F) Cooperatives. In the case of a cooperative
6 corporation or association, the taxable income of such
7 organization determined in accordance with the
8 provisions of Section 1381 through 1388 of the Internal
9 Revenue Code, but without regard to the prohibition
10 against offsetting losses from patronage activities
11 against income from nonpatronage activities; except
12 that a cooperative corporation or association may make
13 an election to follow its federal income tax treatment
14 of patronage losses and nonpatronage losses. In the
15 event such election is made, such losses shall be
16 computed and carried over in a manner consistent with
17 subsection (a) of Section 207 of this Act and
18 apportioned by the apportionment factor reported by
19 the cooperative on its Illinois income tax return filed
20 for the taxable year in which the losses are incurred.
21 The election shall be effective for all taxable years
22 with original returns due on or after the date of the
23 election. In addition, the cooperative may file an
24 amended return or returns, as allowed under this Act,
25 to provide that the election shall be effective for
26 losses incurred or carried forward for taxable years

HB3335- 93 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 occurring prior to the date of the election. Once made,
2 the election may only be revoked upon approval of the
3 Director. The Department shall adopt rules setting
4 forth requirements for documenting the elections and
5 any resulting Illinois net loss and the standards to be
6 used by the Director in evaluating requests to revoke
7 elections. Public Act 96-932 is declaratory of
8 existing law;
9 (G) Subchapter S corporations. In the case of: (i)
10 a Subchapter S corporation for which there is in effect
11 an election for the taxable year under Section 1362 of
12 the Internal Revenue Code, the taxable income of such
13 corporation determined in accordance with Section
14 1363(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, except that
15 taxable income shall take into account those items
16 which are required by Section 1363(b)(1) of the
17 Internal Revenue Code to be separately stated; and (ii)
18 a Subchapter S corporation for which there is in effect
19 a federal election to opt out of the provisions of the
20 Subchapter S Revision Act of 1982 and have applied
21 instead the prior federal Subchapter S rules as in
22 effect on July 1, 1982, the taxable income of such
23 corporation determined in accordance with the federal
24 Subchapter S rules as in effect on July 1, 1982; and
25 (H) Partnerships. In the case of a partnership,
26 taxable income determined in accordance with Section

HB3335- 94 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 703 of the Internal Revenue Code, except that taxable
2 income shall take into account those items which are
3 required by Section 703(a)(1) to be separately stated
4 but which would be taken into account by an individual
5 in calculating his taxable income.
6 (3) Recapture of business expenses on disposition of
7 asset or business. Notwithstanding any other law to the
8 contrary, if in prior years income from an asset or
9 business has been classified as business income and in a
10 later year is demonstrated to be non-business income, then
11 all expenses, without limitation, deducted in such later
12 year and in the 2 immediately preceding taxable years
13 related to that asset or business that generated the
14 non-business income shall be added back and recaptured as
15 business income in the year of the disposition of the asset
16 or business. Such amount shall be apportioned to Illinois
17 using the greater of the apportionment fraction computed
18 for the business under Section 304 of this Act for the
19 taxable year or the average of the apportionment fractions
20 computed for the business under Section 304 of this Act for
21 the taxable year and for the 2 immediately preceding
22 taxable years.
23 (f) Valuation limitation amount.
24 (1) In general. The valuation limitation amount
25 referred to in subsections (a) (2) (G), (c) (2) (I) and

HB3335- 95 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 (d)(2) (E) is an amount equal to:
2 (A) The sum of the pre-August 1, 1969 appreciation
3 amounts (to the extent consisting of gain reportable
4 under the provisions of Section 1245 or 1250 of the
5 Internal Revenue Code) for all property in respect of
6 which such gain was reported for the taxable year; plus
7 (B) The lesser of (i) the sum of the pre-August 1,
8 1969 appreciation amounts (to the extent consisting of
9 capital gain) for all property in respect of which such
10 gain was reported for federal income tax purposes for
11 the taxable year, or (ii) the net capital gain for the
12 taxable year, reduced in either case by any amount of
13 such gain included in the amount determined under
14 subsection (a) (2) (F) or (c) (2) (H).
15 (2) Pre-August 1, 1969 appreciation amount.
16 (A) If the fair market value of property referred
17 to in paragraph (1) was readily ascertainable on August
18 1, 1969, the pre-August 1, 1969 appreciation amount for
19 such property is the lesser of (i) the excess of such
20 fair market value over the taxpayer's basis (for
21 determining gain) for such property on that date
22 (determined under the Internal Revenue Code as in
23 effect on that date), or (ii) the total gain realized
24 and reportable for federal income tax purposes in
25 respect of the sale, exchange or other disposition of
26 such property.

HB3335- 96 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1 (B) If the fair market value of property referred
2 to in paragraph (1) was not readily ascertainable on
3 August 1, 1969, the pre-August 1, 1969 appreciation
4 amount for such property is that amount which bears the
5 same ratio to the total gain reported in respect of the
6 property for federal income tax purposes for the
7 taxable year, as the number of full calendar months in
8 that part of the taxpayer's holding period for the
9 property ending July 31, 1969 bears to the number of
10 full calendar months in the taxpayer's entire holding
11 period for the property.
12 (C) The Department shall prescribe such
13 regulations as may be necessary to carry out the
14 purposes of this paragraph.
15 (g) Double deductions. Unless specifically provided
16otherwise, nothing in this Section shall permit the same item
17to be deducted more than once.
18 (h) Legislative intention. Except as expressly provided by
19this Section there shall be no modifications or limitations on
20the amounts of income, gain, loss or deduction taken into
21account in determining gross income, adjusted gross income or
22taxable income for federal income tax purposes for the taxable
23year, or in the amount of such items entering into the
24computation of base income and net income under this Act for

HB3335- 97 -LRB098 08618 HLH 38736 b
1such taxable year, whether in respect of property values as of
2August 1, 1969 or otherwise.
3(Source: P.A. 96-45, eff. 7-15-09; 96-120, eff. 8-4-09; 96-198,
4eff. 8-10-09; 96-328, eff. 8-11-09; 96-520, eff. 8-14-09;
596-835, eff. 12-16-09; 96-932, eff. 1-1-11; 96-935, eff.
66-21-10; 96-1214, eff. 7-22-10; 97-333, eff. 8-12-11; 97-507,
7eff. 8-23-11; 97-905, eff. 8-7-12.)
feedback